Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 5, 2026
Alto Ingredients Q2 FY26 — Strong Profitability and Operational Enhancements
Read the full callAlto Ingredients earnings: last reported Wed, 5 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 246 | +12.5% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 3.5 | +7.2 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 11.7 | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. The year-earlier figure was zero or a loss, so no percentage is shown. |
Price
1Y: $1.12 on 14 Oct 2025 → $3.66. High $5.99 (5 May 2026), low $1.01 (31 Oct 2025).
Overview
Call summaries
Alto Ingredients Q2 FY26 — Strong Profitability and Operational Enhancements
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +206% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 252 | 236 | 227 | 218 | 241 | 232 | 225 | 246 |
| Operating profit | -1 | -39 | -9 | -8 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 9 |
| Operating margin | −0.3% | −16.6% | −4.0% | −3.7% | 7.0% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 3.5% |
| Interest | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | -42 | -12 | -11 | 14 | 21 | 4 | 12 |
| Net profit | -2 | -42 | -12 | -11 | 14 | 22 | 4 | 12 |
| EPS ($ per share) | -0.04 | — | -0.16 | -0.15 | 0.19 | — | 0.05 | 0.15 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reserves | -630 | -720 | -737 | -692 | -735 | -764 | -824 | -812 |
| Total liabilities | 341 | 385 | 181 | 140 | 170 | 175 | 176 | 144 |
| Fixed assets | 483 | 333 | 229 | 223 | 239 | 249 | 215 | 199 |
| Total assets | 660 | 612 | 477 | 485 | 478 | 454 | 401 | 389 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2 | -31 | 72 | 27 | 6 | 22 | -4 | 13 |
| Cash from investing | -15 | -3 | 23 | 27 | -38 | -33 | -13 | -7 |
| Cash from financing | -9 | 19 | -66 | -40 | 19 | 7 | 8 | -16 |
| Net cash flow | — | -15 | 29 | 14 | -13 | — | — | — |
| Capital expenditure | -15 | -3 | -7 | -16 | -38 | -30 | -11 | -5 |
| Free cash flow | -14 | -35 | 65 | 10 | -32 | -8 | -15 | 9 |
19 filings between Mar 17, 2026 and Sep 14, 2026.
Purchases
$361.2K
4 purchases by 1 insider
Sales
None
No insider sold shares.
Also filed: 1 gift.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN GILBERT E | $361.2K | — | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Purchase | 10,000 | $39.3K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Purchase | 50,000 | $207.5K |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Tank Alan Robert Director | Award | 23,605 | $0 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Award | 31,652 | $0 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Nury Dianne S. Director | Award | 23,605 | $0 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Gray Maria G Director | Award | 23,605 | $0 |
| May 14, 2026 | Graham Auste M CLO & Secretary | Gift | 20,000 | $0 |
| May 13, 2026 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Purchase | 5,000 | $22.3K |
| May 12, 2026 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Purchase | 20,000 | $92.2K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | McGregor Bryon T President & CEO | Tax withheld | 73,062 | $350.0K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Sneed James R Chief Commercial Officer | Tax withheld | 22,265 | $106.6K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Olander Robert R. Chief Financial Officer | Tax withheld | 41,072 | $196.7K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Benton Todd E COO | Tax withheld | 25,359 | $121.5K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Graham Auste M CLO & Secretary | Tax withheld | 32,902 | $157.6K |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Graham Auste M CLO & Secretary | Award | 30,794 | $0 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Olander Robert R. Chief Financial Officer | Award | 35,730 | $0 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Sneed James R Chief Commercial Officer | Award | 30,794 | $0 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Benton Todd E COO | Award | 35,730 | $0 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | McGregor Bryon T President & CEO | Award | 100,108 | $0 |
| Aug 13, 2025 | Sneed James R Chief Commercial Officer | Purchase | 3,176 | $3.4K |
| Jul 9, 2025 | Tank Alan Robert Director | Award | 36,666 | $0 |
| Jul 9, 2025 | Bezdek Jeremy Director | Award | 36,666 | $0 |
| Jul 9, 2025 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Award | 49,166 | $0 |
| Jul 9, 2025 | Gray Maria G Director | Award | 36,666 | $0 |
| Jul 9, 2025 | Nury Dianne S. Director | Award | 36,666 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Olander Robert R. Chief Financial Officer | Tax withheld | 22,128 | $24.8K |
| Apr 1, 2025 | McGregor Bryon T President & CEO | Tax withheld | 58,929 | $66.0K |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Benton Todd E COO | Tax withheld | 15,353 | $17.2K |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Graham Auste M CLO & Secretary | Tax withheld | 22,677 | $25.4K |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Benton Todd E COO | Award | 55,500 | $0 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Graham Auste M CLO & Secretary | Award | 47,834 | $0 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | McGregor Bryon T President & CEO | Award | 155,500 | $0 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Sneed James R Chief Commercial Officer | Award | 47,834 | $0 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Olander Robert R. Chief Financial Officer | Award | 55,500 | $0 |
| Nov 13, 2024 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Purchase | 5,000 | $6.6K |
| Nov 13, 2024 | NATHAN GILBERT E Director | Purchase | 25,000 | $33.5K |
| Nov 12, 2024 | Olander Robert R. Chief Financial Officer | Purchase | 7,350 | $10.0K |
| Nov 12, 2024 | McGregor Bryon T President & CEO | Purchase | 37,000 | $50.4K |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow Alto Ingredients, Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading