Jul 2026 (Q2 FY27) — Aug 21, 2026
BJ's Q2 FY27 — Strong Sales, Membership Growth, and EPS Outperformance
Read the full callBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings earnings: last reported Fri, 21 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jul 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,227 | +15.7% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Aug 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 4.0 | +0.0 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Aug 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 174 | +15.4% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Aug 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
9 of 17 judged targets kept · 17 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jul 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $4.40 to $4.60 | Apr 2026 | For adjusted EPS, we are raising our range and now expect $4.60 to $4.80 for the full year, reflecting the strong results we delivered in the second quarter, particularly in our gas business. | Revised Up |
| Market entry | Enter Texas in the Dallas-Fort Worth region | Jan 2025 | We opened our first club in Texas during the quarter, expanding BJ's to 22 states, followed by three additional Texas club openings in May. | Achieved |
| Adjusted EPS | $4.10 to $4.30 | Jan 2025 | Ghosted |
8 of BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.'s 34 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 31 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $94.08 on 14 Oct 2025 → $103.27. High $103.39 (14 Oct 2026), low $83.82 (22 Jun 2026).
Overview
Guidance
9 of 17 judged targets kept · 17 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jul 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $4.40 to $4.60 | Apr 2026 | For adjusted EPS, we are raising our range and now expect $4.60 to $4.80 for the full year, reflecting the strong results we delivered in the second quarter, particularly in our gas business. | Revised Up |
| Market entry | Enter Texas in the Dallas-Fort Worth region | Jan 2025 | We opened our first club in Texas during the quarter, expanding BJ's to 22 states, followed by three additional Texas club openings in May. | Achieved |
| Adjusted EPS | $4.10 to $4.30 | Jan 2025 | Ghosted |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 34 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
BJ's Q2 FY27 — Strong Sales, Membership Growth, and EPS Outperformance
Read the full callBJ's Wholesale Club Q1 FY27 — Strong Membership Growth and Strategic Expansion
Read the full callBJ's Q4 FY25 — Strong Membership Growth and New Club Expansion
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +15% (quarter to aug 2026 against aug 2025).
| Line item | Nov 2024 | Feb 2025 | May 2025 | Aug 2025 | Nov 2025 | Jan 2026 | May 2026 | Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,099 | 5,279 | 5,153 | 5,380 | 5,348 | 5,575 | 5,662 | 6,227 |
| Operating profit | 229 | 178 | 204 | 217 | 218 | 178 | 208 | 252 |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 4.0% |
| Profit before tax | 217 | 166 | 193 | 206 | 208 | 167 | 196 | 239 |
| Tax rate | 28.2% | 26.3% | 22.2% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 24.9% | 27.0% | 27.3% |
| Net profit | 156 | 123 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 126 | 143 | 174 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 1.18 | — | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.16 | — | 1.11 | 1.37 |
| Line item | Feb 2019 | Feb 2020 | Jan 2021 | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Feb 2024 | Feb 2025 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | -915 | -716 | -295 | 131 | 644 | 1,168 | 1,703 | 1,201 |
| Total liabilities | 3,441 | 5,324 | 5,092 | 5,021 | 5,303 | 5,219 | 5,218 | 5,313 |
| Fixed assets | 749 | 760 | 798 | 942 | 1,337 | 1,579 | 1,898 | 2,365 |
| Total assets | 3,239 | 5,270 | 5,412 | 5,669 | 6,350 | 6,678 | 7,065 | 7,510 |
| Line item | Feb 2019 | Feb 2020 | Jan 2021 | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Feb 2024 | Feb 2025 | Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 427 | 355 | 869 | 832 | 788 | 719 | 901 | 1,030 |
| Cash from investing | -146 | -175 | -192 | -305 | -747 | -455 | -590 | -702 |
| Cash from financing | -289 | -177 | -663 | -525 | -53 | -262 | -319 | -310 |
| Net cash flow | -8 | 3 | 13 | 2 | -12 | 2 | -8 | 18 |
| Capital expenditure | -146 | -197 | -218 | -324 | -398 | -467 | -588 | -702 |
| Free cash flow | 281 | 158 | 650 | 508 | 390 | 252 | 313 | 328 |
| Segment | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 | Q2 FY2027 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable | — | — | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | +15.7% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
72 filings between Oct 17, 2025 and Oct 1, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$19.33M
28 sales by 6 insiders
75% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
Also filed: 1 gift.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Robert W. | — | $13.86M | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Morningstar Timothy Pierce | — | $1.82M | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Schmadeke Scott | — | $1.52M | Jun 10, 2026 |
| Werner William C. | — | $922.6K | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Felice Laura L. | — | $881.6K | Feb 17, 2026 |
| McGrail Joseph | — | $331.9K | Aug 25, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Werner William C. EVP, Strategy & Development | Sale | 3,000 | $285.0K |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Morningstar Timothy Pierce EVP, Chief Growth Officer | Sale | 4,856 | $456.9K |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Luce Graham EVP, Secretary | Award | 6,521 | $0 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Werner William C. EVP, Strategy & Development | Award | 5,434 | $0 |
| Sep 27, 2026 | Werner William C. EVP, Strategy & Development | Tax withheld | 10,007 | $938.6K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,600 | $531.8K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,400 | $229.9K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | McGrail Joseph SVP, Controller | Sale | 1,500 | $145.0K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 4,900 | $83.3K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,900 | $490.0K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Schwartz Monica EVP, CIDO | Tax withheld | 485 | $45.8K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 100 | $9.4K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7,900 | $739.8K |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 73,016 | $1.24M |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 73,016 | $7.30M |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 3,476 | $317.4K |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 400 | $35.7K |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,124 | $372.4K |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Parent Kenneth M. Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Ortega Steven L Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Burwick David A Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Peterson Christopher H Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Brown Darryl Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Gloeckler Michelle J. Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Naylor Maile Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Steele Robert Allan Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Robinson Cathy Marie Director | Award | 2,288 | $0 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,400 | $127.9K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 6,600 | $595.4K |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Schmadeke Scott EVP, Chief Operations Officer | Sale | 16,500 | $1.52M |
| May 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,457 | $237.3K |
| May 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,543 | $531.6K |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 300 | $27.5K |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Eddy Robert W. President & CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7,700 | $700.6K |
| Apr 15, 2026 | McGrail Joseph SVP, Controller | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,050 | $186.9K |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Morningstar Timothy Pierce EVP, Chief Growth Officer | Sale | 7,436 | $693.0K |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Morningstar Timothy Pierce EVP, Chief Growth Officer | Sale | 7,436 | $672.2K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Luce Graham EVP, Secretary | Tax withheld | 5,962 | $564.1K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Luce Graham EVP, Secretary | Award | 6,198 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Morningstar Timothy Pierce EVP, Chief Growth Officer | Award | 12,551 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Morningstar Timothy Pierce EVP, Chief Growth Officer | Award | 10,884 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Werner William C. EVP, Strategy & Development | Award | 6,870 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Werner William C. EVP, Strategy & Development | Tax withheld | 7,495 | $709.1K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Werner William C. EVP, Strategy & Development | Award | 7,860 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Schmadeke Scott EVP, Chief Operations Officer | Award | 8,191 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Morningstar Timothy Pierce EVP, Chief Growth Officer | Tax withheld | 10,996 | $1.04M |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Schmadeke Scott EVP, Chief Operations Officer | Tax withheld | 4,883 | $462.0K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Schmadeke Scott EVP, Chief Operations Officer | Award | 2,569 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Cichocki Paul EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Award | 15,854 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Cichocki Paul EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Tax withheld | 16,099 | $1.52M |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading