Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 5, 2026
Bumble Q2 FY26 — Tech Transformation Nears Completion, Marketing Reinvestment Begins
Read the full callBumble earnings: last reported Wed, 5 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 211 | −15.2% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | -53.2 | +83.1 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | -110 | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. The year-earlier figure was zero or a loss, so no percentage is shown. |
Price
1Y: $5.34 on 14 Oct 2025 → $5.93. High $5.97 (14 Oct 2026), low $2.5 (7 Oct 2026).
Overview
Call summaries
Bumble Q2 FY26 — Tech Transformation Nears Completion, Marketing Reinvestment Begins
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +57% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 274 | 262 | 247 | 248 | 246 | 224 | 212 | 211 |
| Expenses | 1,112 | 225 | 202 | 587 | 183 | 800 | 147 | 323 |
| Operating profit | -838 | 37 | 45 | -338 | 64 | -576 | 65 | -112 |
| Operating margin | −306.4% | 14.1% | 18.1% | −136.3% | 25.9% | −256.8% | 30.7% | −53.2% |
| Profit before tax | -845 | 16 | 26 | -361 | 61 | -587 | 64 | -130 |
| Tax rate | −0.5% | 42.4% | 23.3% | −1.8% | 15.5% | −2.1% | 17.8% | 1.9% |
| Net profit | -613 | 4 | 13 | -254 | 37 | -490 | 45 | -110 |
| EPS ($ per share) | -5.11 | — | 0.13 | -2.45 | 0.34 | — | 0.35 | -0.84 |
| Line item | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves | — | 0 | -60 | -140 | -144 | -701 | -1,394 |
| Total liabilities | — | 1,552 | 1,307 | 1,239 | 1,288 | 1,176 | 744 |
| Fixed assets | — | 17 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| Total assets | — | 3,637 | 3,777 | 3,693 | 3,625 | 2,525 | 1,425 |
| Line item | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 101 | 53 | 105 | 133 | 182 | 123 | 250 |
| Cash from investing | -11 | -2,851 | -12 | -86 | -25 | -27 | -12 |
| Cash from financing | -65 | 2,869 | 151 | -15 | -199 | -251 | -268 |
| Net cash flow | 24 | 74 | 241 | 38 | -48 | -152 | -28 |
181 filings between Nov 5, 2025 and Oct 13, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$376.80M
143 sales by 7 insiders
27% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
Also filed: 10 conversions, 9 other filings.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. | — | $75.33M | Oct 13, 2026 |
| Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. | — | $75.33M | Oct 13, 2026 |
| BTOA - NQ L.L.C. | — | $75.33M | Oct 13, 2026 |
| BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC | — | $75.33M | Oct 13, 2026 |
| BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. | — | $75.33M | Oct 13, 2026 |
| Hsiao Sissie L. | — | $68.4K | Oct 6, 2026 |
| MATHER ANN | — | $61.5K | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,211,827 | $4.29M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,211,827 | $4.29M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 399,476 | $1.42M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,387 | $8.5K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 67,021 | $237.4K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,387 | $8.5K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 149,705 | $530.3K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 149,705 | $530.3K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 149,705 | $530.3K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 149,705 | $530.3K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 67,021 | $237.4K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 67,021 | $237.4K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,387 | $8.5K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,930 | $38.7K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,930 | $38.7K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 922,164 | $3.27M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,930 | $38.7K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 922,164 | $3.27M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,930 | $38.7K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 922,164 | $3.27M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,930 | $38.7K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 67,021 | $237.4K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 399,476 | $1.42M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 399,476 | $1.42M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,211,827 | $4.29M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,387 | $8.5K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 149,705 | $530.3K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 922,164 | $3.27M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 399,476 | $1.42M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,211,827 | $4.29M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 922,164 | $3.27M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,211,827 | $4.29M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 Holdco L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,387 | $8.5K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 67,021 | $237.4K |
| Oct 13, 2026 | BCP Buzz Holdings L.P. 10% owner | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 399,476 | $1.42M |
| Oct 12, 2026 | Herd Whitney Wolfe Chief Executive Officer | Conversion | 21,230,911 | — |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Hsiao Sissie L. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,707 | $7.0K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale | 3,254 | $9.6K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale | 14,902 | $43.8K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale | 544,646 | $1.60M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 544,646 | $1.60M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 1,652,209 | $4.85M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Blackstone Holdings III GP Management L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale | 1,652,209 | $4.85M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 91,376 | $268.5K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 1,257,280 | $3.69M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale | 3,254 | $9.6K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 3,254 | $9.6K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 204,109 | $599.7K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BX Buzz ML-1 GP LLC 10% owner | Sale | 14,902 | $43.8K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | BTOA - NQ L.L.C. 10% owner | Sale | 14,902 | $43.8K |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow Bumble Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading