Sector analysis · US
Communication Services: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Communication Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2026 (30 Jun 2026), compared with Q2 2025.
The top 20 at Q2 2026
Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025: combined net profit $161.3B (+94%), median EPS +6% (12 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +19%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alphabet Inc. | 59.6% | 2.31 → 9.11 | +294% | +100.3 pp | +98% |
| 2 | Meta Platforms, Inc. | 19.9% | 7.14 → 6.18 | −13% | −3.0 pp | −23% |
| 3 | Netflix, Inc. | 4.2% | 0.72 → 0.80 | +11% | +0.3 pp | −46% |
| 4 | T-Mobile US, Inc. | 2.6% | 2.84 → 2.99 | +5% | 0.0 pp | −28% |
| 5 | Verizon Communications Inc. | 2.5% | 1.18 → 0.92 | −22% | −1.4 pp | −1% |
| 6 | The Walt Disney Company | 2.4% | 2.92 → 1.51 | −48% | −3.1 pp | −21% |
| 7 | AT&T Inc. | 2.0% | 0.62 → 0.66 | +6% | +0.2 pp | −27% |
| 8 | Comcast Corporation | 1.2% | 2.97 → 0.99 | −67% | −9.1 pp | −30% |
| 9 | DoorDash, Inc. | 1.1% | 0.65 → 0.46 | −29% | −0.1 pp | −24% |
| 10 | Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. | 0.9% | 0.63 → 0.06 | −90% | −1.7 pp | +127% |
| 11 | Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. | 0.6% | 0.41 → 1.05 | +156% | +0.1 pp | +16% |
| 12 | AST SpaceMobile, Inc. | 0.5% | −0.41 → −0.77 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | — |
| 13 | Reddit, Inc. | 0.5% | 0.45 → 1.25 | +178% | +0.2 pp | +16% |
| 14 | EchoStar Corporation | 0.4% | −1.06 → 24.12 | turned profitable one source | +10.5 pp | — |
| 15 | Liberty Media Corporation | 0.3% | — → 0.02 | sources disagree | — | −8% |
| 16 | Fox Corporation | 0.3% | 1.57 → 1.62 | +3% | 0.0 pp | −8% |
| 17 | Roku, Inc. | 0.3% | 0.07 → 1.08 | +1,443% | +0.2 pp | +56% |
| 18 | Charter Communications, Inc. | 0.2% | 9.18 → 10.66 | +16% | 0.0 pp | −63% |
| 19 | TKO Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.2% | 1.17 → 1.34 | +15% | 0.0 pp | +7% |
| 20 | Omnicom Group Inc. | 0.2% | 1.31 → 2.08 | +59% one source | +0.4 pp | −25% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +93.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q1 2026, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2026
Left the top 20 since Q1 2026
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGL | +46% | +56% | +62% | +31% | +37% | +31% | +49% | +22% | +35% | +31% | +82% | +294% |
| META | +168% | +203% | +114% | +73% | +37% | +50% | +37% | +38% | −83% | +11% | +62% | −13% |
| NFLX | +20% | +1,658% | +84% | +49% | +45% | +104% | +25% | +47% | +9% | +30% | +86% | +11% |
| TMUS | +355% | +42% | +27% | +34% | +43% | +53% | +29% | +14% | −8% | −27% | −12% | +5% |
| VZ | −3% | to loss | −7% | −1% | −31% | turned profitable | +6% | +8% | +50% | −53% | +4% | −22% |
| DIS | +58% | +49% | to loss | turned profitable | +79% | +35% | turned profitable | +104% | +192% | −4% | −30% | −48% |
| T | −40% | turned profitable | −18% | −20% | to loss | +87% | +30% | +27% | turned profitable | −7% | −11% | +6% |
| CMCSA | turned profitable | +16% | +7% | −2% | −4% | +53% | −8% | +197% | −4% | −52% | −33% | −67% |
| DASH | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | +45% | +47% | −5% | −29% |
| WBD | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | −90% |
| LYV | +39% | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | +1% | −14% | turned profitable | loss, smaller | −60% | −56% | to loss | loss, bigger | +156% |
| ASTS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger |
| RDDT | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +227% | turned profitable | turned profitable | +400% | +244% | +677% | +178% |
| ECHO | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | loss, smaller | turned profitable |
| FWONK | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −94% | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | +1,044% | sources disagree |
| FOXA | −25% | outside | outside | −8% | +117% | +252% | −46% | +131% | −26% | −36% | −49% | +3% |
| ROKU | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | turned profitable | +1,443% |
| CHTR | +12% | −8% | +13% | +5% | +7% | +43% | +12% | +8% | −5% | +2% | +9% | +16% |
| TKO | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +63% | outside | outside | +62% | +15% |
| OMC | +5% | +2% | +43% | −9% | +5% | +6% | −9% | outside | outside | to loss | +41% | +59% |


















