Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Jul 28, 2026
HF Sinclair Q2 FY26 — Strong Refining Performance and Lubes Business Spin-off
Read the full callHF Sinclair earnings: last reported Tue, 28 Jul 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,390 | +53.2% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 11.2 | +7.2 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 892 | +328.8% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
15 of 17 judged targets kept · 19 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubricants & Specialties price recovery actions to offset feedstock cost inflation | continue pursuing additional price recovery actions through the second quarter | Mar 2026 | we took multiple pricing actions throughout the quarter | Achieved |
| Final investment decision on PADD 4/PADD 5 midstream expansion Phase 1 | FID by midyear 2026 | Sep 2025 | We're still advancing towards taking FID on Phase 1 this year. | Missed |
| PADD 4/PADD 5 midstream expansion Phase 1 in service (35,000 bpd into Nevada) | online in 2028 | Sep 2025 | We expect that the first phase would increase capacity by approximately 35,000 barrels per day to move supply from Rockies production into Nevada and is targeted to be online in 2029. | Delayed |
2 of HF Sinclair Corp's 36 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 33 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $52.55 on 14 Oct 2025 → $124.7. High $128.23 (13 Oct 2026), low $45.88 (26 Dec 2025).
Overview
Guidance
15 of 17 judged targets kept · 19 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubricants & Specialties price recovery actions to offset feedstock cost inflation | continue pursuing additional price recovery actions through the second quarter | Mar 2026 | we took multiple pricing actions throughout the quarter | Achieved |
| Final investment decision on PADD 4/PADD 5 midstream expansion Phase 1 | FID by midyear 2026 | Sep 2025 | We're still advancing towards taking FID on Phase 1 this year. | Missed |
| PADD 4/PADD 5 midstream expansion Phase 1 in service (35,000 bpd into Nevada) | online in 2028 | Sep 2025 | We expect that the first phase would increase capacity by approximately 35,000 barrels per day to move supply from Rockies production into Nevada and is targeted to be online in 2029. | Delayed |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 36 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
HF Sinclair Q2 FY26 — Strong Refining Performance and Lubes Business Spin-off
Read the full callHF Sinclair Q1 FY26 — Strong Operational Performance and Shareholder Returns
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +329% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,207 | 6,500 | 6,370 | 6,784 | 7,251 | 6,464 | 7,123 | 10,390 |
| Operating profit | -121 | -226 | 81 | 275 | 564 | 7 | 847 | 1,168 |
| Operating margin | −1.7% | −3.5% | 1.3% | 4.0% | 7.8% | 0.1% | 11.9% | 11.2% |
| Other income | -10 | -4 | -82 | -29 | -36 | -48 | -8 | 4 |
| Interest | 40 | 39 | 49 | 53 | 51 | 64 | 41 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | -131 | -230 | -1 | 246 | 528 | -41 | 839 | 1,172 |
| Tax rate | 43.5% | 7.9% | −100.0% | 14.6% | 23.3% | 34.1% | 22.5% | 23.8% |
| Net profit | -76 | -214 | -4 | 208 | 403 | -28 | 648 | 892 |
| EPS ($ per share) | -0.40 | — | -0.02 | 1.10 | 2.15 | — | 3.56 | 4.93 |
| Line item | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | — | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | — | 4,414 | 4,130 | 5,379 | 5,170 | 5,373 |
| Total liabilities | — | 6,622 | 8,107 | 7,479 | 7,297 | 7,261 |
| Fixed assets | — | 5,415 | 6,689 | 6,627 | 6,558 | 6,533 |
| Total assets | — | 12,917 | 18,125 | 17,716 | 16,643 | 16,510 |
| Line item | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 458 | 407 | 3,777 | 2,297 | 1,110 | 1,315 |
| Cash from investing | -330 | -1,327 | -774 | -371 | -468 | -516 |
| Cash from financing | 353 | -212 | -1,561 | -2,244 | -1,182 | -631 |
| Net cash flow | 483 | -1,134 | 1,431 | -311 | -554 | 178 |
| Capital expenditure | -271 | -725 | -524 | -385 | -470 | -449 |
| Free cash flow | 187 | -318 | 3,253 | 1,912 | 640 | 866 |
| Segment | Q3 FY2024 | Q4 FY2024 | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining | 75% | 76% | 77% | 76% | 76% | 77% | 76% | 75% | +50.2% |
| Marketing | 13% | — | 11% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 13% | +65.9% |
| Lubricants and Specialties | 9% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | +55.7% |
| Renewables | 2% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 2% | +85.5% |
| Midstream | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | <1% | 1% | <1% | <1% | +14.3% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnaround spend | $119MNet cash provided by operations totaled $457 million in the first quarter, which included $119 million of turnaround spend.Source: earnings call transcript | $56MNet cash provided by operations totaled $1.5 billion in the second quarter, which includes $56 million of turnaround spend.Source: earnings call transcript | -52.9% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
Q2 FY2026 · share of revenue
As DINO cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
50 filings between Nov 3, 2025 and Sep 17, 2026.
Purchases
$2.42M
3 purchases by 2 insiders
Sales
$1.73M
6 sales by 5 insiders
Also filed: 4 dispositions to the issuer, 1 gift.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| MYERS FRANKLIN | $2.32M | — | Aug 11, 2026 |
| Kunneman Dale | — | $755.9K | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Pompa Valerie | — | $690.5K | May 15, 2026 |
| Joyce Matthew | — | $166.2K | May 26, 2026 |
| Hardy Rhoman J | $100.0K | — | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Garg Vivek | — | $68.3K | May 19, 2026 |
| Fernandez Manuel J | — | $46.4K | Jun 2, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO | Award | 922 | $0 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO | Award | 1,121 | $0 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO | Purchase | 15,000 | $1.28M |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Kunneman Dale SVP and CHRO | Sale | 8,936 | $755.9K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | REH Advisors Inc. Director | Disposition to issuer | 2,375,000 | $212.35M |
| Jul 17, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO | Award | 1,210 | $0 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO and President | Award | 1,578 | $0 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Hardy Rhoman J Director | Purchase | 1,508 | $100.0K |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Fernandez Manuel J Director | Sale | 635 | $46.4K |
| May 26, 2026 | Joyce Matthew SVP, Lubricants & Specialties | Sale | 2,384 | $166.2K |
| May 19, 2026 | Garg Vivek Acting CFO, VP, CAO & CONTR | Sale | 717 | $51.5K |
| May 18, 2026 | ECHOLS LELDON E Director | Gift | 3,772 | $0 |
| May 18, 2026 | REH Advisors Inc. Director | Disposition to issuer | 1,455,180 | $100.00M |
| May 18, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO and President | Purchase | 15,000 | $1.04M |
| May 18, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO and President | Award | 1,500 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | Pompa Valerie EVP, Operations | Sale | 10,000 | $690.5K |
| Apr 17, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO and President | Award | 1,747 | $0 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | MYERS FRANKLIN CEO and President | Award | 1,798 | $0 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Garg Vivek Acting CFO, VP, CAO & CONTR | Award | 6,970 | $0 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Pompa Valerie EVP, Operations | Award | 3,193 | $0 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Atanasov Atanas H EVP and CFO | Tax withheld | 3,142 | $166.6K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Go Timothy CEO and President | Award | 37,783 | $0 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Go Timothy CEO and President | Tax withheld | 14,868 | $788.3K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Go Timothy CEO and President | Tax withheld | 26,277 | $1.39M |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Garg Vivek VP, CAO and Controller | Tax withheld | 691 | $36.6K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Nitcher Eric L EVP, General Counsel | Tax withheld | 4,885 | $259.0K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Ledbetter Steven EVP, Commercial | Tax withheld | 3,779 | $200.4K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Pompa Valerie EVP, Operations | Tax withheld | 1,257 | $66.6K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Pompa Valerie EVP, Operations | Tax withheld | 5,880 | $311.8K |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Atanasov Atanas H EVP and CFO | Award | 7,983 | $0 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | Atanasov Atanas H EVP and CFO | Tax withheld | 8,916 | $472.7K |
| Nov 18, 2025 | REH Advisors Inc. Director | Disposition to issuer | 437,238 | $24.00M |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Knocke R Craig Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Matthews Ross B Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Fernandez Manuel J Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Kostelnik Robert J. Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Johns Jeanne M. Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | ECHOLS LELDON E Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Hardy Rhoman J Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Catalano Anna C Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | MYERS FRANKLIN Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Ainsworth Anne-Marie Director | Award | 2,943 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Go Timothy CEO and President | Award | 63,615 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Nitcher Eric L EVP, General Counsel | Award | 15,906 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Atanasov Atanas H EVP and CFO | Award | 24,084 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Pompa Valerie EVP, Operations | Award | 17,451 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Ledbetter Steven EVP, Commercial | Award | 14,178 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Garg Vivek VP, CAO and Controller | Award | 2,304 | $0 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | Garg Vivek VP, CAO and Controller | Sale | 314 | $16.7K |
| Nov 3, 2025 | REH Advisors Inc. Director | Disposition to issuer | 960,061 | $50.00M |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow HF Sinclair Corp and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading