Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 6, 2026
Shift4 Q2 FY26 — Strong Results Amidst International Expansion and Resilience
Read the full callShift4 earnings: last reported Thu, 6 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,295 | +34.1% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 7.3 | −1.3 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 22.0 | −35.3% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Price
1Y: $77.78 on 14 Oct 2025 → $39.34. High $77.78 (14 Oct 2025), low $35.58 (1 Oct 2026).
Overview
Call summaries
Shift4 Q2 FY26 — Strong Results Amidst International Expansion and Resilience
Read the full callShift4 Payments, Inc. Q1 FY26 — Durable Growth Amidst Macro Headwinds and Scaling International Expansion
Read the full callShift4 Payments, Inc. Q4 FY25 — Record Results, Global Expansion, and Strategic Simplification
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −35% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 909 | 887 | 848 | 966 | 1,177 | 1,189 | 1,121 | 1,295 |
| Operating profit | 80 | 86 | 25 | 83 | 115 | 128 | 50 | 95 |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 10.8% | 4.5% | 7.3% |
| Interest | 18 | 27 | 29 | 39 | 61 | 61 | 65 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | -208 | 124 | 11 | 56 | 61 | 67 | -12 | 37 |
| Tax rate | 134.7% | −12.3% | −81.8% | 26.8% | 44.8% | 21.4% | 200.0% | 35.1% |
| Net profit | 54 | 116 | 17 | 34 | 28 | 40 | 15 | 22 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves | -119 | -182 | -279 | -325 | -364 | -347 | -228 | -467 |
| Total liabilities | — | 774 | 1,109 | 1,943 | 2,073 | 2,519 | 4,023 | 6,756 |
| Fixed assets | — | 15 | 15 | 18 | 22 | 29 | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 784 | 1,779 | 2,343 | 2,554 | 3,388 | 5,041 | 8,713 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 26 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 275 | 346 | 500 | 634 |
| Cash from investing | -41 | -80 | -83 | -170 | -517 | -302 | -691 | -2,998 |
| Cash from financing | 11 | 71 | 1,003 | 471 | -215 | -110 | 929 | 2,055 |
| Net cash flow | -5 | -1 | 924 | 304 | -455 | -55 | 717 | -254 |
| Capital expenditure | -2 | -8 | -5 | -8 | -8 | -14 | -7 | -10 |
| Free cash flow | 24 | -0 | -1 | -5 | 267 | 332 | 493 | 624 |
| KPI | Dec 2025 Q4 FY25 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments volume | $59BVolumes grew 23% year-over-year to $59 billion towards the higher end of guidance range.Source: earnings call transcript | $56BVolumes grew 24% year-over-year to $56 billion, while delivering blended spreads at 61 basis points.Source: earnings call transcript | $61BThis quarter was another proof point volume of $61 billion, up 22% year-over-year, gross revenue less network fees of $624 million, which was up 51%.Source: earnings call transcript | +8.9% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
47 filings between Nov 12, 2025 and Aug 7, 2026.
Purchases
$33.61M
6 purchases by 1 insider
Sales
$1.28M
4 sales by 3 insiders
50% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
Also filed: 4 dispositions to the issuer, 2 gifts, 1 conversion.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isaacman Jared | $33.61M | — | May 12, 2026 |
| Lauber David Taylor | — | $828.0K | Dec 11, 2025 |
| Disman Nancy | — | $347.5K | Dec 11, 2025 |
| Whalen James J. | — | $102.8K | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2026 | Cruz Christopher Nestor See Remarks | Award | 24,854 | $0 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Cruz Christopher Nestor See Remarks | Tax withheld | 14,073 | $782.6K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Bakhshandehpour Sam Director | Award | 5,100 | $210.0K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Goldsmith-Grover Sarah Director | Award | 5,100 | $210.0K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Halkyard Jonathan S Director | Award | 5,100 | $210.0K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Davis Karen Roter Director | Award | 5,100 | $210.0K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Disman Nancy Director | Award | 7,343 | $302.4K |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Dallaire Seth Director | Award | 5,100 | $210.0K |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Tax withheld | 5,193 | $204.0K |
| May 12, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Purchase | 193,000 | $7.85M |
| May 11, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Purchase | 195,500 | $8.09M |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Gift | 1,600 | $0 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Purchase | 43,827 | $2.00M |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Purchase | 45,693 | $2.00M |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Frankel Jordan See Remarks | Tax withheld | 4,175 | $184.0K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Disman Nancy Director | Tax withheld | 5,760 | $253.8K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Tax withheld | 12,302 | $542.1K |
| Feb 28, 2026 | Frankel Jordan See Remarks | Tax withheld | 3,199 | $141.0K |
| Feb 28, 2026 | Whalen James J. See Remarks | Tax withheld | 902 | $39.8K |
| Feb 28, 2026 | Disman Nancy Director | Tax withheld | 4,266 | $188.0K |
| Feb 28, 2026 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Tax withheld | 9,926 | $437.4K |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Frankel Jordan See Remarks | Award | 62,514 | $2.75M |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Cruz Christopher Nestor See Remarks | Award | 17,137 | $755.2K |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Whalen James J. See Remarks | Award | 17,018 | $750.0K |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Award | 222,373 | $9.80M |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Disman Nancy Director | Award | 76,015 | $3.35M |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Purchase | 159,244 | $7.03M |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Purchase | 136,993 | $6.63M |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Frankel Jordan See Remarks | Tax withheld | 2,750 | $160.8K |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Whalen James J. See Remarks | Tax withheld | 3,916 | $229.0K |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Disman Nancy Director | Tax withheld | 5,765 | $337.2K |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Tax withheld | 13,959 | $816.5K |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Disposition to issuer | 951,487 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Award | 951,487 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Award | 85,911 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Disposition to issuer | 85,911 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Award | 85,911 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Disposition to issuer | 19,801,028 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Conversion | 19,801,028 | — |
| Feb 7, 2026 | Isaacman Jared 10% owner | Disposition to issuer | 85,911 | — |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 10,681 | $736.0K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Disman Nancy Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $347.5K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Lauber David Taylor Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 1,319 | $92.0K |
| Dec 9, 2025 | Isaacman Jared Executive Chairman | Tax withheld | 54,137 | $3.73M |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Isaacman Jared Executive Chairman | Award | 127,620 | $0 |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Isaacman Jared Executive Chairman | Gift | 130,257 | $0 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Whalen James J. See Remarks | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,438 | $102.8K |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Disman Nancy Chief Financial Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $436.4K |
| Sep 8, 2025 | Isaacman Jared Executive Chairman | Gift | 56,818 | $0 |
| Sep 8, 2025 | Isaacman Jared Executive Chairman | Gift | 28,523 | $0 |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow Shift4 Payments, Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading