Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 5, 2026
IonQ Q2 FY26 — Record Revenue and SkyWater Acquisition Close
Read the full callIonQ earnings: last reported Wed, 5 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.1 | +286.8% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | -421.3 | +354.7 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | -1,868 | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. The year-earlier figure was zero or a loss, so no percentage is shown. |
Guidance
17 of 17 judged targets kept · 9 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue guidance - Q2 FY26 | $65 million to $68 million | Mar 2026 | delivering $80.1 million in GAAP revenue, which is 287% growth year-on-year. Not only was it our strongest quarter ever, it also exceeded our own expectations by 20%. | Achieved |
| Full-year revenue guidance - FY26 | $225 million to $245 million | Dec 2025 | we are raising our full year guidance for IonQ to a range of $280 million to $290 million in revenue. | Revised Up |
| 256-qubit system commercial delivery | 256-qubit system delivered / commissioning begins | Dec 2025 | We expect to be commissioning systems and deploying systems and getting the manufacturing lines spooled up in the first half of next year. And that remains all on track. | On Track |
9 of IonQ, Inc.'s 26 targets are still open. See which are on track and which have gone quiet. The 3 above are the free sample; 23 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $77.55 on 14 Oct 2025 → $34.35. High $77.55 (14 Oct 2025), low $26.59 (30 Mar 2026).
Overview
Guidance
17 of 17 judged targets kept · 9 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue guidance - Q2 FY26 | $65 million to $68 million | Mar 2026 | delivering $80.1 million in GAAP revenue, which is 287% growth year-on-year. Not only was it our strongest quarter ever, it also exceeded our own expectations by 20%. | Achieved |
| Full-year revenue guidance - FY26 | $225 million to $245 million | Dec 2025 | we are raising our full year guidance for IonQ to a range of $280 million to $290 million in revenue. | Revised Up |
| 256-qubit system commercial delivery | 256-qubit system delivered / commissioning begins | Dec 2025 | We expect to be commissioning systems and deploying systems and getting the manufacturing lines spooled up in the first half of next year. And that remains all on track. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 26 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
IonQ Q2 FY26 — Record Revenue and SkyWater Acquisition Close
Read the full callIonQ Q1 FY26 — Record Revenue and Accelerated Quantum Roadmap
Read the full callIonQ Q4 FY25 — Record Revenue and Strategic Expansion to Full-Stack Quantum Platform
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −956% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12 | 12 | 8 | 21 | 40 | 62 | 65 | 80 |
| Operating profit | -53 | -78 | -76 | -161 | -169 | -229 | -272 | -337 |
| Operating margin | −428.5% | −661.9% | −1000.3% | −776.0% | −423.4% | −369.4% | −419.9% | −421.3% |
| Profit before tax | -52 | -202 | -32 | -193 | -1,060 | 728 | 798 | -1,875 |
| Tax rate | −0.0% | −0.0% | −0.0% | 7.9% | 0.4% | −3.4% | −0.8% | 0.3% |
| Net profit | -52 | -202 | -32 | -177 | -1,055 | 754 | 805 | -1,868 |
| EPS ($ per share) | -0.24 | — | -0.14 | -0.70 | -3.58 | — | 2.19 | -5.08 |
| Line item | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reserves | -40 | -146 | -194 | -352 | -684 | -1,194 |
| Total liabilities | 7 | 51 | 30 | 69 | 125 | 2,757 |
| Fixed assets | 12 | 19 | 26 | 38 | 53 | 120 |
| Investments | 0 | 123 | 311 | 320 | 286 | 1,361 |
| Total assets | 60 | 642 | 598 | 554 | 508 | 6,570 |
| Line item | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -12 | -27 | -45 | -79 | -106 | -283 |
| Cash from investing | -12 | -214 | -309 | 69 | 83 | -2,095 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 603 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 3,359 |
| Net cash flow | -23 | 363 | -353 | -8 | 19 | 981 |
| Capital expenditure | -10 | -8 | -9 | -14 | -18 | -16 |
| Free cash flow | -22 | -34 | -54 | -93 | -124 | -300 |
Platform Consulting and Support Services shrank from 52% to 42% of revenue over the last two years.
| Segment | Q1 FY2024 | Q2 FY2024 | Q3 FY2024 | Q4 FY2024 | Q1 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Hardware | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55% | 58% | — |
| Platform Consulting and Support Services | 52% | 36% | 49% | 63% | 60% | 46% | 45% | 42% | — |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Dec 2025 Q4 FY25 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remaining performance obligation (RPO) | $370MAs a demonstration of this focus in our 2025 10-K being filed today, we disclosed that our remaining performance obligations or RPO, which provides 1 metric to gauge visibility over several quarters, stood at $370 million at the end of 2025 compared to just $77 million at the end of 2024, which is almost a fivefold increase.Source: earnings call transcript | $470MAs of March 31, 2026, our reported performance -- the remaining performance obligations or RPOs stood at $470 million compared to approximately $72 million a year ago.Source: earnings call transcript | $485MWe ended Q2 with $485 million in reported RPOs, up from $470 million in Q1 and up from $122 million 1 year ago.Source: earnings call transcript | +3.2% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
Q2 FY2026 · share of revenue
As IONQ cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
49 filings between Nov 10, 2025 and Sep 11, 2026.
Purchases
$224.8K
2 purchases by 1 insider
Sales
$7.21M
12 sales by 5 insiders
92% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alameddine Rima | — | $4.69M | Nov 20, 2025 |
| Chou Kathryn K. | — | $1.45M | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Cardillo Robert T. | — | $504.2K | May 6, 2026 |
| Raymond John w | — | $392.8K | Sep 10, 2026 |
| TEUBER WILLIAM J JR | $224.8K | — | Feb 27, 2026 |
| TOLEDANO GABRIELLE B | — | $170.8K | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | de Masi Niccolo President and CEO | Tax withheld | 16,121 | $598.0K |
| Sep 11, 2026 | DACIER PAUL T CAO, CLO and Secretary | Tax withheld | 4,457 | $165.3K |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Tax withheld | 6,272 | $232.6K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Raymond John w Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,407 | $89.6K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Ball Eric R. Director | Award | 5,540 | $0 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Baxter Timothy E Director | Award | 5,540 | $0 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Chou Kathryn K. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,757 | $151.7K |
| Jun 18, 2026 | TOLEDANO GABRIELLE B Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,757 | $151.7K |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Raymond John w Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 3,815 | $209.9K |
| Jun 17, 2026 | TOLEDANO GABRIELLE B Director | Award 10b5-1 plan | 4,526 | $0 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Chou Kathryn K. Director | Award 10b5-1 plan | 4,526 | $0 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | FRANKOLA JIM Director | Award | 4,526 | $0 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Scannell William F Director | Award | 4,526 | $0 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | TEUBER WILLIAM J JR Director | Award | 4,526 | $0 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Tax withheld | 2,617 | $156.4K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Tax withheld | 904 | $50.8K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | de Masi Niccolo President and CEO | Tax withheld | 16,120 | $906.0K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Tax withheld | 6,272 | $352.5K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | DACIER PAUL T CAO, CLO and Secretary | Tax withheld | 4,110 | $231.0K |
| May 6, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 3,773 | $42.4K |
| May 6, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 3,773 | $188.3K |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,500 | $112.3K |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 2,500 | $28.1K |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Raymond John w Director | Sale | 2,800 | $93.4K |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Tax withheld | 8,134 | $283.1K |
| Mar 11, 2026 | DACIER PAUL T CAO, CLO and Secretary | Tax withheld | 6,181 | $215.1K |
| Mar 11, 2026 | de Masi Niccolo President and CEO | Tax withheld | 20,785 | $723.4K |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Tax withheld | 904 | $31.5K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Award | 31,651 | $0 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Tax withheld 10b5-1 plan | 3,071 | $120.4K |
| Feb 27, 2026 | TEUBER WILLIAM J JR Director | Purchase | 3,000 | $115.2K |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,165 | $203.7K |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Cardillo Robert T. Director | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 2,500 | $28.1K |
| Feb 24, 2026 | TOLEDANO GABRIELLE B Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 616 | $19.1K |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Award | 3,708 | $0 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | de Masi Niccolo President and CEO | Award | 11,556 | $0 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | DACIER PAUL T CAO, CLO and Secretary | Award | 4,427 | $0 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Chou Kathryn K. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $275.0K |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Chou Kathryn K. Director | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $23.1K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Millard Scott Francis Chief Business Officer | Tax withheld | 19,586 | $988.8K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | DACIER PAUL T CAO, CLO and Secretary | Tax withheld | 4,132 | $208.6K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | de Masi Niccolo President and CEO | Tax withheld | 16,290 | $822.4K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Tax withheld | 12,553 | $633.8K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Chou Kathryn K. Director | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 20,000 | $92.2K |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Chou Kathryn K. Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 20,000 | $1.03M |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Alameddine Rima Chief Revenue Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 100,000 | $4.69M |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Raymond John w Director | Award | 83,700 | $0 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | TEUBER WILLIAM J JR Director | Purchase | 2,000 | $109.6K |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Singh Inder M CFO & COO | Award | 274,947 | $0 |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Acosta Dean P. CCA & GRO | Award | 75,959 | $0 |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow IonQ, Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading