Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Jul 27, 2026
Rambus Q2 FY26 — Record Revenue and Non-GAAP Earnings Driven by Product and Royalties Growth
Read the full callRambus earnings: last reported Mon, 27 Jul 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 180 | +8.1% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Mar 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 34.3 | −3.6 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Mar 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 59.9 | −0.7% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Mar 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
18 of 18 judged targets kept · 10 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memory interface chip (product) revenue guidance | $95 million and $101 million | Mar 2026 | Product revenue was $99.2 million, which is up 22% year-over-year and up 13% sequentially. | Achieved |
| Memory interface chip (product) revenue guidance | $110 million and $116 million | Jun 2026 | We expect product revenue to be between $110 million and $116 million, a sequential increase of 14% at the midpoint of guidance. | New |
10 of RAMBUS INC's 28 targets are still open. See which are on track and which have gone quiet. The 2 above are the free sample; 26 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $94.85 on 14 Oct 2025 → $92.87. High $170.66 (3 Jun 2026), low $79.73 (30 Mar 2026).
Overview
Guidance
18 of 18 judged targets kept · 10 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memory interface chip (product) revenue guidance | $95 million and $101 million | Mar 2026 | Product revenue was $99.2 million, which is up 22% year-over-year and up 13% sequentially. | Achieved |
| Memory interface chip (product) revenue guidance | $110 million and $116 million | Jun 2026 | We expect product revenue to be between $110 million and $116 million, a sequential increase of 14% at the midpoint of guidance. | New |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 28 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
Rambus Q2 FY26 — Record Revenue and Non-GAAP Earnings Driven by Product and Royalties Growth
Read the full callRambus Q1 FY26 — Strong Product Revenue Growth and AI Portfolio Expansion
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −1% (quarter to mar 2026 against mar 2025).
| Line item | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 132 | 146 | 161 | 167 | 172 | 179 | 190 | 180 |
| Operating profit | 40 | 55 | 58 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 71 | 62 |
| Operating margin | 30.5% | 37.6% | 35.9% | 37.9% | 36.6% | 35.4% | 37.2% | 34.3% |
| Other income | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 44 | 59 | 62 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 77 | 69 |
| Tax rate | 18.7% | 17.6% | 0.2% | 10.8% | 14.6% | 30.2% | 17.3% | 12.8% |
| Net profit | 36 | 49 | 62 | 60 | 58 | 48 | 64 | 60 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 0.33 | 0.45 | — | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.45 | — | 0.55 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reserves | -204 | -286 | -358 | -435 | -513 | -286 | -154 | 77 |
| Total liabilities | 349 | 368 | 339 | 370 | 233 | 220 | 222 | 165 |
| Fixed assets | 57 | 46 | 58 | 56 | 86 | 68 | 76 | 113 |
| Total assets | 1,361 | 1,343 | 1,251 | 1,233 | 1,013 | 1,258 | 1,343 | 1,530 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 86 | 129 | 185 | 209 | 230 | 196 | 231 | 360 |
| Cash from investing | -67 | -141 | -98 | -116 | 152 | -57 | -57 | -223 |
| Cash from financing | -128 | -0 | -61 | -114 | -363 | -170 | -168 | -54 |
| Net cash flow | -110 | -14 | 27 | -21 | 17 | -31 | 5 | 83 |
| Capital expenditure | -11 | -6 | -30 | -14 | -17 | -23 | -31 | -27 |
| Free cash flow | 75 | 122 | 156 | 195 | 213 | 173 | 200 | 333 |
| Segment | Q2 FY2024 | Q3 FY2024 | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable | — | — | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | +20.4% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
Q2 FY2026 · share of revenue
As RMBS cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
62 filings between Nov 7, 2025 and Oct 2, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$21.01M
32 sales by 10 insiders
63% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
Also filed: 2 gifts.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAN XIANZHI SEAN | — | $5.75M | May 26, 2026 |
| Seraphin Luc | — | $4.41M | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Higashi Emiko | — | $2.39M | Jun 2, 2026 |
| Sayiner Necip | — | $2.13M | Jun 3, 2026 |
| STANG ERIC B | — | $1.69M | Jun 1, 2026 |
| KISSNER CHARLES | — | $1.58M | Oct 2, 2026 |
| Rao Meera | — | $1.45M | Apr 24, 2026 |
| Shinn John | — | $974.0K | May 22, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | KISSNER CHARLES Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $555.0K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | KISSNER CHARLES Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $525.0K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | KISSNER CHARLES Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5,000 | $504.6K |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Sayiner Necip Director | Sale | 5,000 | $850.8K |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Higashi Emiko Director | Sale | 5,000 | $790.0K |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Higashi Emiko Director | Sale | 5,000 | $815.0K |
| Jun 1, 2026 | STANG ERIC B Director | Sale | 5,000 | $730.0K |
| May 26, 2026 | Higashi Emiko Director | Sale | 5,000 | $787.9K |
| May 26, 2026 | FAN XIANZHI SEAN EVP, COO | Sale | 37,814 | $5.74M |
| May 26, 2026 | FAN XIANZHI SEAN EVP, COO | Sale | 100 | $15.2K |
| May 22, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Sale | 1,000 | $143.6K |
| May 8, 2026 | Sayiner Necip Director | Sale | 9,824 | $1.28M |
| May 7, 2026 | LAUB STEVEN Director | Sale | 1,500 | $188.3K |
| May 1, 2026 | Gagneja Sumeet SVP, CFO | Award | 26,802 | $0 |
| May 1, 2026 | Gagneja Sumeet SVP, CFO | Award | 14,518 | $0 |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Rao Meera Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,972 | $446.7K |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Rao Meera Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 8,538 | $1.01M |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Allen John K Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withheld | 1,131 | $104.3K |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,511 | $216.0K |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,750 | $239.6K |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 165 | $14.6K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | PENG VICTOR Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | KISSNER CHARLES Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Tax withheld | 1,913 | $172.1K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Award | 5,558 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Award 10b5-1 plan | 32,684 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Tax withheld 10b5-1 plan | 12,561 | $1.13M |
| Apr 1, 2026 | FAN XIANZHI SEAN EVP, COO | Tax withheld | 9,916 | $891.9K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | FAN XIANZHI SEAN EVP, COO | Award | 22,234 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | STANG ERIC B Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Allen John K Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withheld | 658 | $59.2K |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Allen John K Chief Accounting Officer | Award | 2,779 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Sayiner Necip Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Higashi Emiko Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | LAUB STEVEN Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Rao Meera Director | Award | 2,223 | $0 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Allen John K Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withheld | 495 | $44.5K |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 200 | $17.9K |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,356 | $386.1K |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 700 | $66.4K |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2,254 | $209.1K |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Shinn John SVP, General Counsel | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,603 | $150.8K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | PENG VICTOR Director | Award | 168 | $0 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,300 | $132.1K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 6,587 | $660.0K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 9,469 | $939.0K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 13,654 | $1.34M |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7,225 | $703.6K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Seraphin Luc President and CEO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1,679 | $160.9K |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Lynch Desmond SVP, CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4,273 | $433.8K |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow RAMBUS INC and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading