Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Jul 29, 2026
Sprouts Farmers Market Q2 FY26 — Strong New Store Performance and E-commerce Growth Amidst Challenging Consumer Environment
Read the full callSprouts Farmers Market earnings: last reported Wed, 29 Jul 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,326 | +4.7% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 7.5 | −0.6 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 129 | −3.4% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
30 of 32 judged targets kept · 18 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable store sales guidance | negative 2% to 0% | Mar 2026 | This growth was driven by strong new store performance, partially offset by a 1% decline in comparable store sales. | Achieved |
| Full-year capital expenditures, net of landlord reimbursements | $280 million to $310 million | Dec 2025 | we expect capital expenditures net of landlord reimbursements to be approximately $310 million | Revised Down |
| Full-year comparable store sales (52-week basis) | negative 1% to positive 1% | Dec 2025 | For the full year, on a 52-week basis, our outlook for total sales growth is between 5.5% to 6.5%, with comp sales between negative 0.5% to positive 0.5%. | On Track |
2 of Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s 50 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 47 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $114.12 on 15 Oct 2025 → $65.2. High $114.12 (15 Oct 2025), low $62.49 (25 Sept 2026).
Overview
Guidance
30 of 32 judged targets kept · 18 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable store sales guidance | negative 2% to 0% | Mar 2026 | This growth was driven by strong new store performance, partially offset by a 1% decline in comparable store sales. | Achieved |
| Full-year capital expenditures, net of landlord reimbursements | $280 million to $310 million | Dec 2025 | we expect capital expenditures net of landlord reimbursements to be approximately $310 million | Revised Down |
| Full-year comparable store sales (52-week basis) | negative 1% to positive 1% | Dec 2025 | For the full year, on a 52-week basis, our outlook for total sales growth is between 5.5% to 6.5%, with comp sales between negative 0.5% to positive 0.5%. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 50 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
Sprouts Farmers Market Q2 FY26 — Strong New Store Performance and E-commerce Growth Amidst Challenging Consumer Environment
Read the full callSprouts Farmers Market Q1 FY26 — New Store Performance and Loyalty Investment
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −3% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,946 | 1,996 | 2,236 | 2,221 | 2,200 | 2,149 | 2,329 | 2,326 |
| Operating profit | 122 | 106 | 226 | 179 | 157 | 123 | 215 | 174 |
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 5.3% | 10.1% | 8.1% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 7.5% |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 108 | 227 | 180 | 158 | 124 | 215 | 174 |
| Tax rate | 25.8% | 26.5% | 20.8% | 25.6% | 24.0% | 27.4% | 24.0% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 92 | 80 | 180 | 134 | 120 | 90 | 164 | 129 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 0.91 | — | 1.83 | 1.37 | 1.23 | — | 1.73 | 1.37 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2021 | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reserves | -69 | -84 | 203 | 259 | 320 | 374 | 514 | 561 |
| Total liabilities | 1,086 | 2,141 | 1,925 | 1,963 | 2,024 | 2,179 | 2,319 | 2,756 |
| Fixed assets | 766 | 742 | 727 | 716 | 722 | 799 | 895 | 1,085 |
| Total assets | 1,676 | 2,723 | 2,806 | 2,923 | 3,070 | 3,327 | 3,641 | 4,159 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2021 | Jan 2022 | Jan 2023 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 294 | 355 | 494 | 365 | 371 | 465 | 645 | 716 |
| Cash from investing | -177 | -183 | -122 | -102 | -124 | -238 | -230 | -248 |
| Cash from financing | -135 | -87 | -287 | -187 | -199 | -318 | -351 | -474 |
| Net cash flow | -17 | 85 | 85 | 76 | 48 | -91 | 63 | -6 |
| Capital expenditure | -177 | -183 | -122 | -102 | -124 | -225 | -230 | -248 |
| Free cash flow | 117 | 172 | 372 | 262 | 247 | 240 | 415 | 468 |
| Segment | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2027 | Q2 FY2027 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthy Grocery Stores | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | +4.7% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stores | 483On unit growth, we opened 6 new stores, ending the quarter with 483 stores across 25 states, including our entry into New York.Source: earnings call transcript | 490We opened seven new stores, ending the quarter with 490 stores across 25 states.Source: earnings call transcript | +1.4% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
107 filings between Dec 3, 2025 and Oct 5, 2026.
Purchases
$440.2K
2 purchases by 2 insiders
Sales
$22.63M
63 sales by 14 insiders
16% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinclair Jack | — | $14.12M | Oct 5, 2026 |
| Konat Nicholas | — | $2.07M | Jun 11, 2026 |
| Lombardi Brandon F. | — | $1.49M | May 1, 2026 |
| Neal John Scott | — | $1.49M | Dec 3, 2025 |
| Zalatoris Timmi | — | $1.24M | Mar 23, 2026 |
| McGlinchey David | — | $483.1K | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Hurley Joseph L | — | $398.6K | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Coffin Kim | — | $386.2K | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $695.6K |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $698.7K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Hamilton Dustin Chief Stores Officer | Sale | 292 | $23.5K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $844.1K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $891.7K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | O'Leary Joseph D Director | Sale | 2,597 | $214.4K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $936.4K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $963.8K |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $915.6K |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $943.0K |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Konat Nicholas President & COO | Sale | 12,538 | $1.10M |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $937.7K |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,788 | $177.7K |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10,790 | $885.3K |
| Jun 5, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise 10b5-1 plan | 10,790 | $177.7K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | JHAWAR ANDREW Director | Award | 2,894 | $0 |
| May 1, 2026 | Lombardi Brandon F. Chief Legal Officer | Sale | 406 | $33.3K |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Zalatoris Timmi Chief Human Resources Officer | Sale | 426 | $33.4K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Lombardi Brandon F. Chief Legal Officer | Sale | 297 | $24.9K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Hamilton Dustin Chief Stores Officer | Sale | 206 | $17.3K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Valentine Curtis Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 253 | $21.2K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Coffin Kim SVP, Chief Forager | Sale | 313 | $26.3K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Bahrenburg James H Chief Technology Officer | Sale | 208 | $17.5K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Hurley Joseph L Chief Supply Chain Officer | Sale | 323 | $27.1K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Zalatoris Timmi Chief Human Resources Officer | Sale | 311 | $26.1K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Konat Nicholas President & COO | Sale | 530 | $44.5K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | McGlinchey David Chief Development Officer | Sale | 297 | $24.9K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Hilgendorf Stacy W. VP, Controller | Sale | 228 | $19.1K |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer | Sale | 3,201 | $268.8K |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Lombardi Brandon F. Chief Legal Officer | Sale | 758 | $63.8K |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Zalatoris Timmi Chief Human Resources Officer | Sale | 585 | $49.0K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Lombardi Brandon F. Chief Legal Officer | Sale | 11,207 | $913.4K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Lombardi Brandon F. Chief Legal Officer | Sale | 538 | $44.9K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Hilgendorf Stacy W. VP, Controller | Sale | 463 | $38.7K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Hamilton Dustin Chief Stores Officer | Sale | 1,017 | $84.9K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Valentine Curtis Chief Financial Officer | Sale | 183 | $15.3K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Hurley Joseph L Chief Supply Chain Officer | Sale | 456 | $38.1K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Coffin Kim SVP, Chief Forager | Sale | 467 | $39.0K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Zalatoris Timmi Chief Human Resources Officer | Sale | 9,340 | $784.1K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Zalatoris Timmi Chief Human Resources Officer | Sale | 480 | $40.1K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Konat Nicholas President & COO | Sale | 952 | $79.5K |
| Mar 18, 2026 | McGlinchey David Chief Development Officer | Sale | 543 | $45.3K |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading