Skip to content

    SG Finserve Q2 FY26 earnings call

    539199
    Financial Services·14 Oct 2025
    Management Summary

    SG Finserve reported a strong Q2 FY26 with significant loan book growth and profitability increases, maintaining zero NPAs. The company revised its full-year PAT guidance downwards due to a slowing macro environment but remains confident in achieving its FY27 AUM target of INR 6,000 crores. A smooth transition of key leadership roles is underway, with new appointments aimed at strengthening governance and driving future growth.

    Highlights

    8
    • Loan book grew 15% QoQ to INR 2,878 crores as of September 2025.

    • Profit Before Tax (PBT) increased 14% QoQ.

    • Net Profit increased 16% QoQ.

    • Maintained zero Non-Performing Assets (NPA) since inception, with INR 52,000 crores disbursed.

    • Revised full-year FY26 PAT guidance to INR 120-125 crores, down from INR 150-160 crores due to macro slowdown.

    • Targeting an Asset Under Management (AUM) of INR 6,000 crores by FY27.

    • Cost-to-income ratio expected to reduce from 70 bps to 60 bps, then 55 bps over the next two financial years.

    • Key management changes announced: new CEO (Vinay Gupta), new CFO (Sanjay Rajput), and new Head of Internal Audit (Saurabh Mishra).

    What Changed3

    vs Q3 FY26

    Guidance items9 → 16 (+7)Risks discussed3 → 4 (+1)Q&A highlights6 → 8 (+2)
    Key financials

    Metrics

    8

    Periods

    3

    Headline

    6
    • Loan Book
      ₹2,878 Cr
      QoQ+15%
    • PBT Growth
      14%
      QoQ+14.0%
    • Net Profit Growth
      16%
      QoQ+16%
    • Equity Base
      ₹1,071 Cr
    • Disbursements (since inception)
      ₹52,000 Cr

    Q1 FY26

    1
    • NIM
      12.4%

    Q2 FY26

    1
    • NIM
      11.5%

    Segment breakdown

    Building Material
    50% Share of Total
    OPPO
    20% Share of Total
    IT & Peripherals
    20% Share of Total
    List

    Guidance & targets

    16
    CategoryTargetPriority
    Profitability
    QoQ Earnings Growth
    10%
    Medium
    Profitability
    PBT
    INR 250 crores
    High
    Profitability
    PAT
    INR 120-125 crores
    Medium
    Profitability
    EPS Growth
    10-15%
    Medium
    Profitability
    ROE
    above 15%
    Medium
    Profitability
    Exit PAT
    INR 35 crores
    Medium
    Profitability
    Exit PAT
    INR 45-50 crores
    Medium
    Volume
    AUM
    INR 6,000 crores
    High
    Volume
    Exit Loan Book
    INR 3,500 crores
    High
    Volume
    Exit Loan Book
    INR 6,000 crores
    High
    Margin
    Cost-to-Income Ratio
    60 bps, then 55 bps
    High
    Margin
    NIM
    12-13%
    Medium
    Margin
    NIM Expansion (Retailer Funding)
    50-100 bps
    Medium
    Margin
    Overall NIM Expansion
    100-150 bps
    Medium
    Margin
    Steady State Yield
    12.25-12.45%
    Medium
    Other
    Leverage
    1:3
    Medium

    What to watch in Q3 FY26

    5

    FY26 PAT Achievement

    Next quarter (Q3 FY26 results)
    CurrentINR 53 crores (H1 FY26)
    TargetINR 120-125 crores (full year FY26)

    Why it matters

    To assess if the revised PAT guidance is on track, given the macro slowdown🌐 and the need for significant H2 performance.

    So, what we believe is that 10% to 12% quarter-on-quarter EPS growth in Q3 and Q4 is possible. Okay. So, we should be near about INR120 crores-INR125 crores of PAT, which is slightly lower than what was earlier guided, INR150 crores for the full year.

    Risks & concerns

    4
    RiskSeverity

    Macroeconomic Slowdown

    Slowing macro environment has led to customers trimming revenue guidance, impacting supply chain funding and necessitating a downward revision of FY26 PAT guidance.Management acknowledged

    medium

    Competitive Pressure on Yields

    Strategic decision to onboard large anchor clients with lower yields (around 11%) has temporarily reduced overall yields, though management expects improvement post-penetration.Management acknowledged

    low

    Asset Quality Deterioration

    Company is taking a cautious approach in the current environment, consciously avoiding adventurous growth into Tier 2/3 customers to maintain zero NPA and robust asset quality.Management acknowledged

    low

    Management Transition Disruption

    Multiple top management changes are coincidental but planned for a smooth transition, with new leaders bringing relevant experience and existing committee structures ensuring continuity.Management downplayed

    low

    Q&A highlights

    8

    “So, what we believe is that 10% to 12% quarter-on-quarter EPS growth in Q3 and Q4 is possible. Okay. So, we should be near about INR120 crores-INR125 crores of PAT, which is slightly lower than what was earlier guided, INR150 crores for the full year.”

    Management explicitly revised down the full-year PAT guidance for FY26, citing macro slowdown and customer revenue guidance cuts, which is a key change from previous calls.

    asked by Ram Tavva

    3 min read6 chapters

    Detailed Narrative

    01

    Q2 FY26 Performance and Revised Outlook

    SG Finserve reported a robust Q2 FY26, with its loan book expanding by 15% quarter-on-quarter to INR 2,878 crores as of September 2025. This growth translated into a 14% increase in Profit Before Tax (PBT) and a 16% rise in net profit. However, due to a slowing macroeconomic environment and customers trimming revenue guidance, the full-year FY26 PAT guidance has been revised downwards to INR 120-125 crores from the earlier INR 150-160 crores. The company maintains its commitment to achieving 10-15% quarter-on-quarter EPS growth for the remaining quarters of FY26.

    02

    Strategic Management Transition

    The company announced significant leadership changes, with current CEO Sorabh Dhawan and COO & CFO Sahil Sikka moving on to new opportunities. Mr. Vinay Gupta, a seasoned banker with over 20 years of experience, will take over as the new CEO in November, while Mr. Sanjay Rajput, who has been with the company for two years, will assume the role of Chief Financial Officer. Additionally, Mr. Saurabh Mishra has been appointed as Head of Internal Audit. Management emphasized that the transition is planned to be smooth, ensuring no disruption to business operations, and aims to leverage the new leadership's experience for continued growth.

    03

    Asset Quality and Growth Strategy

    SG Finserve continues to boast a zero Non-Performing Asset (NPA) record, having disbursed over INR 52,000 crores since its inception 36 months ago, primarily to India's top 50 corporates. The company's strategy prioritizes maintaining this robust asset quality, even if it means a cautious approach to growth in a challenging macro environment, avoiding aggressive expansion into higher-risk Tier 2/3 customer segments. The long-term goal is to grow the loan book from INR 2,800 crores to INR 5,000 crores in the next two to three years, supported by an additional equity infusion of INR 338 crores expected by April 2026.

    04

    Profitability and Margin Enhancement Initiatives

    The company's Net Interest Margin (NIM) saw a reduction from 12.4% in Q1 to 11.5% in Q2, attributed to a strategic decision to onboard large anchor clients like Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra, which initially come with lower yields (around 11%). Management expects yields to improve to a steady state of 12.25-12.45% post-penetration. Furthermore, the cost-to-income ratio is targeted to decrease from approximately 70 basis points to 60 basis points, and then to 55 basis points over the next two financial years, driven by digital growth and stable leadership costs.

    05

    Capital Adequacy and ROE Targets

    With a strong equity base of INR 1,071 crores and an anticipated additional INR 338 crores by April 2026, SG Finserve is well-capitalized to support its growth ambitions. The company aims to improve its Return on Equity (ROE) from the current 9% to above 15% as a first milestone, eventually targeting 18-19%. This will be achieved by increasing leverage from the current 1:2 to 1:3 and expanding NIMs through deeper penetration into the supply chain, particularly by funding retailers under existing distributors.

    06

    Diversified Sectoral Exposure and Future Expansion

    SG Finserve maintains a diversified exposure across three key industries: building materials (50-60% share, including Saint-Gobain, glass, tiles), automobile (Tata Motors, JSW, MG Motors, Ashok Leyland), and IT & peripherals (20% share, including OPPO, Redington, Ingram). The company plans to expand its reach digitally and deepen relationships with existing anchors, while also onboarding new industry leaders. The strategy includes moving one tier below to fund retailers, with risk mitigation through stop supply arrangements and First Loss Default Guarantees (FLDG) in coordination with anchors and distributors.

    This is an AI-generated summary of a publicly available earnings call transcript.