Sector analysis · US
Communication Services: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Communication Services companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 2024.
The top 20 at Q2 2024
Q2 2024 vs Q1 2024: combined net profit $49.0B (−8%), median EPS +4% (13 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +9%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alphabet Inc. | 45.3% | 1.89 → 1.89 | 0% | −0.1 pp | +20% |
| 2 | Meta Platforms, Inc. | 25.6% | 4.71 → 5.16 | +10% | +1.9 pp | +4% |
| 3 | Netflix, Inc. | 5.8% | 0.53 → 0.49 | −8% | −0.3 pp | +11% |
| 4 | T-Mobile US, Inc. | 4.1% | 2.00 → 2.49 | +25% | +1.0 pp | +8% |
| 5 | The Walt Disney Company | 3.6% | −0.01 → 1.43 | turned profitable | +4.7 pp | −19% |
| 6 | Verizon Communications Inc. | 3.5% | 1.09 → 1.09 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −2% |
| 7 | Comcast Corporation | 3.1% | 0.97 → 1.00 | +3% | +0.1 pp | −9% |
| 8 | AT&T Inc. | 2.8% | 0.47 → 0.49 | +4% | +0.3 pp | +9% |
| 9 | The Trade Desk, Inc. | 1.0% | 0.06 → 0.17 | +168% | +0.1 pp | +11% |
| 10 | DoorDash, Inc. | 0.9% | −0.06 → −0.38 | loss, bigger | −0.2 pp | −21% |
| 11 | Charter Communications, Inc. | 0.9% | 7.54 → 8.49 | +13% | +0.2 pp | +3% |
| 12 | Pinterest, Inc. | 0.6% | −0.04 → 0.01 | turned profitable | +0.1 pp | +23% |
| 13 | Snap Inc. | 0.5% | −0.19 → −0.15 | loss, smaller | +0.1 pp | +45% |
| 14 | Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. | 0.4% | −0.53 → 1.03 | turned profitable | +0.6 pp | −17% |
| 15 | Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. | 0.4% | −0.40 → −4.07 | loss, bigger | −16.0 pp | −15% |
| 16 | Omnicom Group Inc. | 0.4% | 1.59 → 1.65 | +4% | 0.0 pp | −7% |
| 17 | Liberty Media Corporation | 0.3% | — → 0.10 | sources disagree | — | +12% |
| 18 | Fox Corporation | 0.3% | 1.40 → 0.68 | −51% | −0.6 pp | +10% |
| 19 | Warner Music Group Corp. | 0.3% | 0.18 → 0.26 | +44% | +0.1 pp | −8% |
| 20 | News Corporation | 0.3% | 0.05 → 0.09 | +67% | 0.0 pp | +5% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −8.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024
Left the top 20 since Q1 2024
- Sirius XM Holdings Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGL | +8% | +6% | +15% | 0% | +12% | +1% | +31% | −18% | +24% | −2% | +81% | +78% |
| META | +47% | +21% | −12% | +10% | +17% | +33% | −20% | +11% | −85% | +745% | +18% | −41% |
| NFLX | +13% | −43% | +151% | −8% | +10% | −20% | +53% | +9% | −18% | −5% | +120% | −35% |
| TMUS | −2% | −8% | +20% | +25% | +5% | −2% | +1% | +10% | −15% | −22% | +21% | +32% |
| DIS | turned profitable | +643% | to loss | turned profitable | −83% | +460% | +29% | +61% | −75% | +84% | −5% | +19% |
| VZ | +3% | to loss | turned profitable | 0% | −28% | +51% | −3% | +3% | −1% | −53% | +118% | −23% |
| CMCSA | −4% | −17% | +20% | +3% | −6% | +32% | −28% | +234% | −70% | −33% | 0% | +65% |
| T | −21% | −38% | +57% | +4% | to loss | turned profitable | +9% | +2% | +108% | −60% | +4% | +22% |
| TTD | +19% | +142% | −67% | +168% | +12% | +89% | −72% | +80% | +28% | +74% | outside | outside |
| DASH | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | turned profitable | −14% | +35% | +48% | −15% | −13% | −13% | +10% |
| CHTR | +3% | −14% | +7% | +13% | +4% | +14% | −17% | +9% | −9% | +24% | −11% | +16% |
| PINS | turned profitable | +2,859% | to loss | turned profitable | +251% | +6,005% | −100% | +336% | +131% | +215% | outside | outside |
| SNAP | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| LYV | +89% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +61% | −67% | to loss | turned profitable | +78% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable |
| WBD | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable |
| OMC | +2% | +15% | −25% | +4% | +18% | +16% | −36% | outside | outside | to loss | turned profitable | +2% |
| FWONK | sources disagree | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | sources disagree | −91% |
| FOXA | +11% | outside | outside | −51% | +162% | −54% | −7% | +109% | −16% | −61% | −27% | +326% |
| WMG | +25% | 0% | −40% | +44% | −70% | outside | −85% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| NWSA | outside | outside | −81% | +67% | +141% | outside | outside | +622% | −85% | outside | outside | outside |



















