Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q3 2023 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q2 2023.
The top 20 at Q3 2023
Q3 2023 vs Q2 2023: combined net profit $25.2B (−11%), median EPS +13% (17 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 18.3% | 0.97 → 0.06 | −94% | −26.2 pp | +2% |
| 2 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 14.6% | 1.45 → 1.83 | +26% | +4.0 pp | −4% |
| 3 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 10.6% | 2.93 → 4.86 | +66% one source | +3.0 pp | +5% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.2% | 0.59 → 0.71 | +20% | +1.9 pp | −7% |
| 5 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 9.9% | 1.99 → 2.24 | +13% | +1.2 pp | −9% |
| 6 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 6.1% | 1.01 → 1.32 | +31% | +1.7 pp | −5% |
| 7 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 4.0% | 0.69 → 0.72 | +4% | +0.1 pp | −5% |
| 8 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.2% | 1.19 → 1.22 | +3% | +0.2 pp | −7% |
| 9 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.5% | 0.60 → 0.86 | +43% | +0.7 pp | −7% |
| 10 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.3% | 0.20 → 0.22 | +10% | +0.1 pp | −8% |
| 11 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 2.2% | −0.09 → 0.09 | turned profitable | +0.2 pp | −27% |
| 12 | Target Corporation | 2.2% | 1.80 → 2.10 | +17% | +0.5 pp | −16% |
| 13 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 2.0% | 0.74 → 3.74 | +405% | +2.0 pp | +2% |
| 14 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.9% | 0.36 → 0.37 | +3% | +0.1 pp | +1% |
| 15 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.8% | 0.81 → 0.21 | −74% | −2.6 pp | −5% |
| 16 | The Hershey Company | 1.7% | 1.98 → 2.52 | +27% | +0.4 pp | −20% |
| 17 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.7% | 0.30 → 1.73 | +477% | +1.7 pp | −12% |
| 18 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 1.7% | 1.70 → 1.52 | −11% | −0.4 pp | +1% |
| 19 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.6% | 0.22 → 0.23 | +5% | 0.0 pp | −24% |
| 20 | General Mills, Inc. | 1.6% | 1.03 → 1.14 | +11% | +0.2 pp | −17% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −11.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | −94% | +1,116% | −7% | −11% | +2% | +14% | −14% | +57% | −13% | −31% | +26% | +19% |
| PG | +26% | −23% | +9% | −16% | +27% | +17% | −18% | −4% | +32% | −9% | −8% | −23% |
| COST | +66% | −26% | +9% | −4% | +40% | −24% | 0% | +6% | +37% | −23% | +2% | +8% |
| KO | +20% | −35% | +61% | −24% | +18% | −23% | +51% | +14% | −2% | −38% | +72% | +13% |
| PEP | +13% | −58% | +57% | +51% | −4% | −48% | +20% | −31% | +107% | −3% | −8% | +28% |
| PM | +31% | +7% | −2% | +12% | +28% | to loss | turned profitable | +13% | +14% | −39% | +14% | +15% |
| MDLZ | +4% | −3% | +49% | −57% | +40% | +106% | −76% | +58% | +16% | −11% | −16% | +179% |
| MO | +3% | −5% | +4% | +83% | −39% | +34% | −65% | +124% | 0% | −53% | +97% | +5% |
| CL | +43% | +1% | −5% | +7% | +1% | 0% | −6% | +7% | 0% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| MNST | +10% | −19% | +20% | −2% | −7% | −26% | +61% | +11% | +6% | −13% | +26% | +3% |
| EL | turned profitable | +912% | +5% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | to loss | turned profitable | +238% | outside | to loss |
| TGT | +17% | +42% | −32% | +27% | −28% | +30% | −6% | −10% | −26% | +52% | −26% | +141% |
| STZ | +405% | −26% | −22% | +124% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KDP | +3% | +32% | −33% | +15% | +18% | to loss | turned profitable | +5% | +22% | −47% | −23% | −78% |
| KHC | −74% | +190% | +8% | −87% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | to loss | turned profitable | +6% | +22% | to loss |
| HSY | +27% | −33% | +129% | −77% | +147% | +78% | −72% | −72% | +339% | +15% | +36% | +6% |
| KMB | +477% | −13% | +27% | −16% | +67% | −50% | +27% | −10% | −12% | +12% | +33% | −48% |
| ADM | −11% | −30% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −34% | +202% |
| KVUE | +5% | −26% | −12% | outside | +562% | −25% | +13% | +29% | −5% | −19% | +47% | −4% |
| GIS | +11% | −11% | outside | −16% | +5% | +38% | −21% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















