Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q4 2024 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q3 2024.
The top 20 at Q4 2024
Q4 2024 vs Q3 2024: combined net profit $27.7B (+1%), median EPS −9% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −2%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 25.0% | 0.57 → 0.65 | +14% | +2.2 pp | +12% |
| 2 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 14.0% | 5.29 → 4.04 | −24% | −1.8 pp | +3% |
| 3 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 13.6% | 1.61 → 1.88 | +17% | +2.2 pp | −3% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 9.2% | 0.66 → 0.51 | −23% | −2.2 pp | −13% |
| 5 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 7.2% | 2.13 → 1.11 | −48% | −4.7 pp | −11% |
| 6 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 6.5% | 1.97 → −0.37 | to loss | −12.1 pp | −1% |
| 7 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.1% | 1.34 → 1.79 | +34% | +2.5 pp | +3% |
| 8 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2.7% | 0.63 → 1.30 | +106% | +3.0 pp | −21% |
| 9 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.6% | 0.90 → 0.90 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −12% |
| 10 | Target Corporation | 2.1% | 1.85 → 2.41 | +30% | +0.8 pp | −13% |
| 11 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 1.8% | 0.19 → 0.14 | −26% | −0.3 pp | +1% |
| 12 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.5% | 0.45 → −0.11 | to loss | −2.5 pp | −15% |
| 13 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.5% | 2.69 → 1.34 | −50% | −1.5 pp | −8% |
| 14 | The Kroger Co. | 1.5% | 0.64 → 0.84 | +31% | +0.5 pp | +2% |
| 15 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.4% | 0.20 → 0.15 | −25% | −0.3 pp | −8% |
| 16 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 1.4% | −6.59 → 3.39 | turned profitable | +6.0 pp | −15% |
| 17 | Sysco Corporation | 1.3% | 0.99 → 0.82 | −17% | −0.3 pp | −2% |
| 18 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.3% | −0.24 → 1.76 | turned profitable | +8.0 pp | −13% |
| 19 | General Mills, Inc. | 1.2% | 1.03 → 1.42 | +38% | +0.7 pp | −14% |
| 20 | The Hershey Company | 1.2% | 2.20 → 3.92 | +78% | +1.2 pp | −12% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +1.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 2024
Left the top 20 since Q3 2024
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | −94% | +1,116% | −7% | −11% | +2% | +14% | −14% | +57% | −13% | −31% | +26% | +19% |
| COST | +66% | −26% | +9% | −4% | +40% | −24% | 0% | +6% | +37% | −23% | +2% | +8% |
| PG | +26% | −23% | +9% | −16% | +27% | +17% | −18% | −4% | +32% | −9% | −8% | −23% |
| KO | +20% | −35% | +61% | −24% | +18% | −23% | +51% | +14% | −2% | −38% | +72% | +13% |
| PEP | +13% | −58% | +57% | +51% | −4% | −48% | +20% | −31% | +107% | −3% | −8% | +28% |
| PM | +31% | +7% | −2% | +12% | +28% | to loss | turned profitable | +13% | +14% | −39% | +14% | +15% |
| MO | +3% | −5% | +4% | +83% | −39% | +34% | −65% | +124% | 0% | −53% | +97% | +5% |
| MDLZ | +4% | −3% | +49% | −57% | +40% | +106% | −76% | +58% | +16% | −11% | −16% | +179% |
| CL | +43% | +1% | −5% | +7% | +1% | 0% | −6% | +7% | 0% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| TGT | +17% | +42% | −32% | +27% | −28% | +30% | −6% | −10% | −26% | +52% | −26% | +141% |
| MNST | +10% | −19% | +20% | −2% | −7% | −26% | +61% | +11% | +6% | −13% | +26% | +3% |
| KDP | +3% | +32% | −33% | +15% | +18% | to loss | turned profitable | +5% | +22% | −47% | −23% | −78% |
| KMB | +477% | −13% | +27% | −16% | +67% | −50% | +27% | −10% | −12% | +12% | +33% | −48% |
| KR | outside | outside | +15% | +28% | −50% | +31% | +7% | +43% | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| KVUE | +5% | −26% | −12% | outside | +562% | −25% | +13% | +29% | −5% | −19% | +47% | −4% |
| STZ | +405% | −26% | −22% | +124% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| SYY | outside | outside | +4% | +45% | −20% | −17% | 0% | +34% | −10% | −18% | −12% | +62% |
| KHC | −74% | +190% | +8% | −87% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | to loss | turned profitable | +6% | +22% | to loss |
| GIS | +11% | −11% | outside | −16% | +5% | +38% | −21% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| HSY | +27% | −33% | +129% | −77% | +147% | +78% | −72% | −72% | +339% | +15% | +36% | +6% |



















