Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2025 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q4 2024.
The top 20 at Q1 2025
Q1 2025 vs Q4 2024: combined net profit $25.2B (−9%), median EPS −6% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 23.2% | 0.65 → 0.56 | −14% | −2.6 pp | −3% |
| 2 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 13.9% | 4.04 → 4.02 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +3% |
| 3 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 13.8% | 1.88 → 1.54 | −18% | −3.0 pp | +7% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.2% | 0.51 → 0.77 | +51% | +3.9 pp | +15% |
| 5 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 8.1% | −0.37 → 1.72 | turned profitable | +11.2 pp | +32% |
| 6 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 6.8% | 1.11 → 1.33 | +20% | +1.1 pp | −1% |
| 7 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.3% | 1.79 → 0.63 | −65% | −6.7 pp | +15% |
| 8 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2.9% | 1.30 → 0.31 | −76% | −4.6 pp | +16% |
| 9 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.5% | 0.90 → 0.85 | −6% | −0.2 pp | +2% |
| 10 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 1.9% | 0.14 → 0.23 | +61% | +0.6 pp | +12% |
| 11 | Target Corporation | 1.6% | 2.41 → 2.27 | −6% | −0.2 pp | −23% |
| 12 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.6% | 1.34 → 1.70 | +27% | +0.4 pp | +9% |
| 13 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.5% | −0.11 → 0.38 | turned profitable | +2.3 pp | +7% |
| 14 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.5% | 0.15 → 0.17 | +13% | +0.1 pp | +13% |
| 15 | The Kroger Co. | 1.5% | 0.84 → 0.90 | +7% | +0.1 pp | +11% |
| 16 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.2% | 1.76 → 0.60 | −66% | −4.9 pp | 0% |
| 17 | Sysco Corporation | 1.2% | 0.82 → 0.82 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −2% |
| 18 | The Hershey Company | 1.1% | 3.92 → 1.10 | −72% | −2.0 pp | +1% |
| 19 | General Mills, Inc. | 1.1% | 1.42 → 1.12 | −21% | −0.6 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 1.1% | 3.39 → −2.09 | to loss | −3.4 pp | −17% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −8.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q4 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2024
Left the top 20 since Q4 2024
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | −94% | +1,116% | −7% | −11% | +2% | +14% | −14% | +57% | −13% | −31% | +26% | +19% |
| COST | +66% | −26% | +9% | −4% | +40% | −24% | 0% | +6% | +37% | −23% | +2% | +8% |
| PG | +26% | −23% | +9% | −16% | +27% | +17% | −18% | −4% | +32% | −9% | −8% | −23% |
| KO | +20% | −35% | +61% | −24% | +18% | −23% | +51% | +14% | −2% | −38% | +72% | +13% |
| PM | +31% | +7% | −2% | +12% | +28% | to loss | turned profitable | +13% | +14% | −39% | +14% | +15% |
| PEP | +13% | −58% | +57% | +51% | −4% | −48% | +20% | −31% | +107% | −3% | −8% | +28% |
| MO | +3% | −5% | +4% | +83% | −39% | +34% | −65% | +124% | 0% | −53% | +97% | +5% |
| MDLZ | +4% | −3% | +49% | −57% | +40% | +106% | −76% | +58% | +16% | −11% | −16% | +179% |
| CL | +43% | +1% | −5% | +7% | +1% | 0% | −6% | +7% | 0% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| MNST | +10% | −19% | +20% | −2% | −7% | −26% | +61% | +11% | +6% | −13% | +26% | +3% |
| TGT | +17% | +42% | −32% | +27% | −28% | +30% | −6% | −10% | −26% | +52% | −26% | +141% |
| KMB | +477% | −13% | +27% | −16% | +67% | −50% | +27% | −10% | −12% | +12% | +33% | −48% |
| KDP | +3% | +32% | −33% | +15% | +18% | to loss | turned profitable | +5% | +22% | −47% | −23% | −78% |
| KVUE | +5% | −26% | −12% | outside | +562% | −25% | +13% | +29% | −5% | −19% | +47% | −4% |
| KR | outside | outside | +15% | +28% | −50% | +31% | +7% | +43% | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| KHC | −74% | +190% | +8% | −87% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | to loss | turned profitable | +6% | +22% | to loss |
| SYY | outside | outside | +4% | +45% | −20% | −17% | 0% | +34% | −10% | −18% | −12% | +62% |
| HSY | +27% | −33% | +129% | −77% | +147% | +78% | −72% | −72% | +339% | +15% | +36% | +6% |
| GIS | +11% | −11% | outside | −16% | +5% | +38% | −21% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| STZ | +405% | −26% | −22% | +124% | to loss | turned profitable | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















