Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2026 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q4 2025.
The top 20 at Q1 2026
Q1 2026 vs Q4 2025: combined net profit $29.4B (+25%), median EPS +9% (13 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +8%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 30.3% | 0.53 → 0.67 | +26% | +4.3 pp | +12% |
| 2 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 13.5% | 4.50 → 4.58 | +2% | +0.1 pp | +16% |
| 3 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 10.7% | 1.78 → 1.63 | −8% | −1.4 pp | +1% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.0% | 0.53 → 0.91 | +72% | +6.5 pp | +9% |
| 5 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 7.9% | 1.37 → 1.56 | +14% | +1.2 pp | +3% |
| 6 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 6.5% | 1.85 → 1.70 | −8% | −0.8 pp | +8% |
| 7 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.4% | 0.66 → 1.30 | +97% | +4.2 pp | +15% |
| 8 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2.3% | 0.51 → 0.43 | −16% | −0.4 pp | +7% |
| 9 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.2% | 0.23 → 0.29 | +26% one source | +0.5 pp | −6% |
| 10 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.1% | −0.05 → 0.80 | turned profitable | +2.7 pp | +8% |
| 11 | Target Corporation | 1.7% | 2.30 → 1.71 | −26% | −1.0 pp | +24% |
| 12 | The Kroger Co. | 1.4% | −2.02 → 1.36 | turned profitable | +8.5 pp | +20% |
| 13 | The Hershey Company | 1.3% | 1.57 → 2.13 | +36% | +0.4 pp | +14% |
| 14 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.1% | 0.26 → 0.20 | −23% | −0.3 pp | −6% |
| 15 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 1.1% | 0.94 → 0.62 | −34% | −0.6 pp | +26% |
| 16 | Sysco Corporation | 1.0% | 0.81 → 0.71 | −12% | −0.2 pp | −3% |
| 17 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.0% | 0.17 → 0.25 | +47% | +0.6 pp | 0% |
| 18 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.0% | 1.50 → 2.00 | +33% | +0.6 pp | −4% |
| 19 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 0.8% | 0.55 → 0.67 | +22% | +0.6 pp | −7% |
| 20 | Dollar General Corporation | 0.8% | 1.93 → 2.00 | +4% | +0.1 pp | −11% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +25.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2025
Left the top 20 since Q4 2025
- The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | −94% | +1,116% | −7% | −11% | +2% | +14% | −14% | +57% | −13% | −31% | +26% | +19% |
| COST | +66% | −26% | +9% | −4% | +40% | −24% | 0% | +6% | +37% | −23% | +2% | +8% |
| PG | +26% | −23% | +9% | −16% | +27% | +17% | −18% | −4% | +32% | −9% | −8% | −23% |
| KO | +20% | −35% | +61% | −24% | +18% | −23% | +51% | +14% | −2% | −38% | +72% | +13% |
| PM | +31% | +7% | −2% | +12% | +28% | to loss | turned profitable | +13% | +14% | −39% | +14% | +15% |
| PEP | +13% | −58% | +57% | +51% | −4% | −48% | +20% | −31% | +107% | −3% | −8% | +28% |
| MO | +3% | −5% | +4% | +83% | −39% | +34% | −65% | +124% | 0% | −53% | +97% | +5% |
| MDLZ | +4% | −3% | +49% | −57% | +40% | +106% | −76% | +58% | +16% | −11% | −16% | +179% |
| MNST | +10% | −19% | +20% | −2% | −7% | −26% | +61% | +11% | +6% | −13% | +26% | +3% |
| CL | +43% | +1% | −5% | +7% | +1% | 0% | −6% | +7% | 0% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| TGT | +17% | +42% | −32% | +27% | −28% | +30% | −6% | −10% | −26% | +52% | −26% | +141% |
| KR | outside | outside | +15% | +28% | −50% | +31% | +7% | +43% | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | +7% |
| HSY | +27% | −33% | +129% | −77% | +147% | +78% | −72% | −72% | +339% | +15% | +36% | +6% |
| KDP | +3% | +32% | −33% | +15% | +18% | to loss | turned profitable | +5% | +22% | −47% | −23% | −78% |
| ADM | −11% | −30% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −34% | +202% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +4% | +45% | −20% | −17% | 0% | +34% | −10% | −18% | −12% | +62% |
| KVUE | +5% | −26% | −12% | outside | +562% | −25% | +13% | +29% | −5% | −19% | +47% | −4% |
| KMB | +477% | −13% | +27% | −16% | +67% | −50% | +27% | −10% | −12% | +12% | +33% | −48% |
| KHC | −74% | +190% | +8% | −87% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | to loss | turned profitable | +6% | +22% | to loss |
| DG | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +51% | +4% | outside |



















