Sector analysis · US
Energy: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Energy companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2024 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q4 2023.
The top 20 at Q1 2024
Q1 2024 vs Q4 2023: combined net profit $33.9B (0%), median EPS −11% (5 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +12%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 24.9% | 1.91 → 2.06 | +8% | +1.7 pp | +17% |
| 2 | Chevron Corporation | 15.6% | 1.22 → 2.97 | +143% | +9.6 pp | +6% |
| 3 | ConocoPhillips | 8.0% | 2.52 → 2.15 | −15% | −1.3 pp | +10% |
| 4 | Slb N.V. | 4.2% | 0.77 → 0.74 | −4% | −0.1 pp | +5% |
| 5 | Enbridge Inc. | 4.1% | 0.81 → 0.67 | −17% | −0.9 pp | 0% |
| 6 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 3.9% | 3.42 → 3.10 | −9% | −0.6 pp | +6% |
| 7 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 3.9% | 3.84 → 2.59 | −33% | −1.5 pp | +36% |
| 8 | Phillips 66 | 3.8% | 2.85 → 1.73 | −39% | −1.5 pp | +23% |
| 9 | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | 3.4% | 0.71 → 0.66 | −7% | −0.3 pp | +11% |
| 10 | Pioneer Natural Resources Company | 3.3% | 5.27 → 4.57 | −13% one source | −0.5 pp | +18% |
| 11 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 3.1% | 1.08 → 0.75 | −30% | −0.9 pp | +9% |
| 12 | Valero Energy Corporation | 3.0% | 3.55 → 3.75 | +6% | +0.1 pp | +32% |
| 13 | Energy Transfer LP | 2.8% | 0.37 → 0.32 | −14% | −0.3 pp | +14% |
| 14 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 2.5% | 0.93 → 0.52 | −44% | −1.5 pp | +12% |
| 15 | Hess Corporation | 2.5% | 1.34 → 3.16 | +136% | +1.7 pp | +6% |
| 16 | ONEOK, Inc. | 2.5% | 1.18 → 1.09 | −8% | −0.1 pp | +14% |
| 17 | MPLX Lp | 2.2% | 1.11 → 0.98 | −12% | −0.4 pp | +13% |
| 18 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 2.2% | 0.27 → 0.33 | +22% | +0.4 pp | +4% |
| 19 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2.0% | 5.75 → 2.13 | −63% | −2.6 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Imperial Oil Limited | 2.0% | 2.47 → 2.23 | −10% | −0.5 pp | +21% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +0.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 2023, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2023
Left the top 20 since Q4 2023
- Baker Hughes Company
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XOM | +16% | −15% | +8% | +4% | −10% | −10% | +2% | −7% | +7% | −13% | −35% | +248% |
| CVX | +9% | −65% | +143% | −18% | +2% | −26% | +9% | −28% | +26% | −24% | −20% | +450% |
| COP | +26% | +9% | −15% | −8% | −11% | +8% | +17% | −30% | −12% | −16% | +53% | +81% |
| SLB | +8% | −1% | −4% | +4% | +8% | −7% | −25% | +28% | −32% | +6% | −6% | +4% |
| ENB | −71% | +212% | −17% | +28% | −31% | −63% | +368% | −3% | −70% | +197% | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| EOG | +31% | −2% | −9% | −5% | 0% | −24% | +19% | −7% | +10% | −52% | +185% | +39% |
| MPC | +56% | −54% | −33% | +67% | −57% | −38% | to loss | turned profitable | +14% | +14% | −66% | +922% |
| PSX | +26% | −39% | −39% | +38% | −66% | −99% | +16,064% | +82% | −85% | +2,141% | −93% | +1,773% |
| EPD | +5% | +18% | −7% | −5% | +3% | +12% | −12% | +3% | −8% | +23% | −9% | +24% |
| PXD | +19% | −3% | −13% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| OXY | +91% | −10% | −30% | +37% | −5% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | +150% | to loss | turned profitable | outside |
| VLO | +38% | −53% | +6% | −28% | −58% | outside | outside | turned profitable | +55% | +6% | +13% | +199% |
| ET | −40% | +147% | −14% | +9% | −9% | −9% | +24% | −11% | −16% | +48% | −13% | +69% |
| WMB | +42% | +72% | −44% | −37% | +76% | −31% | +42% | −21% | +18% | +13% | +18% | −4% |
| HES | +321% | −18% | +136% | −22% | −34% | +9% | +3% | — | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| OKE | outside | +19% | −8% | +22% | −11% | +33% | −34% | +29% | +11% | +4% | −21% | +24% |
| MPLX | −2% | +25% | −12% | +16% | −11% | +6% | +3% | −6% | +48% | −23% | −23% | +18% |
| KMI | −8% | +13% | +22% | −21% | +8% | +7% | +7% | 0% | −12% | +61% | −2% | −11% |
| LNG | +25% | −18% | −63% | +80% | +2% | +10% | −64% | +365% | −35% | +125% | to loss | turned profitable |
| IMO | outside | outside | −10% | −5% | +10% | outside | outside | −26% | −20% | −33% | +94% | +133% |

















