Sector analysis · US
Energy: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Energy companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 2024.
The top 20 at Q2 2024
Q2 2024 vs Q1 2024: combined net profit $34.6B (+3%), median EPS +4% (11 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27.3% | 2.06 → 2.14 | +4% | +3.0 pp | −1% |
| 2 | Chevron Corporation | 15.7% | 2.97 → 2.43 | −18% | −3.2 pp | −1% |
| 3 | ConocoPhillips | 7.3% | 2.15 → 1.98 | −8% | −0.7 pp | −10% |
| 4 | Enbridge Inc. | 4.2% | 0.67 → 0.86 | +28% | +1.3 pp | −2% |
| 5 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 3.9% | 3.10 → 2.95 | −5% | −0.3 pp | −2% |
| 6 | Slb N.V. | 3.7% | 0.74 → 0.77 | +4% | +0.1 pp | −14% |
| 7 | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | 3.5% | 0.66 → 0.63 | −5% | −0.2 pp | −1% |
| 8 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 3.3% | 2.59 → 4.33 | +67% | +1.7 pp | −14% |
| 9 | Phillips 66 | 3.3% | 1.73 → 2.38 | +38% | +0.8 pp | −14% |
| 10 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 3.1% | 0.75 → 1.03 | +37% | +0.8 pp | −3% |
| 11 | Energy Transfer LP | 3.0% | 0.32 → 0.35 | +9% | +0.2 pp | +3% |
| 12 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 2.8% | 0.52 → 0.33 | −37% | −0.7 pp | +9% |
| 13 | Valero Energy Corporation | 2.8% | 3.75 → 2.71 | −28% | −1.1 pp | −8% |
| 14 | ONEOK, Inc. | 2.6% | 1.09 → 1.33 | +22% | +0.4 pp | +2% |
| 15 | Hess Corporation | 2.5% | 3.16 → 2.46 | −22% | −0.6 pp | −4% |
| 16 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 2.4% | 0.33 → 0.26 | −21% | −0.5 pp | +8% |
| 17 | MPLX Lp | 2.4% | 0.98 → 1.14 | +16% | +0.5 pp | +2% |
| 18 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2.2% | 2.13 → 3.84 | +80% | +1.1 pp | +9% |
| 19 | Imperial Oil Limited | 2.0% | 2.23 → 2.11 | −5% | −0.2 pp | −1% |
| 20 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2.0% | 4.28 → 4.66 | +9% | +0.2 pp | +1% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +2.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024
Left the top 20 since Q1 2024
- Pioneer Natural Resources Company
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XOM | +16% | −15% | +8% | +4% | −10% | −10% | +2% | −7% | +7% | −13% | −35% | +248% |
| CVX | +9% | −65% | +143% | −18% | +2% | −26% | +9% | −28% | +26% | −24% | −20% | +450% |
| COP | +26% | +9% | −15% | −8% | −11% | +8% | +17% | −30% | −12% | −16% | +53% | +81% |
| ENB | −71% | +212% | −17% | +28% | −31% | −63% | +368% | −3% | −70% | +197% | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| EOG | +31% | −2% | −9% | −5% | 0% | −24% | +19% | −7% | +10% | −52% | +185% | +39% |
| SLB | +8% | −1% | −4% | +4% | +8% | −7% | −25% | +28% | −32% | +6% | −6% | +4% |
| EPD | +5% | +18% | −7% | −5% | +3% | +12% | −12% | +3% | −8% | +23% | −9% | +24% |
| MPC | +56% | −54% | −33% | +67% | −57% | −38% | to loss | turned profitable | +14% | +14% | −66% | +922% |
| PSX | +26% | −39% | −39% | +38% | −66% | −99% | +16,064% | +82% | −85% | +2,141% | −93% | +1,773% |
| OXY | +91% | −10% | −30% | +37% | −5% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | +150% | to loss | turned profitable | outside |
| ET | −40% | +147% | −14% | +9% | −9% | −9% | +24% | −11% | −16% | +48% | −13% | +69% |
| WMB | +42% | +72% | −44% | −37% | +76% | −31% | +42% | −21% | +18% | +13% | +18% | −4% |
| VLO | +38% | −53% | +6% | −28% | −58% | outside | outside | turned profitable | +55% | +6% | +13% | +199% |
| OKE | outside | +19% | −8% | +22% | −11% | +33% | −34% | +29% | +11% | +4% | −21% | +24% |
| HES | +321% | −18% | +136% | −22% | −34% | +9% | +3% | — | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KMI | −8% | +13% | +22% | −21% | +8% | +7% | +7% | 0% | −12% | +61% | −2% | −11% |
| MPLX | −2% | +25% | −12% | +16% | −11% | +6% | +3% | −6% | +48% | −23% | −23% | +18% |
| LNG | +25% | −18% | −63% | +80% | +2% | +10% | −64% | +365% | −35% | +125% | to loss | turned profitable |
| IMO | outside | outside | −10% | −5% | +10% | outside | outside | −26% | −20% | −33% | +94% | +133% |
| FANG | outside | outside | outside | +9% | −32% | +15% | +32% | −51% | +47% | to loss | turned profitable | +8,213% |


















