Sector analysis · US
Energy: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Energy companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2025 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q1 2025.
The top 20 at Q2 2025
Q2 2025 vs Q1 2025: combined net profit $28.4B (0%), median EPS −7% (7 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price −6%. 19 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 25.8% | 1.76 → 1.64 | −7% | −2.1 pp | −7% |
| 2 | Chevron Corporation | 15.4% | 2.00 → 1.45 | −28% | −3.4 pp | −2% |
| 3 | ConocoPhillips | 6.2% | 2.23 → 1.56 | −30% | −3.0 pp | −14% |
| 4 | Enbridge Inc. | 5.5% | 1.03 → 1.00 | −3% | −0.3 pp | +2% |
| 5 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 4.2% | 0.57 → 0.45 | −21% | −0.5 pp | +5% |
| 6 | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | 3.8% | 0.64 → 0.66 | +3% | +0.1 pp | −9% |
| 7 | Energy Transfer LP | 3.7% | 0.36 → 0.32 | −11% | −0.8 pp | +3% |
| 8 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 3.6% | 0.32 → 0.32 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +3% |
| 9 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 3.6% | 2.65 → 2.46 | −7% | −0.4 pp | −6% |
| 10 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 3.0% | 1.57 → 7.30 | +365% | +4.3 pp | +5% |
| 11 | MPLX Lp | 2.9% | 1.10 → 1.03 | −6% | −0.3 pp | −4% |
| 12 | ONEOK, Inc. | 2.8% | 1.04 → 1.34 | +29% | +0.7 pp | −20% |
| 13 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 2.8% | −0.24 → 3.96 | turned profitable | +4.3 pp | +13% |
| 14 | Slb N.V. | 2.8% | 0.58 → 0.74 | +28% | +0.7 pp | −11% |
| 15 | Phillips 66 | 2.7% | 1.18 → 2.15 | +82% | +1.3 pp | −3% |
| 16 | Hess Corporation | 2.4% | — | — | — | −13% |
| 17 | Valero Energy Corporation | 2.3% | −1.90 → 2.28 | turned profitable | +4.4 pp | +1% |
| 18 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2.3% | 0.77 → 0.26 | −66% | −1.7 pp | −17% |
| 19 | Imperial Oil Limited | 2.2% | 2.52 → 1.86 | −26% | −1.1 pp | +9% |
| 20 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2.2% | 4.83 → 2.38 | −51% | −2.4 pp | −15% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | 0.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2025
Left the top 20 since Q1 2025
- Baker Hughes Company
- Targa Resources Corp.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XOM | +16% | −15% | +8% | +4% | −10% | −10% | +2% | −7% | +7% | −13% | −35% | +248% |
| CVX | +9% | −65% | +143% | −18% | +2% | −26% | +9% | −28% | +26% | −24% | −20% | +450% |
| COP | +26% | +9% | −15% | −8% | −11% | +8% | +17% | −30% | −12% | −16% | +53% | +81% |
| ENB | −71% | +212% | −17% | +28% | −31% | −63% | +368% | −3% | −70% | +197% | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| WMB | +42% | +72% | −44% | −37% | +76% | −31% | +42% | −21% | +18% | +13% | +18% | −4% |
| EPD | +5% | +18% | −7% | −5% | +3% | +12% | −12% | +3% | −8% | +23% | −9% | +24% |
| ET | −40% | +147% | −14% | +9% | −9% | −9% | +24% | −11% | −16% | +48% | −13% | +69% |
| KMI | −8% | +13% | +22% | −21% | +8% | +7% | +7% | 0% | −12% | +61% | −2% | −11% |
| EOG | +31% | −2% | −9% | −5% | 0% | −24% | +19% | −7% | +10% | −52% | +185% | +39% |
| LNG | +25% | −18% | −63% | +80% | +2% | +10% | −64% | +365% | −35% | +125% | to loss | turned profitable |
| MPLX | −2% | +25% | −12% | +16% | −11% | +6% | +3% | −6% | +48% | −23% | −23% | +18% |
| OKE | outside | +19% | −8% | +22% | −11% | +33% | −34% | +29% | +11% | +4% | −21% | +24% |
| MPC | +56% | −54% | −33% | +67% | −57% | −38% | to loss | turned profitable | +14% | +14% | −66% | +922% |
| SLB | +8% | −1% | −4% | +4% | +8% | −7% | −25% | +28% | −32% | +6% | −6% | +4% |
| PSX | +26% | −39% | −39% | +38% | −66% | −99% | +16,064% | +82% | −85% | +2,141% | −93% | +1,773% |
| HES | +321% | −18% | +136% | −22% | −34% | +9% | +3% | — | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| VLO | +38% | −53% | +6% | −28% | −58% | outside | outside | turned profitable | +55% | +6% | +13% | +199% |
| OXY | +91% | −10% | −30% | +37% | −5% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | +150% | to loss | turned profitable | outside |
| IMO | outside | outside | −10% | −5% | +10% | outside | outside | −26% | −20% | −33% | +94% | +133% |
| FANG | outside | outside | outside | +9% | −32% | +15% | +32% | −51% | +47% | to loss | turned profitable | +8,213% |


















