Sector analysis · US
Energy: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Energy companies by market cap at the end of Q3 2025 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q2 2025.
The top 20 at Q3 2025
Q3 2025 vs Q2 2025: combined net profit $28.8B (−1%), median EPS 0% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +3%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 25.7% | 1.64 → 1.76 | +7% | +1.6 pp | +5% |
| 2 | Chevron Corporation | 16.3% | 1.45 → 1.82 | +26% | +3.6 pp | −1% |
| 3 | ConocoPhillips | 6.1% | 1.56 → 1.38 | −12% | −0.8 pp | +5% |
| 4 | Enbridge Inc. | 5.8% | 1.00 → 0.30 | −70% | −5.1 pp | +11% |
| 5 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 4.1% | 0.45 → 0.53 | +18% | +0.3 pp | +1% |
| 6 | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | 3.6% | 0.66 → 0.61 | −8% | −0.4 pp | +1% |
| 7 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 3.3% | 0.32 → 0.28 | −12% | −0.3 pp | −4% |
| 8 | Energy Transfer LP | 3.3% | 0.32 → 0.27 | −16% | −0.3 pp | −10% |
| 9 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 3.2% | 2.46 → 2.70 | +10% | +0.4 pp | −6% |
| 10 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 3.0% | 3.96 → 4.51 | +14% | +0.5 pp | +16% |
| 11 | Phillips 66 | 2.9% | 2.15 → 0.32 | −85% | −2.6 pp | +14% |
| 12 | Valero Energy Corporation | 2.7% | 2.28 → 3.53 | +55% | +1.3 pp | +25% |
| 13 | MPLX Lp | 2.7% | 1.03 → 1.52 | +48% | +1.7 pp | −3% |
| 14 | Slb N.V. | 2.7% | 0.74 → 0.50 | −32% | −0.9 pp | −7% |
| 15 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2.7% | 7.30 → 4.75 | −35% | −2.0 pp | −5% |
| 16 | Baker Hughes Company | 2.5% | 0.71 → 0.61 | −14% | −0.3 pp | +27% |
| 17 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2.5% | 0.26 → 0.65 | +150% | +1.4 pp | +13% |
| 18 | ONEOK, Inc. | 2.4% | 1.34 → 1.49 | +11% | +0.3 pp | −10% |
| 19 | Imperial Oil Limited | 2.4% | 1.86 → 1.49 | −20% | −0.7 pp | +15% |
| 20 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2.1% | 2.38 → 3.50 | +47% | +1.1 pp | +3% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −1.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 2025
Left the top 20 since Q2 2025
- Hess Corporation
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XOM | +16% | −15% | +8% | +4% | −10% | −10% | +2% | −7% | +7% | −13% | −35% | +248% |
| CVX | +9% | −65% | +143% | −18% | +2% | −26% | +9% | −28% | +26% | −24% | −20% | +450% |
| COP | +26% | +9% | −15% | −8% | −11% | +8% | +17% | −30% | −12% | −16% | +53% | +81% |
| ENB | −71% | +212% | −17% | +28% | −31% | −63% | +368% | −3% | −70% | +197% | sources disagree | sources disagree |
| WMB | +42% | +72% | −44% | −37% | +76% | −31% | +42% | −21% | +18% | +13% | +18% | −4% |
| EPD | +5% | +18% | −7% | −5% | +3% | +12% | −12% | +3% | −8% | +23% | −9% | +24% |
| KMI | −8% | +13% | +22% | −21% | +8% | +7% | +7% | 0% | −12% | +61% | −2% | −11% |
| ET | −40% | +147% | −14% | +9% | −9% | −9% | +24% | −11% | −16% | +48% | −13% | +69% |
| EOG | +31% | −2% | −9% | −5% | 0% | −24% | +19% | −7% | +10% | −52% | +185% | +39% |
| MPC | +56% | −54% | −33% | +67% | −57% | −38% | to loss | turned profitable | +14% | +14% | −66% | +922% |
| PSX | +26% | −39% | −39% | +38% | −66% | −99% | +16,064% | +82% | −85% | +2,141% | −93% | +1,773% |
| VLO | +38% | −53% | +6% | −28% | −58% | outside | outside | turned profitable | +55% | +6% | +13% | +199% |
| MPLX | −2% | +25% | −12% | +16% | −11% | +6% | +3% | −6% | +48% | −23% | −23% | +18% |
| SLB | +8% | −1% | −4% | +4% | +8% | −7% | −25% | +28% | −32% | +6% | −6% | +4% |
| LNG | +25% | −18% | −63% | +80% | +2% | +10% | −64% | +365% | −35% | +125% | to loss | turned profitable |
| BKR | +27% | −16% | outside | outside | outside | +53% | −66% | outside | −14% | +44% | +6% | −26% |
| OXY | +91% | −10% | −30% | +37% | −5% | to loss | turned profitable | −66% | +150% | to loss | turned profitable | outside |
| OKE | outside | +19% | −8% | +22% | −11% | +33% | −34% | +29% | +11% | +4% | −21% | +24% |
| IMO | outside | outside | −10% | −5% | +10% | outside | outside | −26% | −20% | −33% | +94% | +133% |
| FANG | outside | outside | outside | +9% | −32% | +15% | +32% | −51% | +47% | to loss | turned profitable | +8,213% |



















