Sector analysis · US
Energy: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Energy companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2026 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q1 2025.
The top 20 at Q1 2026
Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025: combined net profit $21.4B (−18%), median EPS −14% (9 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +29%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 28.4% | 1.76 → 1.00 | −43% | −12.7 pp | +47% |
| 2 | Chevron Corporation | 16.4% | 2.00 → 1.11 | −44% | −4.6 pp | +26% |
| 3 | ConocoPhillips | 6.4% | 2.23 → 1.78 | −20% | −2.4 pp | +26% |
| 4 | Enbridge Inc. | 4.7% | — → 1.05 | sources disagree | — | +22% |
| 5 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 3.6% | 0.57 → 0.71 | +25% | +0.6 pp | +22% |
| 6 | Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | 3.3% | 0.64 → 0.68 | +6% | +0.3 pp | +11% |
| 7 | Slb N.V. | 3.1% | 0.58 → 0.50 | −14% | −0.2 pp | +24% |
| 8 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 3.1% | 2.65 → 3.70 | +40% | +1.9 pp | +14% |
| 9 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. | 3.0% | 0.32 → 0.44 | +38% | +0.9 pp | +18% |
| 10 | Valero Energy Corporation | 2.9% | −1.90 → 4.22 | turned profitable | +6.7 pp | +88% |
| 11 | Phillips 66 | 2.9% | 1.18 → 0.51 | −57% | −1.0 pp | +48% |
| 12 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 2.9% | −0.24 → 1.73 | turned profitable | +2.1 pp | +70% |
| 13 | Energy Transfer LP | 2.7% | 0.36 → 0.35 | −3% | −0.3 pp | +4% |
| 14 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2.5% | 0.77 → 3.17 | +312% one source | +8.7 pp | +28% |
| 15 | Imperial Oil Limited | 2.5% | 2.52 → 1.94 | −23% | −1.3 pp | +81% |
| 16 | Baker Hughes Company | 2.4% | 0.40 → 0.93 | +133% | +1.9 pp | +40% |
| 17 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2.4% | 1.57 → −16.65 | to loss | −13.9 pp | +24% |
| 18 | MPLX Lp | 2.3% | 1.10 → 0.90 | −18% one source | −0.8 pp | +7% |
| 19 | ONEOK, Inc. | 2.3% | 1.04 → 1.23 | +18% | +0.5 pp | −11% |
| 20 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2.2% | 4.83 → 0.08 | −98% | −4.5 pp | +23% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −18.0 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q4 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2025
Left the top 20 since Q4 2025
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XOM | −52% | −38% | −26% | +10% | −15% | −10% | −15% | −23% | −8% | −11% | −43% | +112% |
| CVX | −40% | −63% | −14% | −24% | −29% | +51% | −33% | −40% | −27% | −24% | −44% | +321% |
| COP | −35% | −3% | −10% | +8% | −24% | −25% | +4% | −21% | −22% | −39% | −20% | +107% |
| ENB | −61% | turned profitable | −21% | −5% | +127% | −73% | +54% | +16% | −49% | +305% | sources disagree | −36% |
| WMB | +10% | +69% | −32% | −13% | +7% | −57% | +10% | +36% | −9% | +50% | +25% | +51% |
| EPD | −3% | +9% | +5% | +11% | +8% | +3% | −3% | +5% | −6% | +3% | +6% | +27% |
| SLB | +24% | +4% | +14% | +7% | +6% | 0% | −22% | −4% | −40% | −31% | −14% | −30% |
| EOG | −28% | −12% | −10% | +11% | −15% | −35% | −15% | −17% | −8% | −42% | +40% | +109% |
| KMI | −4% | −10% | +10% | 0% | +17% | +11% | −3% | +23% | 0% | +50% | +38% | +22% |
| VLO | +4% | −56% | −55% | −50% | −85% | outside | outside | −16% | +210% | +320% | turned profitable | +454% |
| PSX | −58% | −28% | −59% | −36% | −83% | −100% | −32% | −10% | −61% | +98,119% | −57% | +344% |
| MPC | −9% | −46% | −58% | −18% | −77% | −70% | to loss | −9% | +141% | +342% | turned profitable | +346% |
| ET | −48% | +9% | 0% | +40% | +113% | −22% | +13% | −9% | −16% | +38% | −3% | +84% |
| OXY | −52% | −38% | −25% | +64% | −18% | to loss | +3% | −75% | −34% | loss, smaller | +312% | outside |
| IMO | outside | outside | +5% | +83% | −16% | outside | outside | −12% | −36% | −58% | −23% | +143% |
| BKR | turned profitable | +139% | outside | outside | outside | +174% | −11% | outside | −21% | −25% | +133% | −3% |
| LNG | turned profitable | −64% | −90% | −32% | −44% | −25% | −26% | +90% | +21% | +147% | to loss | +101% |
| MPLX | −36% | +42% | +8% | +25% | +13% | −4% | +12% | −10% | +50% | +9% | −18% | +3% |
| OKE | outside | +9% | −53% | +28% | +19% | +33% | −5% | +1% | +26% | −1% | +18% | +14% |
| FANG | outside | outside | outside | +53% | −37% | −31% | +13% | −49% | +10% | to loss | −98% | +179% |



















