Sector analysis · US
Health Care: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Health Care companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2026 (31 Mar 2026), compared with Q1 2025.
The top 20 at Q1 2026
Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025: combined net profit $39.8B (−16%), median EPS +11% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price 0%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 18.7% | 3.06 → 8.26 | +170% | +9.9 pp | +12% |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson | 13.6% | 4.54 → 2.14 | −53% | −12.3 pp | +48% |
| 3 | AbbVie Inc. | 8.8% | 0.72 → 0.39 | −46% | −1.2 pp | +4% |
| 4 | Merck & Co., Inc. | 6.8% | 2.01 → −1.72 | to loss | −19.8 pp | +35% |
| 5 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 5.6% | 6.85 → 6.90 | +1% | 0.0 pp | −48% |
| 6 | Amgen Inc. | 4.3% | 3.20 → 3.34 | +4% | +0.2 pp | +13% |
| 7 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 4.2% | 3.98 → 4.43 | +11% | +0.3 pp | −1% |
| 8 | Abbott Laboratories | 4.1% | 0.76 → 0.62 | −18% | −0.5 pp | −22% |
| 9 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 3.9% | 1.04 → 1.61 | +55% | +1.5 pp | +25% |
| 10 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 3.7% | 1.92 → 2.28 | +19% | +0.3 pp | −7% |
| 11 | Pfizer Inc. | 3.6% | 0.52 → 0.47 | −10% | −0.6 pp | +11% |
| 12 | Danaher Corporation | 3.0% | 1.32 → 1.45 | +10% | +0.2 pp | −7% |
| 13 | Stryker Corporation | 2.9% | 1.69 → 1.93 | +14% | +0.2 pp | −12% |
| 14 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2.8% | 1.20 → 1.31 | +9% | +0.5 pp | 0% |
| 15 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2.6% | 2.49 → 4.02 | +61% | +0.8 pp | −8% |
| 16 | Medtronic plc | 2.5% | 0.82 → 0.96 | +17% | +0.4 pp | −4% |
| 17 | HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 2.4% | 6.45 → 7.15 | +11% | 0.0 pp | +41% |
| 18 | McKesson Corporation | 2.4% | 10.01 → 13.71 | +37% | +0.9 pp | +29% |
| 19 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2.1% | 0.45 → 0.90 | +99% one source | +1.4 pp | −38% |
| 20 | CVS Health Corp. | 2.1% | 1.41 → 2.30 | +63% | +2.5 pp | +5% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −15.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q4 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2025
Left the top 20 since Q4 2025
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLY | to loss | +19% | +75% | +76% | turned profitable | +102% | +23% | +92% | +480% | +51% | +170% | +26% |
| JNJ | +508% | +26% | turned profitable | −2% | −89% | −16% | +239% | +19% | +91% | +49% | −53% | −1% |
| ABBV | −55% | −67% | +492% | −32% | −12% | to loss | −6% | −31% | −89% | turned profitable | −46% | +285% |
| MRK | +45% | to loss | +68% | turned profitable | −33% | turned profitable | +7% | −18% | +87% | −20% | to loss | to loss |
| UNH | +12% | +16% | to loss | −22% | +4% | +3% | turned profitable | −18% | −60% | −100% | +1% | +62% |
| AMGN | −19% | −53% | to loss | −46% | +62% | −18% | turned profitable | +92% | +14% | +111% | +4% | +65% |
| TMO | +17% | +5% | +4% | +15% | −4% | +14% | +15% | +6% | +1% | +9% | +11% | +9% |
| ABT | +1% | +54% | −7% | −5% | +15% | +479% | +8% | +36% | 0% | −81% | −18% | −48% |
| GILD | +22% | −12% | outside | +55% | −42% | +25% | turned profitable | +21% | +143% | +23% | +55% | to loss |
| ISRG | +29% | +86% | +51% | +24% | +34% | +11% | +27% | +24% | +25% | +18% | +19% | +30% |
| PFE | to loss | to loss | −43% | −99% | turned profitable | turned profitable | −5% | +12,043% | −21% | to loss | −10% | to loss |
| DHR | −28% | −51% | −25% | −18% | −26% | +3% | −9% | −37% | +13% | +13% | +10% | +60% |
| SYK | −16% | +103% | +33% | +11% | +20% | −53% | −18% | +7% | +3% | +56% | +14% | +44% |
| BMY | +24% | −8% | to loss | outside | −35% | −96% | turned profitable | −23% | +80% | +1,401% | +9% | +153% |
| VRTX | +11% | +18% | +57% | to loss | +1% | −6% | −41% | turned profitable | +5% | +33% | +61% | +8% |
| MDT | +113% | +8% | −44% | +36% | +46% | +2% | +67% | +1% | +8% | −12% | +17% | +41% |
| HCA | outside | outside | outside | +29% | +26% | outside | outside | +24% | +42% | +45% | +11% | +12% |
| MCK | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −11% | +380% | +38% | +37% | −18% |
| BSX | outside | outside | +61% | +22% | −8% | +11% | +35% | +143% | +59% | +18% | +99% | outside |
| CVS | turned profitable | −10% | −47% | outside | outside | outside | +60% | outside | to loss | +77% | +63% | +189% |



















