Sector analysis · US
Industrials: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Industrials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 2023 (30 Sep 2023), compared with Q3 2022.
The top 20 at Q3 2023
Q3 2023 vs Q3 2022: combined net profit $17.3B (−5%), median EPS +6% (13 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +17%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caterpillar Inc. | 8.4% | 3.87 → 5.45 | +41% | +3.0 pp | +69% |
| 2 | United Parcel Service, Inc. | 8.0% | 2.96 → 1.31 | −56% | −5.8 pp | −3% |
| 3 | Union Pacific Corporation | 7.5% | 3.05 → 2.51 | −18% | −1.5 pp | +6% |
| 4 | The Boeing Company | 7.0% | −5.55 → −2.69 | loss, smaller | +6.5 pp | +57% |
| 5 | Deere & Company | 6.5% | 7.44 → 8.26 | +11% | +0.5 pp | +13% |
| 6 | RTX Corporation | 6.3% | 0.94 → −0.68 | to loss | −9.5 pp | −11% |
| 7 | Lockheed Martin Corporation | 6.0% | 6.71 → 6.73 | 0% | −0.4 pp | +7% |
| 8 | GE Aerospace | 5.7% | 0.08 → 0.24 | +200% | +0.8 pp | +129% |
| 9 | Eaton Corporation plc | 5.1% | 1.52 → 2.22 | +46% | +1.1 pp | +60% |
| 10 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 4.2% | 2.35 → 2.55 | +9% | +0.2 pp | +28% |
| 11 | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd. | 4.2% | 0.96 → 0.84 | −13% | −0.4 pp | +12% |
| 12 | Northrop Grumman Corporation | 4.0% | 5.89 → 6.18 | +5% | +0.1 pp | −5% |
| 13 | Waste Management, Inc. | 3.7% | 1.54 → 1.63 | +6% | +0.1 pp | −4% |
| 14 | CSX Corporation | 3.7% | 0.52 → 0.42 | −19% | −1.1 pp | +18% |
| 15 | Honeywell International Inc. | 3.6% | 4.56 → 4.54 | 0% | −0.2 pp | +11% |
| 16 | General Dynamics Corporation | 3.6% | 3.26 → 3.04 | −7% | −0.3 pp | +4% |
| 17 | Emerson Electric Co. | 3.3% | 0.82 → 1.22 | +50% | 0.0 pp | +34% |
| 18 | FedEx Corporation | 3.2% | 3.34 → 4.24 | +27% | +0.8 pp | +80% |
| 19 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 3.0% | 2.98 → 4.99 | +67% | +1.0 pp | +60% |
| 20 | Cintas Corporation | 2.9% | 0.85 → 0.93 | +9% | +0.1 pp | +24% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −4.8 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since the previous quarter, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since the previous quarter
Left the top 20 since the previous quarter
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAT | +41% | +89% | +54% | −3% | −7% | +9% | −27% | −16% | −3% | −11% | +30% | +68% |
| UPS | −56% | −53% | −41% | −32% | +37% | +8% | +8% | −8% | outside | +4% | −27% | −53% |
| UNP | −18% | +1% | +1% | +7% | +10% | +7% | 0% | +15% | +9% | +7% | +6% | +7% |
| BA | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | loss, smaller | loss, smaller |
| DE | +11% | −5% | −12% | −38% | −45% | −49% | −22% | −24% | −14% | −24% | −1% | +7% |
| RTX | to loss | +9% | +32% | −91% | turned profitable | +5% | −11% | +1,425% | +29% | +8% | +32% | +29% |
| LMT | 0% | +2% | −3% | +3% | +1% | −71% | +14% | −79% | +2% | +161% | −12% | +444% |
| GE | +200% | −24% | −79% | turned profitable | +604% | +21% | +31% | +64% | +20% | +36% | −1% | +20% |
| ETN | +46% | +31% | +28% | +33% | +14% | +4% | +20% | +1% | +2% | +19% | −9% | −16% |
| ITW | +9% | −19% | +17% | +2% | +53% | +7% | −13% | outside | −28% | outside | outside | outside |
| CP | −13% | −19% | −3% | −32% | +6% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| NOC | +5% | to loss | +15% | +19% | +13% | outside | −47% | outside | +10% | +15% | +85% | outside |
| WM | +6% | +1% | +35% | +12% | +15% | +21% | −10% | +7% | −21% | +24% | +13% | +8% |
| CSX | −19% | −8% | −6% | 0% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +26% | +23% |
| HON | 0% | +26% | +8% | +6% | outside | +3% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| GD | −7% | +2% | +9% | +21% | +10% | +14% | +27% | +15% | +16% | 0% | +12% | +14% |
| EMR | +50% | −56% | outside | outside | outside | +314% | outside | +82% | −35% | +4% | outside | outside |
| FDX | +27% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| PH | +67% | +72% | +22% | +10% | +7% | +39% | +33% | +19% | +18% | −9% | −4% | +19% |
| CTAS | +9% | +15% | +23% | +20% | +18% | +21% | +18% | +9% | +9% | +11% | outside | outside |



















