Sector analysis · US
Materials: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Materials companies by market cap at the end of Q4 2023 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q3 2023.
The top 20 at Q4 2023
Q4 2023 vs Q3 2023: combined net profit $326M (−91%), median EPS −31% (1 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +10%. 19 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linde plc | 20.1% | 3.19 → 3.16 | −1% | −0.2 pp | +10% |
| 2 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 8.0% | 2.95 → 1.39 | −53% | −4.0 pp | +22% |
| 3 | Southern Copper Corporation | 6.3% | 0.80 → 0.58 | −28% | −1.7 pp | +14% |
| 4 | Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 6.2% | 0.31 → 0.27 | −14% | −0.6 pp | +14% |
| 5 | Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 6.1% | 3.11 → 2.73 | −12% | −0.8 pp | −3% |
| 6 | Ecolab Inc. | 5.7% | 1.41 → 1.41 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +17% |
| 7 | CRH plc | 4.9% | — | — | — | +26% |
| 8 | Nucor Corporation | 4.3% | 4.58 → 3.16 | −31% | −3.5 pp | +11% |
| 9 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 4.2% | 2.10 → −0.15 | to loss | −3.3 pp | +4% |
| 10 | Newmont Corporation | 4.1% | 0.20 → −3.22 | to loss | −32.4 pp | +12% |
| 11 | Johnson Controls International plc | 3.9% | 0.80 → 0.55 | −31% | −1.7 pp | +8% |
| 12 | Dow Inc. | 3.9% | 0.42 → −0.15 | to loss | −4.0 pp | +7% |
| 13 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 3.6% | 1.79 → 0.38 | −79% | −3.3 pp | +15% |
| 14 | Corteva, Inc. | 3.4% | −0.45 → −0.36 | loss, smaller | +0.7 pp | −6% |
| 15 | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 3.1% | 2.29 → 0.55 | −76% | −5.5 pp | 0% |
| 16 | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 3.1% | 6.72 → 4.55 | −32% | −1.3 pp | +22% |
| 17 | Vulcan Materials Company | 3.0% | 2.07 → 1.70 | −18% | −0.5 pp | +12% |
| 18 | International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. | 2.1% | 0.10 → −10.24 | to loss | −25.8 pp | +19% |
| 19 | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 2.1% | 3.59 → 2.83 | −21% | −1.0 pp | +34% |
| 20 | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 1.9% | 3.47 → 2.61 | −25% | −1.5 pp | +10% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −90.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 2023, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 2023
Left the top 20 since Q3 2023
- Albemarle Corporation
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIN | 0% | −1% | +6% | +3% | −6% | +12% | −3% | +6% | +10% | −20% | +22% | +4% |
| SHW | −4% | −53% | +42% | +78% | −9% | −40% | +5% | +50% | +12% | −43% | +12% | +60% |
| SCCO | +13% | −28% | +64% | +27% | −5% | −12% | +18% | 0% | +13% | +16% | +23% | +5% |
| FCX | +33% | −14% | +19% | +31% | −14% | −47% | +26% | +121% | −11% | −40% | +118% | +11% |
| APD | +16% | −12% | −6% | +22% | +180% | −68% | to loss | turned profitable | −99% | +13,718% | +5% | to loss |
| ECL | +23% | 0% | +1% | +20% | +51% | −36% | −15% | +30% | +11% | −3% | −23% | +25% |
| CRH | sources disagree | — | — | +1,075% | +5% | −48% | to loss | turned profitable | +14% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable |
| NUE | −21% | −31% | +9% | −23% | −61% | +16% | −45% | +288% | +1% | −38% | +97% | +56% |
| DD | turned profitable | to loss | turned profitable | −7% | +157% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | outside |
| NEM | +2% | to loss | turned profitable | +429% | +8% | +55% | +35% | +10% | −10% | −28% | +148% | −31% |
| JCI | −48% | −31% | to loss | turned profitable | −34% | −34% | +14% | +49% | +150% | −68% | +18% | +22% |
| DOW | −38% | to loss | turned profitable | −15% | −52% | to loss | loss, bigger | loss, bigger | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller | turned profitable |
| PPG | −13% | −79% | +345% | +33% | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | +21% | +1% | −34% | +28% | +15% |
| CTVA | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +152% | to loss | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +102% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | +62% |
| LYB | +5% | −76% | +162% | +96% | −38% | to loss | turned profitable | −36% | outside | outside | turned profitable | outside |
| MLM | +20% | −32% | +271% | −72% | +24% | −19% | −60% | +186% | +26% | −33% | +442% | −83% |
| VMC | −10% | −18% | −55% | +200% | −32% | +42% | −56% | +148% | +17% | −33% | −34% | +97% |
| IFF | −11% | to loss | turned profitable | +187% | −65% | to loss | loss, bigger | turned profitable | outside | −56% | outside | −71% |
| BLDR | outside | −21% | −26% | outside | −15% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| STLD | −28% | −25% | +41% | −26% | outside | −34% | +6% | outside | +37% | −34% | +53% | +33% |



















