Inve India ▾

Dalmia BharatLtd share price & results

Dalmia BharatLtd· Construction Materials· Commodities

Results to
Jun 2026
Latest analysed call
Q2 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

India's 4th-largest cement producer, operating 15 plants with 49.5 MnT capacity across 23 states.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on DALBHARAT
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Dalmia BharatLtd

Price & Snapshot

₹1,326.2 −5.80% · −₹81.7

Last close 30 Oct 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −37.8% 1Y

₹1.4k₹1.6k₹1.8k₹2.0k₹2.2kOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26Sept 26Oct 26Q3 FY26 — 21 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 — 23 Jan 2026Q4 FY26 — 28 Apr 2026Q1 FY27 — 24 Jul 2026Q2 FY27 — 26 Oct 2026

1Y: ₹2,130.8 on 29 Oct 2025 → ₹1,326.2. High ₹2,232.4 (21 Jan 2026), low ₹1,326.2 (30 Oct 2026).

Previous close
₹1,407.9
Market cap
₹24.9k Cr
52-week range
₹1,326.2 – ₹2,232.4
One year
−36.82%
Price to earnings (TTM to Jun 2026)
22.64×
Return on equity (TTM to Jun 2026)
6.22%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue3,890 ₹ crore+7.0% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin21.0 %−3.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Jun 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit192 ₹ crore−51.4% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity6.22 %+2.0 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin1.60 %+5.2 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)7.60 %+10.7 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Jun 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

3 operating segments · As of 31 Mar 2022

Cement 97.9% · ₹11,262.00 Cr +3.6pp mix
Others 1.7% · ₹194.00 Cr −4.0pp mix
Discontinued operrations 0.4% · ₹42.00 Cr

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

3 of 11 judged targets kept · 12 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q2 FY27.

Dalmia BharatLtd management guidance track record on Inve: 23 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (3 achieved, 8 missed, 12 open).

Watch execution in Operations & Margins (1 delayed/missed) · Capex & Expansion (1 on track · 1 delayed/missed).

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Operations Cost Savings per tonrealizing the cost savings of INR150 to INR200 per ton by FY27
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 24 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q2 FY27:No update on cumulative structural cost reductions; company faced significant cost increases of INR 259/ton ex-Central.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 26 Oct 2026
Ghosted
Capex Phase 2 Capacity Expansionreach 75 million tons by financial year'28
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 24 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q2 FY27:Management explicitly paused further capacity announcements, stating that reaching ~70 MT (with BJCL) by FY28 would be considered acceptable versus the earlier 75 MT target.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 26 Oct 2026
Revised Down
Capex FY27 Capexnext year also we expect the CAPEX to be around 4,000 crores
Call transcript, Q3 FY26 · 21 Jan 2026
Q3 FY26Q2 FY27:Guidance reiterated unchanged at INR 3,200 to 3,400 crores with H1 organic spend at INR 1,420 crores.
Call transcript, Q2 FY27 · 26 Oct 2026
On Track

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Dalmia BharatLtd · to Q2 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

8 of Dalmia BharatLtd's 23 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 20 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Counterparties named by Dalmia BharatLtd

  • Dalmia BharatLtd divests to Indian Energy Exchange Limited (IEX).

    Q1 FY26 · closed · neutral

    Reduction of holding in IEX.

    Disclosed value: INR 3.7 crores

    “During the quarter, the company through its subsidiary has sold INR3.7 crores shares in IEX. Post the sales our holding in IEX has been brought down to 10.8%. That is about INR 9.6 crores shares. (Dharmender Tuteja, page 6)”
  • Dalmia BharatLtd acquires or invests in Jaypee Cement Assets (Central India).

    Q2 FY27 · closed · positive

    Entry into Central India market (MP and UP) with 5.2 MTPA capacity, mining leases, captive power, and rail infrastructure

    Disclosed value: INR 2850 crores

    “The Jaypee asset... EBITDA dilution in quarter 3 would be in the range of INR100 to INR125 a ton. In quarter 2, we saw an impact of roughly INR50 a ton... We are targeting to breakeven in Q4 of this financial year.”
  • Dalmia BharatLtd acquires or invests in Jaypee Cement assets.

    Q1 FY27 · closed · positive

    Strengthens presence in a key growth market (Central India) and marks a step towards becoming a pan-India company. Brings 5.2 million tons of cement capacity and 3.3 million tons of clinker capacity.

    Disclosed value: INR 2850 crores

    “We successfully completed the acquisition of the Jaypee Cement assets on 29th May 2026 at an enterprise value of INR2,850 crores. This acquisition brings 5.2 million tons of cement capacity, supported by 3.3 million tons of clinker capacity in the strategically important Central India region. We commenced operations at the Chunar Grinding Unit and started trial production run at Rewa clinker unit in just 50 days of completing the acquisition, a testament to the quality of our execution. We expect these assets to begin contributing meaningfully to volumes from third quarter onwards. I think we should be on track by the end of this year. And we will give us, I don't know, it might be, 7, 8 quarters for this asset to give EBITDA in line with the normal Dalmia EBITDA.”
  • Dalmia BharatLtd acquires or invests in Jaiprakash Associates.

    Q1 FY26 · announced · positive

    Strategic acquisition to become a pan-India player and expand presence in Central India, with a minimum of 5 MT cement capacity.

    “However, before committing to the Jaisalmer project in North, we would like to wait for the outcome of our bid for acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates. (Puneet Dalmia, page 4); The JPA acquisition is under process. And I think there are several scenarios which can play out. As you know, there is a 5 million ton clean asset with JP Rewa, Churk and Chunar. (Puneet Dalmia, page 8)”
  • Dalmia BharatLtd acquires or invests in JAL (Jaypee Associates) cement assets.

    Q3 FY25 · announced · positive

    Strategic acquisition to expand cement assets and market presence.

    “And I also want to say that the JPA tolling arrangement was in a more spread out market in both UP and Central India, which, from Dalmia plants, we cannot serve and will not serve. So I think to that extent, the addressable market is slightly less, but we can't share with you the regional numbers in state by state. ... And of course, we are still hopeful that we'll be in the fray to acquire cement assets of JAL.”

Similar headwinds reported by sector peers

  • weather or labor disruption · Q2 FY27

    4 other companies · labor execution

    UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) reported: The monsoon was the fourth-lowest since 2001. Management cited non-agri activities making up 40% of the rural economy and 4 prior good monsoons as a cushion.

    Shree Cement Limited (SHREECEM) reported: Weak monsoon in multiple regions may dampen rural housing and trade segment cement demand in the near term.

    Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (NUVOCO) reported: Heavy and erratic rainfall dampened construction activity and prevented planned price increases in East India during Q2.

    The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) reported: The monsoon was the fourth-lowest since 2001. Management cites 40% non-agri rural income and 4 prior good monsoons as a cushion.

  • supply chain disruption · Q2 FY27

    2 other companies · logistics supply chain

    J K Cements (JKCEMENT) reported: Fujairah plant cannot export white cement or clinker beyond GCC nations due to logistics and regional restrictions, creating an international volume shortfall.

    Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (NUVOCO) reported: Railway rake availability issues forced expensive clinker movements from Chhattisgarh and North units until the Kutch sea jetty route opens in December.

  • weather or labor disruption · Q1 FY27

    7 other companies · labor execution

    UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) reported: Seasonal monsoon slowdown is expected to weigh on the quarter, potentially impacting demand and volume growth, though prices are expected to hold steady.

    J K Cements (JKCEMENT) reported: Traditionally, prices fall during monsoon, but management expects no sharp drop due to cost pressures.

    The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) reported: Seasonal demand slowdown during monsoons, with potential negative impact from dry spells in regions like Rajasthan.

    Star Cement (STARCEMENT) reported: Q1 volumes were lower due to elections in Assam, and Q2 is expected to be impacted by heavy flooding in the Northeast.

  • raw material costs · Q1 FY27

    7 other companies · raw material cost

    Grasim Inds (GRASIM) reported: Birla Opus absorbed a 'genuine and unprecedented raw material cost shock' in Q1 FY27, leading to phased price increases.

    Shree Cement Limited (SHREECEM) reported: War disrupted contracted Pet Coke and Omani gypsum supplies, forcing a shift to expensive, lower-quality domestic alternatives.

    ACC Limited (ACC) reported: EBITDA margin for the RMC segment fell sharply to 7% in Q1 FY27 from 14-15% in previous quarters, though management noted it's a smaller segment and cited raw material pricing and accounting factors.

    Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (NUVOCO) reported: Drove up energy, packing bags, and raw material prices, creating macro headwinds.

  • freight and shipping · Q1 FY27

    4 other companies · logistics supply chain

    Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) reported: Geopolitical developments in West Asia contribute to higher imported fuel prices and elevated freight costs, putting pressure on industry profitability.

    ACC Limited (ACC) reported: Geopolitical developments in West Asia led to higher imported fuel prices and elevated freight costs, causing profitability pressure across the industry. Potential rise of ~INR100/ton in Q2 FY27.

    Orient Cement Limited (ORIENTCEM) reported: Industry profitability remained under pressure from these external factors in Q1 FY27.

    BirlaNu Ltd (BIRLANU) reported: Raw material, freight, and currency market volatility, along with upward trend in labour costs, impacting overall cost structure.

Mentions over time

Recorded disclosures by calendar reporting quarter
PeriodOther callsOwn calls
Q3 202601
Q2 202601
Q2 202502
Q4 202401

Counts reflect the calls covered here. No mention in a period does not establish that a relationship ended.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

DALBHARAT ₹1,326.2 −5.80%
Guidance Verdict (23 tracked) 3 kept · 12 open· 8 missed
AI Call Brief · Q2 FY27

Dalmia BharatLtd Q2 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:DALBHARAT
Industry
Commodities
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Dalmia BharatLtd does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Dalmia Bharat manufactures and sells cement (through integrated, grinding and clinker units) across South, East, North East and West India, earning revenue on cement volumes sold via a trade and non-trade dealer network. The group traces its cement operations to 1939 and expanded regionally through acquisitions such as OCL India (East), Calcom Cement and Adhunik Cement (North East), and Murli Industries (West). It also operates renewable and waste-heat-recovery power assets that supply captive power to its cement plants, and is executing brownfield capacity additions at Belgaum, Pune and Kadapa.

Segments

  • Cement
Market position
4th largest cement player in India
Installed cement capacity
49.5 MnTPA
Installed clinker capacity
27.1 MnTPA
Manufacturing plants
15 plants (integrated, grinding and clinker units)
States served
23 states
Limestone reserves
2.7+ billion tonnes (operating plants)
Founded 1939Headquarters New Delhi, IndiaEmployees 5,864 (FY26) Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±2.3% across the last 4 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q2 FY2726 Oct 26— ——₹1,591.3 → ₹1,625.8+2.2%
Q1 FY2724 Jul 263,890 192+7.0%₹1,854.7 → ₹1,810.8−2.4%
Q4 FY2628 Apr 264,245 394+3.8%₹1,972.7 → ₹1,918.8−2.7%
Q3 FY2621 Jan 263,506 128+10.2%₹2,191.4 → ₹2,232.4+1.9%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Dalmia BharatLtd

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Dalmia BharatLtd and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Keep reading

Other Construction Materials companies

PEER COMPARISON
Median ₹24,875 Cr Mkt Cap
₹0 Cr₹1.0L Cr₹2.0L Cr₹3.0L CrDalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT): ₹24,875 Cr₹24,875 CrDALBHARATGrasim Inds (GRASIM): ₹2.0L Cr₹2.0L CrGRASIMAmbuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM): ₹86,484 Cr₹86,484 CrAMBUJACEMShree Cement Limited (SHREECEM): ₹82,790 Cr₹82,790 CrSHREECEMJ K Cements (JKCEMENT): ₹38,526 Cr₹38,526 CrJKCEMENTACC Limited (ACC): ₹21,220 Cr₹21,220 CrACCThe Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM): ₹17,005 Cr₹17,005 CrRAMCOCEMJSW Cement Limited (JSWCEMENT): ₹15,747 Cr₹15,747 CrJSWCEMENTNuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (NUVOCO): ₹11,861 Cr₹11,861 CrNUVOCO

All Construction Materials companies → · Construction Materials earnings growth →

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Dalmia BharatLtd

Compiled directly from DALBHARAT's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) perform in its latest reported quarter (Jun 2026)?

For the quarter ended Jun 2026, Dalmia BharatLtd reported revenue of ₹3.9k Cr, net profit of ₹192 Cr, an operating margin of 21.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹10.02.

How is Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) trades at ₹1,326.2, with a market capitalization of ₹24.9k Cr.

Who owns Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 55.8%, FIIs hold 7.4%, DIIs hold 18.9%, Public shareholders hold 17.7%.