Inve India ▾

Ambuja Cements share price & results

Ambuja Cements Limited· Construction Materials· Commodities

Results to
Sept 2026
Latest analysed call
Q1 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Adani-group cement maker; world's 9th-largest, 109 MTPA capacity across 31 states and UTs.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on AMBUJACEM
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Ambuja Cements Limited

Price & Snapshot

₹348.05 −1.87% · −₹6.65

Last close 30 Oct 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −39.1% 1Y

₹350₹400₹450₹500₹550Oct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26Sept 26Oct 26Q2 FY26 — 3 Nov 2025Q3 FY26 — 4 Feb 2026Q4 FY26 — 4 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 28 Jul 2026

1Y: ₹571.75 on 29 Oct 2025 → ₹348.05. High ₹577.2 (3 Nov 2025), low ₹341 (8 Oct 2026).

Previous close
₹354.7
Market cap
₹86.5k Cr
52-week range
₹341 – ₹577.2
One year
−38.71%
Price to earnings (TTM to Sept 2026)
28.63×
Return on equity (TTM to Sept 2026)
5.35%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue9,197 ₹ crore+0.2% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin14.0 %−5.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Sept 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit236 ₹ crore−89.9% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity5.35 %−0.2 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin-1.46 %+16.5 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)2.66 %+8.5 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Sept 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

Ready Mix Concrete grew from 4% to 5% of revenue over the last two years.

Cement 94.7% · ₹9,062.00 Cr −8.6% YoY
Ready Mix Concrete 5.3% · ₹507.00 Cr
Share of profit of joint ventures and associate (net of tax) 0.0% · ₹0.00 Cr
Exceptional Items- Expense / (Income) 0.0% · ₹0.00 Cr
Interest and Dividend Income 0.0% · ₹0.00 Cr

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

1 of 4 judged targets kept · 14 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q1 FY27.

Ambuja Cements Limited management guidance track record on Inve: 18 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (1 achieved, 3 missed, 14 open).

Watch execution in Operations & Margins (1 delayed/missed) · Capex & Expansion (1 achieved · 1 delayed/missed).

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Capex Renewable Energy Capacity1,000 MW by June 2026
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 29 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:Reached 973 MW by the end of Q1 FY27 (June 2026), just shy of the 1,000 MW target. The focus has now shifted to a new target of 60% green power share by FY28.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 28 Jul 2026
Achieved*
Operations Sanghi Utilization80-85% utilization by March 2025
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 29 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:The original target remains missed. Management notes Sanghi is 'moving well' and is investing INR 600cr in jetty expansion, but provides no new utilization figures.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 28 Jul 2026
Missed
Capex Total Capacity140 MT by FY28
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 29 Jan 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:Management guides for 119 MT by end of FY27 and 8-10 MT annual additions thereafter, making the original FY28 timeline for 140 MT unachievable. The target remains delayed.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 28 Jul 2026
Delayed

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Ambuja Cements Limited · to Q1 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

3 of Ambuja Cements Limited's 18 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 15 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Counterparties named by Ambuja Cements Limited

  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Orient Cement Limited (ORIENTCEM).

    Q1 FY26 · closed · positive

    Seamless integration amplified smart cost efficiencies and market presence across geographies.

    “Mr. Vinod Bahety - CEO, Ambuja Cements Ltd.: "seamless integration of Orient Cement, which we acquired in April 25." (page 4); Mr. Rakesh Tiwari – Chief Financial Officer, Ambuja Cements Ltd.: "Our inorganic growth story strategy is progressing seamlessly. Sanghi, Asian, Tuticorin, Penna and more recently, Orient, which we have successfully integrated." (page 7); Mr. Vinod Bahety - CEO, Ambuja Cements Ltd.: "Yeah, Naveen, it is 22nd April." (page 15)”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Orient Cement Limited (ORIENTCEM).

    Q4 FY25 · closed · positive

    Part of capacity expansion strategy to reach 100 MTPA and beyond.

    Disclosed value: INR 5500 crores

    “Mr. Bahety led the acquisitions of Sanghi, Penna, My Home, Asian Cement and the most recent Orient Cement. ... So far as the overall cash flow is concerned post Orient, and as you know, that Orient, we have acquired 46% at closer to overall outflow of around INR5,500 crores, INR5,600 crores.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Orient Cement Limited (ORIENTCEM).

    Q3 FY25 · announced · positive

    To increase operating cement capacity to 97 million tons and contribute to 140 MT target.

    Disclosed value: INR 4000 crores

    “With the acquisition of Orient Cement, our operating cement capacity will go up to 97 million tons post completion of the Orient transaction. ... Orient, that is ballpark around INR4,000-odd crores, which will be there.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Jodhpur (from Penna).

    Q1 FY27 · closed · positive

    Capacity addition and market presence in Rajasthan

    “Jodhpur, which was, if you remember, we had acquired from Penna as an overall company. So this Jodhpur was under construction at that point. It has already also commissioned at 2 million tons of capacity.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in ACC and Orient Cement.

    Q4 FY26 · announced · positive

    Part of the One Cement platform strategic initiative to bring sharper focus on operational performance and business synergies.

    “Successful amalgamation of Sanghi Industries and Penna Cement with Ambuja Cements is now completed, while ACC and Orient Cement is under process.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Sanghi Industries and Penna Cement.

    Q4 FY26 · closed · positive

    Successful amalgamation with Ambuja Cements, contributing to increased capacity and portfolio integration.

    “Successful amalgamation of Sanghi Industries and Penna Cement with Ambuja Cements is now completed, while ACC and Orient Cement is under process.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in ACC and Orient Cement.

    Q3 FY26 · announced · positive

    Accelerate growth trajectory, support EBITDA expansion, strengthen operational excellence leverage, improve logistics density and enhance capital efficiency.

    “Our defining development this quarter has been the proposed amalgamation of ACC and Orient Cement with Ambuja Cements. This marks the beginning of a unified One Cement Platform that will accelerate our growth trajectory, support EBITDA expansion, strengthen operational excellence leverage, improve logistics density and enhance capital efficiency.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Sanghi Industries.

    Q2 FY26 · closed · positive

    Sanghi has all the potential to become one of the lowest cost of clinker. Sanghi is now going to swing into a very substantial positive zone from this Q3 in terms of capacity and therefore, like from overall performances.

    “Sanghi, for example, has all the potential to become one of the lowest cost of clinker. So, it has all the good probability of me setting up clinker there. Sanghi is now going to swing into a very substantial positive zone from this Q3 in terms of capacity and therefore, like from overall performances.”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in Penna and Orient Cement.

    Q2 FY26 · closed · positive

    Integration of Penna and Orient Cement has been of the fastest, wherein the entire sales, except the initial few days for Orient, otherwise, the entire sales has been under the Ambuja and ACC brands.

    “Integration of Penna and Orient Cement has been of the fastest, I would say, wherein the entire sales, except the initial few days for Orient, otherwise, the entire sales has been under the Ambuja and ACC brands. This has been well received by the customers”
  • Ambuja Cements Limited acquires or invests in JPA.

    Q1 FY26 · announced · positive

    Acquisition with JPA

    “Mr. Sumangal Nivatia - Kotak Securities: "Sir, we, we are keen to acquire JPA through the NCLT, so what would be our strategy for the non-core assets which comes along with the cement assets there?" Mr. Vinod Bahety - CEO, Ambuja Cements Ltd.: "So, Sumangal, basically as you know Adani Enterprises Limited as a company has actually applied for that and, therefore, would not be fair from my side to comment and, hence, cement and non-cement as a complete pack. It's AEL which is actually have applied for it, so I would refrain then anything further on that." (page 30)”

Similar headwinds reported by sector peers

  • weather or labor disruption · Q2 FY27

    4 other companies · labor execution

    UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) reported: The monsoon was the fourth-lowest since 2001. Management cited non-agri activities making up 40% of the rural economy and 4 prior good monsoons as a cushion.

    Shree Cement Limited (SHREECEM) reported: Weak monsoon in multiple regions may dampen rural housing and trade segment cement demand in the near term.

    Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (NUVOCO) reported: Heavy and erratic rainfall dampened construction activity and prevented planned price increases in East India during Q2.

    The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) reported: The monsoon was the fourth-lowest since 2001. Management cites 40% non-agri rural income and 4 prior good monsoons as a cushion.

  • supply chain disruption · Q2 FY27

    2 other companies · logistics supply chain

    J K Cements (JKCEMENT) reported: Fujairah plant cannot export white cement or clinker beyond GCC nations due to logistics and regional restrictions, creating an international volume shortfall.

    Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited (NUVOCO) reported: Railway rake availability issues forced expensive clinker movements from Chhattisgarh and North units until the Kutch sea jetty route opens in December.

  • raw material costs · Q2 FY27

    1 other company · raw material cost

    Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) reported: Petcoke has surged above $180/ton and crude remains above $100/barrel, driving an expected fuel cost impact of INR 75 to INR 80/ton in Q3 FY27.

  • regulatory compliance · Q2 FY27

    1 other company · regulatory policy

    Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) reported: Tamil Nadu has yet to update its portal to reflect the MMDR tax abolition, forcing continued cess payments on limestone extraction.

  • weather or labor disruption · Q1 FY27

    8 other companies · labor execution

    UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) reported: Seasonal monsoon slowdown is expected to weigh on the quarter, potentially impacting demand and volume growth, though prices are expected to hold steady.

    J K Cements (JKCEMENT) reported: Traditionally, prices fall during monsoon, but management expects no sharp drop due to cost pressures.

    Dalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT) reported: Uncertainties surrounding monsoon progress due to potential El Nino warrant close monitoring.

    The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) reported: Seasonal demand slowdown during monsoons, with potential negative impact from dry spells in regions like Rajasthan.

Mentions over time

Recorded disclosures by calendar reporting quarter
PeriodOther callsOwn calls
Q2 202601
Q1 202602
Q4 202501
Q3 202502
Q2 202504
Q1 202503
Q4 202403

Counts reflect the calls covered here. No mention in a period does not establish that a relationship ended.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

AMBUJACEM ₹348.05 −1.87%
Guidance Verdict (18 tracked) 1 kept · 14 open· 3 missed
AI Call Brief · Q1 FY27

Ambuja Cements Limited Q1 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:AMBUJACEM
Industry
Commodities
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Ambuja Cements Limited does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Ambuja Cements is the cement arm of the Adani Group, manufacturing and selling grey cement, blended cement and ready-mix concrete across India through subsidiaries ACC and Orient Cement under a unified 'One Cement Platform'. It operates integrated clinker plants and stand-alone grinding units, distributing to individual home-builders, dealers and institutional/trade customers via a nationwide channel network. The business earns primarily from cement sales, with a heavy tilt toward the higher-value trade and premium-product segments.

Segments

  • Cement
  • Allied products (Ready-Mix Concrete)
Installed cement capacity
109 MTPA (as on 31 March 2026)
Global market rank
World's ninth-largest cement company
Geographic presence
31 states & union territories, 665+ districts
Integrated units
24
Grinding units
22
Ready-mix concrete plants
117
Founded 1981Headquarters Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±1.3% across the last 4 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q1 FY2728 Jul 269,500 660−7.7%₹430.95 → ₹426−1.1%
Q4 FY264 May 2610,916 1,857+9.4%₹444.2 → ₹445.3+0.2%
Q3 FY264 Feb 2610,277 403+9.2%₹528.25 → ₹536.95+1.6%
Q2 FY263 Nov 259,175 2,336—₹565.4 → ₹577.2+2.1%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Ambuja Cements Limited

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Ambuja Cements Limited and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Keep reading

Other Construction Materials companies

PEER COMPARISON
Median ₹38,526 Cr Mkt Cap
₹0 Cr₹2.0L Cr₹4.0L Cr₹6.0L CrAmbuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM): ₹86,484 Cr₹86,484 CrAMBUJACEMUltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO): ₹3.3L Cr₹3.3L CrULTRACEMCOGrasim Inds (GRASIM): ₹2.0L Cr₹2.0L CrGRASIMShree Cement Limited (SHREECEM): ₹82,790 Cr₹82,790 CrSHREECEMJ K Cements (JKCEMENT): ₹38,526 Cr₹38,526 CrJKCEMENTDalmia BharatLtd (DALBHARAT): ₹24,875 Cr₹24,875 CrDALBHARATACC Limited (ACC): ₹21,220 Cr₹21,220 CrACCThe Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM): ₹17,005 Cr₹17,005 CrRAMCOCEMJSW Cement Limited (JSWCEMENT): ₹15,747 Cr₹15,747 CrJSWCEMENT

All Construction Materials companies → · Construction Materials earnings growth →

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Ambuja Cements Limited

Compiled directly from AMBUJACEM's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) perform in its latest reported quarter (Sept 2026)?

For the quarter ended Sept 2026, Ambuja Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹9.2k Cr, net profit of ₹236 Cr, an operating margin of 14.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹0.78.

How is Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) trades at ₹348.05, with a market capitalization of ₹86.5k Cr.

Who owns Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 67.3%, FIIs hold 5.7%, DIIs hold 19.4%, Public shareholders hold 7.7%.