Kanco Tea & Industries share price & results
- Jun 2026
- Jun 2026
Reported
The figures, each with its period
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.8 | +12.5% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 27.1 | +0.0 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 2.5 | +12.1% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
| Return on equity | -8.84 | +3.6 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM to Jun 2026 | Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity. |
| Free cash flow margin | -2.26 | +6.2 pts | Fiscal year | FY ending Mar 2026 | (Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue. |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 20.81 | +35.2 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM to Jun 2026 | Revenue change against the same period one year earlier. |
Price
Performance +2.6% 1Y
1Y: ₹62 on 14 Oct 2025 → ₹63.64. High ₹72.9 (14 Jan 2026), low ₹46 (29 Jul 2026).
- Previous close
- ₹62.34
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- 52-week range
- ₹46 – ₹72.9
- One year
- +2.53%
- Return on equity (TTM to Jun 2026)
- -8.84%
Overview
- Symbol
- NSE:KANCOTEA
- Exchange
- NSE
- Currency
- INR
Fundamentals
Ratios, each with its period
Current values with the period they cover; the trend reads across the 6 fiscal years held (Mar 2021 to Mar 2026).
Financials
What the filings say
Net profit, year on year: +12% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 28 | 3 | 15 |
| Expenses | 21 | 22 | 17 | 10 | 22 | 30 | 17 | 11 |
| Operating profit | 7 | -3 | -12 | 4 | 10 | -1 | -14 | 4 |
| Operating margin | 25.0% | −15.3% | −288.5% | 27.1% | 30.6% | −4.7% | −511.0% | 27.1% |
| Other income | 0 | -0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | -5 | -9 | 2 | 8 | -3 | -15 | 3 |
| Tax rate | 0.4% | −1.4% | 5.3% | 2.2% | −18.6% | −2.9% | −3.1% | 6.0% |
| Net profit | 5 | -5 | -10 | 2 | 10 | -3 | -14 | 3 |
| EPS (₹ per share) | 10.54 | -9.64 | -19.09 | 4.35 | 19.07 | -6.58 | -27.48 | 4.88 |
| Line item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 77 | 64 | 75 |
| Expenses | 82 | 70 | 77 |
| Operating profit | -6 | -6 | -2 |
| Other income | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -8 | -8 | -7 |
| Net profit | -9 | -8 | -5 |
| Line item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sept 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 65 | 71 | 62 | 56 | 68 | 51 |
| Borrowings | 27 | 32 | 37 | 46 | 52 | 53 |
| Other liabilities | 16 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 113 | 126 | 122 | 125 | 144 | 130 |
| Fixed assets | 58 | 64 | 67 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| Capital work in progress | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
| Other assets | 34 | 42 | 34 | 35 | 53 | 39 |
| Total assets | 113 | 126 | 122 | 125 | 144 | 130 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15 | 18 | 12 | -5 | -1 | 2 |
| Cash from investing | -4 | -12 | -2 | -5 | -3 | -3 |
| Cash from financing | -10 | -8 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | -2 | 12 | -4 | 1 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | 11 | 12 | 3 | -10 | -5 | -2 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Inventory days | 75 | 90 | 97 | 87 | 294 | 213 |
| Days payable | 63 | 64 | 59 | 104 | 380 | 312 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 19 | 30 | 43 | -11 | -83 | -96 |
| Working capital days | 16 | -13 | -65 | -144 | -156 | -127 |
| Return on capital employed | 16.0% | 16.7% | 8.5% | −6.4% | −4.1% | −2.9% |
| Dividend payout | 4.8% | 13.5% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ownership
Who owns it
Promoters hold 70.34% as of Jun 2026; institutions added 0.00 pts since Mar 2026.
- Promoters 70.34%
- Domestic institutions 0.31%
- Government 0.09%
- Public 29.26%
Who bought this quarter
since Mar 2026
Disclosed holders that added to a position or appeared on the register for the first time, biggest addition first.
- Mr. Harsh Vardhan Kanoria newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Kanco Enterprises Ltd newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Milan Agencies Pvt. Ltd. newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Dhanvaridhi Foods Private Limited newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Kanco Speciality Packaging Private Limited newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Adarsh Kanoria newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Meenakshi Devi Singhania newly disclosed 0.00% held
- Rajshree Bajoria newly disclosed 0.00% held
The same filing shows 0 holders trimming and 1 off the list — both are in the register beside this.
Who is on the register
Named in the Jun 2026 filing
Every holder of KANCO TEA & INDUSTRIES LIMITED above SEBI's 1% disclosure line, and what changed since Mar 2026.
| Holder | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|
| E T Resources Pvt Ltd | 17.13% | unchanged |
| Satvik Welfare Trust | 14.60% | unchanged |
| Anuradha Kanoria | 10.73% | unchanged |
| Umang Kanoria Huf | 9.11% | unchanged |
| B T Investments Pvt Ltd | 6.66% | unchanged |
| Satvik Kanoria | 5.60% | unchanged |
| Stuti Kanoria | 4.02% | unchanged |
| Investor Education And Protection Fund Authority | 3.63% | unchanged |
| Sangeetha S . | 3.46% | unchanged |
| Nidhi Pvt Ltd | 1.82% | unchanged |
| Manoj Bajaj Huf | 1.61% | unchanged |
| Gauri Shankar Bajaj Huf | 1.52% | unchanged |
A holder disappearing from this list has fallen below the 1% line — it is not necessarily a sale. Percentages are of total shares, as disclosed in the company's own filing. Who was buying across the market this quarter.
Your own record
Start an Inve Case for KANCO TEA & INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow KANCO TEA & INDUSTRIES LIMITED and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Learn to analyse KANCO TEA & INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Guides on how to read this kind of business and the numbers that matter.