Metropolis Healthcare share price & results

Metropolis Healthcare Limited· Healthcare

Results to
Sept 2026
Latest analysed call
Q1 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Pan-India diagnostics chain: 212 labs, 5,000+ collection centres across 750+ towns, plus African operations.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on METROPOLIS
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Metropolis Healthcare Limited

Price & Snapshot

₹571 −1.76% · −₹10.25

Last close 5 Nov 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −71.9% 1Y

₹0.5k₹1.0k₹1.5k₹2.0kNov 25Dec 25Feb 26Mar 26May 26Jun 26Aug 26Sept 26Nov 26Q2 FY26 — 6 Nov 2025Q3 FY26 — 5 Feb 2026Q4 FY26 — 14 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 5 Aug 2026

1Y: ₹2,030.8 on 4 Nov 2025 → ₹571. High ₹2,050.5 (5 Jan 2026), low ₹421.75 (2 Apr 2026).

Previous close
₹581.25
Market cap
₹11.8k Cr
52-week range
₹421.75 – ₹2,050.5
One year
−71.88%
Price to earnings (TTM to Sept 2026)
51.34×
Return on equity (TTM to Sept 2026)
14.07%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue16.0 ₹ crore−30.4% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin27.0 %+2.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Sept 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit75.0 ₹ crore+41.5% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Sept 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity14.07 %+2.4 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin18.23 %+3.5 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)19.89 %+13.5 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Sept 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Sept 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

2 operating segments · As of 31 Mar 2019

Pathology services 96.6% · ₹581.21 Cr
Other income 3.4% · ₹20.52 Cr

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

4 of 9 judged targets kept · 11 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q1 FY27.

Metropolis Healthcare Limited management guidance track record on Inve: 20 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (4 achieved, 5 missed, 11 open).

Delivering on Operations (1/2 achieved), while Growth (1 needs watch) is lagging.

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Operations Organic EBITDA Margin ExpansionExpect the EBITDA to expand by about 1 percentage in this financial year (FY26).
Call transcript, Q4 FY25 · 14 May 2025
Q4 FY25Q1 FY27:Promise completed in FY26. No new update.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 5 Aug 2026
Achieved
Growth Overall Revenue GrowthWe'll be closer to a 26%, 27% growth overall in the year '25, '26.
Call transcript, Q4 FY25 · 14 May 2025
Q4 FY25Q1 FY27:Promise completed and missed in FY26. No new update.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 5 Aug 2026
Missed
Operations Core Diagnostics Margin ParityIt will take up to 2 to 3 years to reach the margin Metropolis margin profile.
Call transcript, Q3 FY25 · 5 Feb 2025
Q3 FY25Q1 FY27:Guidance revised again. Target is now 25% margin in 3-4 years from acquisition. This is an improvement from the prior '20%+' target but still below the original 'parity' goal and on an extended timeline.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 5 Aug 2026
Revised Up

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Metropolis Healthcare Limited · to Q1 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

5 of Metropolis Healthcare Limited's 20 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 17 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Counterparties named by Metropolis Healthcare Limited

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → DAPIC Dehradun and Scientific Pathology, Agra.

    Q1 FY27 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Strengthen presence in North India and drive sustained organic growth.

    “the acquisition of DAPIC Dehradun and Scientific Pathology, Agra were completed towards end of the Q1 FY 2027. ... Our recent acquisitions in Agra and Dehradun are also performing very well, with both business tracking ahead of the revenue growth and EBITDA.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “the acquisition of DAPIC Dehradun and Scientific Pathology, Agra were completed towards end of the Q1 FY 2027. ... Our recent acquisitions in Agra and Dehradun are also performing very well, with both business tracking ahead of the revenue growth and EBITDA.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: DAPIC Dehradun and Scientific Pathology, Agra · Call date: 2026-08-05 · Period: Q1 FY27 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Core Diagnostics.

    Q1 FY27 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    To build a strong genomics platform and strengthen brand in North India. Effective acquisition multiple approximately 10x EBITDA based on FY27 expected generation.

    “Core Diagnostics is currently in the final leg of integration. Since it has been a year since the acquisition, it is an appropriate time to reflect on the objectives of the acquisition and the progress we have made against them: ... our effective acquisition multiple would be approximately 10x EBITDA. ... we would like to bring the Core margin to the 25% number. ... at the end of the last quarter, we saw approximately 8% margin for Core. This year, that will obviously move up in this direction but it will take us, like we said, three to four years to get to that number.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “Core Diagnostics is currently in the final leg of integration. Since it has been a year since the acquisition, it is an appropriate time to reflect on the objectives of the acquisition and the progress we have made against them: ... our effective acquisition multiple would be approximately 10x EBITDA. ... we would like to bring the Core margin to the 25% number. ... at the end of the last quarter, we saw approximately 8% margin for Core. This year, that will obviously move up in this direction but it will take us, like we said, three to four years to get to that number.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Core Diagnostics · Call date: 2026-08-05 · Period: Q1 FY27 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Dehradun, Agra, and Kolhapur acquisitions.

    Q4 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Operating at margins above the company average.

    “Core Diagnostics improved to a high-single-digit margin in quarter 4 '26, while Dehradun, Agra, and Kolhapur acquisitions continue to operate at margins above the company average.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “Core Diagnostics improved to a high-single-digit margin in quarter 4 '26, while Dehradun, Agra, and Kolhapur acquisitions continue to operate at margins above the company average.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Dehradun, Agra, and Kolhapur acquisitions · Call date: 2026-05-14 · Period: Q4 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Core Diagnostics.

    Q4 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Improved profitability and deepened capabilities in genomics.

    “For Core Diagnostics, we have committed that within 4 quarters of doing the acquisition, we would move from a negative 2% EBITDA to a high-single-digit EBITDA in Q4. We have completed this mission.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “For Core Diagnostics, we have committed that within 4 quarters of doing the acquisition, we would move from a negative 2% EBITDA to a high-single-digit EBITDA in Q4. We have completed this mission.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Core Diagnostics · Call date: 2026-05-14 · Period: Q4 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Ambika Diagnostics, Kolhapur.

    Q3 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Performing as expected, delivering margins better than the group average.

    “Our smaller acquisitions, including Dehradun, Agra and Kolhapur continue to perform as expected, delivering margins better than the group average. Overall, by year-end, we expect our acquisition portfolio to demonstrate visible synergy benefits across revenue growth and test mix improvement and channel diversification.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “Our smaller acquisitions, including Dehradun, Agra and Kolhapur continue to perform as expected, delivering margins better than the group average. Overall, by year-end, we expect our acquisition portfolio to demonstrate visible synergy benefits across revenue growth and test mix improvement and channel diversification.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Ambika Diagnostics, Kolhapur · Call date: 2026-02-05 · Period: Q3 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Scientific Pathology, Agra.

    Q3 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Performing as expected, delivering margins better than the group average.

    “Our smaller acquisitions, including Dehradun, Agra and Kolhapur continue to perform as expected, delivering margins better than the group average. Overall, by year-end, we expect our acquisition portfolio to demonstrate visible synergy benefits across revenue growth and test mix improvement and channel diversification.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “Our smaller acquisitions, including Dehradun, Agra and Kolhapur continue to perform as expected, delivering margins better than the group average. Overall, by year-end, we expect our acquisition portfolio to demonstrate visible synergy benefits across revenue growth and test mix improvement and channel diversification.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Scientific Pathology, Agra · Call date: 2026-02-05 · Period: Q3 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → DAPIC, Dehradun.

    Q3 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Performing as expected, delivering margins better than the group average.

    “Our smaller acquisitions, including Dehradun, Agra and Kolhapur continue to perform as expected, delivering margins better than the group average. Overall, by year-end, we expect our acquisition portfolio to demonstrate visible synergy benefits across revenue growth and test mix improvement and channel diversification.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “Our smaller acquisitions, including Dehradun, Agra and Kolhapur continue to perform as expected, delivering margins better than the group average. Overall, by year-end, we expect our acquisition portfolio to demonstrate visible synergy benefits across revenue growth and test mix improvement and channel diversification.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: DAPIC, Dehradun · Call date: 2026-02-05 · Period: Q3 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Core Diagnostics.

    Q3 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Integration progressing well, primary focus on operational alignment, process standardization and cost synergy.

    “On the inorganic front, our recent acquisitions are progressing well and are well integrated into the Metropolis system. At Core Diagnostics, the primary focus over the past quarters has been on operational alignment, process standardization and cost synergy. The Q3 margins for Core were expected to be slightly higher than Q2 because the plan was to launch the genomics platform in Q3 '25, which would have meant higher gross margins for these genomics tests. However, due to delay of machine arrival into India, these got launched 3 months later in January '26. And these tests were therefore outsourced at lower gross margins earlier, resulting in a lower EBITDA. However, now these tests have started in-house as of January 26. And in Q4, we expect a meaningful improvement in gross margin, supporting a high single-digit EBITDA margin for Core in Q4 of this year.”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “On the inorganic front, our recent acquisitions are progressing well and are well integrated into the Metropolis system. At Core Diagnostics, the primary focus over the past quarters has been on operational alignment, process standardization and cost synergy. The Q3 margins for Core were expected to be slightly higher than Q2 because the plan was to launch the genomics platform in Q3 '25, which would have meant higher gross margins for these genomics tests. However, due to delay of machine arrival into India, these got launched 3 months later in January '26. And these tests were therefore outsourced at lower gross margins earlier, resulting in a lower EBITDA. However, now these tests have started in-house as of January 26. And in Q4, we expect a meaningful improvement in gross margin, supporting a high single-digit EBITDA margin for Core in Q4 of this year.”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Core Diagnostics · Call date: 2026-02-05 · Period: Q3 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → Scientific Pathology, Agra.

    Q2 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Included in MHL Group performance reporting.

    “MHL Group includes 3 acquisitions of Core Diagnostics; DAPIC, Dehradun; Scientific Pathology, Agra;”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “MHL Group includes 3 acquisitions of Core Diagnostics; DAPIC, Dehradun; Scientific Pathology, Agra;”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: Scientific Pathology, Agra · Call date: 2025-11-06 · Period: Q2 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

  • Metropolis Healthcare Limited → acquires or invests in → DAPIC, Dehradun.

    Q2 FY26 · Closed / completed · Positive · Counterparty named; listed-company identity not verified.

    1. Proposed
    2. Announced
    3. Active
    4. Completed / ended

    Included in MHL Group performance reporting.

    “MHL Group includes 3 acquisitions of Core Diagnostics; DAPIC, Dehradun; Scientific Pathology, Agra;”

    Disclosure indicates an acquisition or investment without specifying full buyout versus minority stake.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Transcript excerpt

    “MHL Group includes 3 acquisitions of Core Diagnostics; DAPIC, Dehradun; Scientific Pathology, Agra;”

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Counterparty: DAPIC, Dehradun · Call date: 2025-11-06 · Period: Q2 FY26 · Review status: Structured call extraction

Similar pressures reported by peers

Tailwind coverage is not available yet.

Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship with Metropolis Healthcare Limited. Each comparison matches a headwind disclosed by Metropolis Healthcare Limited in the same calendar reporting quarter.

  • Management states they will pass on inflation to consumers when the market conditions are…

    Topic: Raw material costs · Raw material cost · Q1 FY27

    Metropolis Healthcare Limited reported: Management states they will pass on inflation to consumers when the market conditions are conducive, implying a managed approach to cost pressures.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    22 other companies · Raw material cost

    Divi's Laboratories Limited (DIVISLAB) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Solvent costs remain elevated, and prices can rise suddenly due to geopolitical situations in the Middle East.

    Mankind Pharma Limited (MANKIND) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): May see compression in gross margins in the next quarter due to increased commodity prices and dollar strength, though full-year guidance is maintained.

    Anthem Biosciences Limited (ANTHEM) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): The Specialty Ingredients business, being more focused on the domestic market, has faced pressure due to raw material turmoil, but decent growth is still expected for the full year.

    Acutaas Chemicals Limited (ACUTAAS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Geopolitical tensions in the Gulf led to a turbulent start to the financial year, though the team ensured raw material availability and supply continuity.

    Evidence drawer

    Evidence type: Summary paraphrase

    Management states they will pass on inflation to consumers when the market conditions are conducive, implying a managed approach to cost pressures.

    Source company: Metropolis Healthcare Limited · Reporting period ended 2026-06-30 · Calendar quarter: Q1 FY27 · Distinct companies matched: 22

    Similar commentary provides sector context; it does not establish a business relationship.

Mentions over time

First observed: Q4 2024 · Latest observed: Q2 2026

Recorded disclosures by calendar reporting quarter
PeriodOther callsOwn calls
Q2 202602
Q1 202602
Q4 202504
Q3 202503
Q2 202504
Q1 202503
Q4 202402

Counts reflect the calls covered here. No mention in a period does not establish that a relationship ended.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

METROPOLIS ₹571 −1.76%
Guidance Verdict (20 tracked) 4 kept · 11 open· 5 missed
AI Call Brief · Q1 FY27

Metropolis Healthcare Limited Q1 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:METROPOLIS
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Metropolis Healthcare Limited does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Metropolis Healthcare is a pathology and diagnostics services company that collects patient samples and runs pathology, radiology, wellness and genomics tests through its own labs, earning revenue from both direct-to-patient walk-in/home-collection business (B2C) and contracts with hospitals, doctors, corporates, government health programs and clinical trials (B2B). It operates a network of company-owned, franchised and rural collection centres feeding into a smaller number of central processing laboratories across India, and additionally runs company-managed labs and collection centres in East Africa. The company has expanded its specialty and genomics capabilities through acquisitions such as Core Diagnostics, DAPIC (Dehradun), Scientific Pathology (Agra) and Ambika Pathology (Kolhapur).

Segments

  • B2C
  • B2B
Clinical/reference labs
212 labs, including 35 ISO:15189-accredited labs (31 in India, 4 in Kenya) and 2 CAP-accredited labs in India
Sample collection network
5,026 collection centres (own, franchisee and rural)
Geographic reach
Presence across 750+ towns in India, up from 300 towns in FY23
Test menu
4,000+ tests and health profiles offered
Genomics infrastructure
2 CAP-accredited genomics labs, in Mumbai and Gurugram
International footprint
Company-managed labs and collection centres in Kenya, Uganda, Ghana, Zambia and Tanzania; B2B laboratory clients served across 12 other international markets including Abu Dhabi, Bangladesh, Dubai, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Nigeria, Sri Lanka, Uzbekistan, Vietnam and Zimbabwe
Founded 1981 Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±2.0% across the last 4 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q1 FY275 Aug 2617 57−26.1%₹584.5 → ₹576.75−1.3%
Q4 FY2614 May 2623 51+475.0%₹548 → ₹540.7−1.3%
Q3 FY265 Feb 2626 42+136.4%₹1,896 → ₹1,972.5+4.0%
Q2 FY266 Nov 2523 53—₹2,030.8 → ₹2,005.8−1.2%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Metropolis Healthcare Limited

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Metropolis Healthcare Limited and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Metropolis Healthcare Limited

Compiled directly from METROPOLIS's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Metropolis Healthcare Limited (METROPOLIS) perform in its latest reported quarter (Sept 2026)?

For the quarter ended Sept 2026, Metropolis Healthcare Limited reported revenue of ₹16 Cr, net profit of ₹75 Cr, an operating margin of 27.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹3.63.

How is Metropolis Healthcare Limited (METROPOLIS) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Metropolis Healthcare Limited (METROPOLIS) trades at ₹571, with a market capitalization of ₹11.8k Cr.

Who owns Metropolis Healthcare Limited (METROPOLIS) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 47.8%, FIIs hold 11.7%, DIIs hold 35.5%, Public shareholders hold 5.0%.