Jun 2026 (Q4 FY26) — Sep 15, 2026
Forgent Power Solutions Q4 FY26 — Record Performance Driven by Strong Demand and Capacity Expansion
Read the full callForgent Power Solutions earnings: last reported Tue, 15 Sep 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 462 | +94.3% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 19.9 | +16.4 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 53.3 | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. The year-earlier figure was zero or a loss, so no percentage is shown. |
Price
YTD: $29 on 5 Feb 2026 → $32.37. High $64.59 (4 Jun 2026), low $27.97 (30 Mar 2026).
Overview
Call summaries
Forgent Power Solutions Q4 FY26 — Record Performance Driven by Strong Demand and Capacity Expansion
Read the full callForgent Power Solutions Q3 FY26 — Record Bookings and Raised Guidance
Read the full callForgent Power Solutions Q2 FY26 — Strong Demand and Backlog Growth Driven by Data Centers and Grid
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +2182% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 175 | 186 | 238 | 296 | 379 | 462 |
| Operating profit | 19 | 22 | 8 | 20 | 39 | 92 |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 12.0% | 3.5% | 6.8% | 10.4% | 19.9% |
| Other income | -12 | -12 | -12 | -21 | -10 | -11 |
| Interest | 14 | 13 | 13 | 21 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 10 | -3 | -0 | 29 | 81 |
| Tax rate | 11.6% | 18.4% | −41.1% | 81.5% | 15.3% | 17.9% |
| Net profit | 5 | 7 | -3 | 0 | 18 | 53 |
| Line item | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reserves | — | 79 |
| Total liabilities | 963 | 1,559 |
| Fixed assets | 108 | 205 |
| Total assets | 1,537 | 2,231 |
| Line item | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 45 | 109 |
| Cash from investing | -84 | -116 |
| Cash from financing | -36 | 17 |
| Net cash flow | -75 | 10 |
| Capital expenditure | -84 | -116 |
| Free cash flow | -39 | -7 |
| Segment | Q2 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable | 100% | 100% | — |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Dec 2025 Q2 FY26 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backlog | $1.5BOver the last 12 months, we've generated $1 billion of revenue, $212 million of adjusted EBITDA, which is a 21% margin, and we had a $1.5 billion backlog at the end of December 31, 2025.Source: earnings call transcript | <$2BAs of March 31, 2026, backlog was at a record of nearly $2 billion, up 157% year-over-year and 33% sequentially.Source: earnings call transcript | $3BBacklog increased to $3 billion at year-end, an all-time high, up 256% year-over-year and 53% sequentially.Source: earnings call transcript | — |
| Orders | $762MIn the second quarter, we booked $762 million of orders.Source: earnings call transcript | $867MIn the third quarter, we delivered record bookings of $867 million, up 308% year-over-year and 14% sequentially, building on what was an already record level of bookings in the second quarter.Source: earnings call transcript | $1.5BFourth quarter bookings reached $1.5 billion, a new company record, increasing 375% year-over-year and 73% sequentially.Source: earnings call transcript | +73% |
| Book-to-bill ratio | 2.6 ratioOur book-to-bill ratio in the second quarter was 2.6x, reflecting the pace of the demand acceleration that we are seeing.Source: earnings call transcript | 2.3 ratioOur book-to-bill ratio was 2.3x in the quarter despite delivering record revenue.Source: earnings call transcript | 3.3 ratioOur book-to-bill ratio reached a new record of 3.3x also on a much larger revenue base.Source: earnings call transcript | +43.5% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
28 filings between Feb 9, 2026 and Sep 1, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$649.78M
12 sales by 1 insider
Some filings report no price, so the dollar figures above are a floor, not a total.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neos Partners, LP | — | $649.78M | Jul 6, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | Lund Inez Chief Accounting Officer | Award | 7,043 | $0 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Fiedler Ryan Chief Financial Officer | Award | 2,817 | $0 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Niederpruem Gary John Chief Executive Officer | Award | 88,029 | $0 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Hottinger Tyson Chief Legal Officer | Award | 10,564 | $0 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 14,555,925 | — |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 43,650,000 | — |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 14,555,925 | — |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 43,650,000 | — |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 14,555,925 | — |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 43,650,000 | — |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 15,852,319 | — |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 48,622,000 | — |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 48,622,000 | — |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 15,852,319 | — |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 48,622,000 | — |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 15,852,319 | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 10,783,205 | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 34,500,000 | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 10,783,205 | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 34,500,000 | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 10,783,205 | — |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 34,500,000 | — |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 2,487,964 | — |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 8,400,000 | $216.59M |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 2,487,964 | — |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 8,400,000 | $216.59M |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Award | 2,487,964 | — |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Neos Partners, LP Director | Sale | 8,400,000 | $216.59M |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading