Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Aug 3, 2026
SBA Communications Q2 FY26 — Strong Debt Refinancing and Resumption of Share Buybacks
Read the full callSBA Communications earnings: last reported Mon, 3 Aug 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 715 | +2.3% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 49.2 | +1.3 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 199 | −12.0% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
2 of 2 judged targets kept · 20 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inaugural investment-grade bond issuance | at some point in 2026, depending on market conditions | Dec 2025 | in July, we issued our first unsecured investment-grade bonds. The total amount raised was $3.5 billion | Achieved |
| International churn — timing of peak / inflection | we believe 2026 will be the peak year for international churn | Mar 2026 | I don't want to commit as it relates to next year because, frankly, we're having a lot of those conversations today, and I don't know for sure what the timing will be. | Diluted |
| Domestic new leases and amendments revenue (FY26 outlook) | $35 million | Dec 2025 | We didn't change that outlook at all. | On Track |
20 of SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP's 22 targets are still open. See which are on track and which have gone quiet. The 3 above are the free sample; 19 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $191.07 on 14 Oct 2025 → $183.72. High $223.75 (10 Apr 2026), low $158.02 (1 Oct 2026).
Overview
Guidance
2 of 2 judged targets kept · 20 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inaugural investment-grade bond issuance | at some point in 2026, depending on market conditions | Dec 2025 | in July, we issued our first unsecured investment-grade bonds. The total amount raised was $3.5 billion | Achieved |
| International churn — timing of peak / inflection | we believe 2026 will be the peak year for international churn | Mar 2026 | I don't want to commit as it relates to next year because, frankly, we're having a lot of those conversations today, and I don't know for sure what the timing will be. | Diluted |
| Domestic new leases and amendments revenue (FY26 outlook) | $35 million | Dec 2025 | We didn't change that outlook at all. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 22 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
SBA Communications Q2 FY26 — Strong Debt Refinancing and Resumption of Share Buybacks
Read the full callSBA Communications Q1 FY26 — Strong Start and Increased Full-Year Outlook
Read the full callSBA Communications Q4 FY25 — Strong FFO Growth and Strategic Capital Allocation
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: −12% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 668 | 694 | 664 | 699 | 732 | 720 | 703 | 715 |
| Expenses | 292 | 311 | 329 | 364 | 358 | 421 | 361 | 363 |
| Operating profit | 376 | 382 | 335 | 335 | 374 | 299 | 343 | 352 |
| Operating margin | 56.3% | 55.1% | 50.4% | 47.9% | 51.1% | 41.5% | 48.7% | 49.2% |
| Other income | -77 | -226 | -75 | -74 | -85 | 133 | -107 | -119 |
| Profit before tax | 298 | 156 | 260 | 261 | 289 | 432 | 236 | 232 |
| Tax rate | 14.2% | −14.7% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 21.7% | 15.5% |
| Net profit | 259 | 174 | 221 | 226 | 237 | 370 | 185 | 199 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 2.41 | 1.61 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.21 | 3.48 | 1.75 | 1.87 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | -5,136 | -5,561 | -6,604 | -7,204 | -7,482 | -7,451 | -7,326 | -7,250 |
| Total liabilities | 10,591 | 13,427 | 13,982 | 15,085 | 15,861 | 15,349 | 16,527 | 16,429 |
| Fixed assets | 2,786 | 2,795 | 2,677 | 2,575 | 2,714 | 2,712 | 2,792 | 3,402 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 255 | 7 |
| Total assets | 7,214 | 9,760 | 9,158 | 9,802 | 10,585 | 10,178 | 11,417 | 11,575 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 851 | 970 | 1,126 | 1,190 | 1,286 | 1,544 | 1,335 | 1,291 |
| Cash from investing | -618 | -947 | -446 | -1,423 | -1,394 | -468 | -809 | -602 |
| Cash from financing | -149 | -62 | -469 | 339 | -135 | -1,017 | 646 | -1,664 |
| Net cash flow | 74 | -37 | 202 | 93 | -246 | 62 | 1,150 | -964 |
| Capital expenditure | -150 | -154 | -129 | -134 | -214 | -237 | -228 | -225 |
| Free cash flow | 701 | 816 | 997 | 1,056 | 1,071 | 1,308 | 1,107 | 1,067 |
Domestic Site Leasing Revenue shrank from 70% to 63% of revenue over the last two years.
| Segment | Q3 FY2024 | Q4 FY2024 | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Site Leasing Revenue | 70% | 68% | 69% | 67% | 64% | 65% | 64% | 63% | -3.7% |
| International Site Leasing Revenue | 24% | 25% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 30% | +30.5% |
| Site Development Construction | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 7% | -23.5% |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
Q2 FY2026 · share of revenue
As SBAC cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
119 filings between Oct 17, 2025 and Aug 17, 2026.
Purchases
None
No insider bought shares.
Sales
$54.8K
1 sale by 1 insider
Also filed: 3 gifts.
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krouse George R Jr | — | $54.8K | Aug 17, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Sale | 300 | $54.8K |
| Aug 1, 2026 | DAY DONALD EVP - SITE LEASING | Option exercise | 457 | $0 |
| Aug 1, 2026 | DAY DONALD EVP - SITE LEASING | Tax withheld | 171 | $30.9K |
| May 13, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Option exercise | 501 | $106.4K |
| May 13, 2026 | LANGER JACK Director | Option exercise | 1,501 | $318.7K |
| May 13, 2026 | BEEBE KEVIN L Director | Option exercise | 1,501 | $318.7K |
| May 13, 2026 | BERNSTEIN STEVEN E Director | Tax withheld | 1,496 | $319.6K |
| May 13, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Tax withheld | 500 | $106.8K |
| May 13, 2026 | BERNSTEIN STEVEN E Director | Option exercise | 1,501 | $318.7K |
| May 13, 2026 | LANGER JACK Director | Tax withheld | 1,496 | $319.6K |
| May 13, 2026 | BEEBE KEVIN L Director | Tax withheld | 1,492 | $318.7K |
| May 1, 2026 | Chan Mary S Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BERNSTEIN STEVEN E Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BERNSTEIN STEVEN E Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BERNSTEIN STEVEN E Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | LANGER JACK Director | Tax withheld | 326 | $72.1K |
| May 1, 2026 | STOOPS JEFFREY Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | LANGER JACK Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | LANGER JACK Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BOWEN LAURIE Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BEEBE KEVIN L Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | LANGER JACK Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Krouse George R Jr Director | Tax withheld | 326 | $72.1K |
| May 1, 2026 | BEEBE KEVIN L Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Chan Mary S Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Chan Mary S Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Chan Mary S Director | Tax withheld | 326 | $72.1K |
| May 1, 2026 | Wilson Amy E Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BEEBE KEVIN L Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Johnson Jay LeCoryelle Director | Tax withheld | 326 | $72.1K |
| May 1, 2026 | Johnson Jay LeCoryelle Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Johnson Jay LeCoryelle Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Wilson Amy E Director | Option exercise | 302 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Wilson Amy E Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BOWEN LAURIE Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | Johnson Jay LeCoryelle Director | Option exercise | 248 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BOWEN LAURIE Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | STOOPS JEFFREY Director | Option exercise | 331 | — |
| May 1, 2026 | BOWEN LAURIE Director | Tax withheld | 326 | $72.1K |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Chan Mary S Director | Tax withheld | 1,453 | $325.1K |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Chan Mary S Director | Option exercise | 1,501 | $318.7K |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Cavanagh Brendan Thomas PRESIDENT AND CEO | Tax withheld | 1,561 | $305.4K |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Montagner Marc EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Tax withheld | 815 | $159.6K |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Montagner Marc EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Option exercise | 2,072 | $0 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Cavanagh Brendan Thomas PRESIDENT AND CEO | Tax withheld | 1,969 | $385.3K |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Montagner Marc EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Option exercise | 2,451 | $0 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Cavanagh Brendan Thomas PRESIDENT AND CEO | Option exercise | 5,003 | $0 |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading
Nearest to SBA Communications by market cap among the sector's top 20 companies at Q2 2026.