Jun 2026 (Q2 FY26) — Jul 31, 2026
Weyerhaeuser Q2 FY26 — Solid Performance Amidst Market Challenges, Strategic Portfolio Optimization
Read the full callWeyerhaeuser earnings: last reported Fri, 31 Jul 2026, for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
Reported
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,867 | −0.9% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 11.9 | +2.5 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 162 | +86.2% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
Guidance
7 of 7 judged targets kept · 20 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello, Arkansas TimberStrand EWP facility: capex, timeline and EBITDA contribution | Approximately $500 million total investment (2025-2027), startup in 2027, adding 10 million cubic feet of production (~24% increase in total company EWP capacity), expected to generate over $100 million of annual adjusted EBITDA once fully operational | Dec 2024 | we are seeing some amount of cost pressures particularly when you think about areas like labor, steel, concrete, really, those are the areas, to your point, that are seeing competition in larger scale construction activities impacting those dollars. Also seeing some pressure from tariffs. But as always, our teams are working to minimize the impact of these pressures through things like value engineering. So at this point, I think it's hard to say whether and how much that would increase. | Diluted |
| Aymium biocarbon partnership production target | Produce and sell up to 1.5 million tons of biocarbon annually by 2030 | Dec 2025 | We continue to advance the first facility adjacent to our lumber mill in McComb, Mississippi. We've received permits and are positioning to commence construction activity in the fourth quarter. | On Track |
20 of WEYERHAEUSER CO's 27 targets are still open. See which are on track and which have gone quiet. The 2 above are the free sample; 25 more targets are in the full ledger.
Claimed
Qualified
Price
1Y: $23.9 on 14 Oct 2025 → $19.38. High $27.08 (11 Feb 2026), low $18.47 (2 Oct 2026).
Overview
Guidance
7 of 7 judged targets kept · 20 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Jun 2026.
| Target | Original wording | Said | Latest call | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello, Arkansas TimberStrand EWP facility: capex, timeline and EBITDA contribution | Approximately $500 million total investment (2025-2027), startup in 2027, adding 10 million cubic feet of production (~24% increase in total company EWP capacity), expected to generate over $100 million of annual adjusted EBITDA once fully operational | Dec 2024 | we are seeing some amount of cost pressures particularly when you think about areas like labor, steel, concrete, really, those are the areas, to your point, that are seeing competition in larger scale construction activities impacting those dollars. Also seeing some pressure from tariffs. But as always, our teams are working to minimize the impact of these pressures through things like value engineering. So at this point, I think it's hard to say whether and how much that would increase. | Diluted |
| Aymium biocarbon partnership production target | Produce and sell up to 1.5 million tons of biocarbon annually by 2030 | Dec 2025 | We continue to advance the first facility adjacent to our lumber mill in McComb, Mississippi. We've received permits and are positioning to commence construction activity in the fourth quarter. | On Track |
Claimed
Qualified
The full ledger
A free account opens 5 company ledgers a month. All 27 tracked commitments, with each call’s wording and source.
Call summaries
Weyerhaeuser Q2 FY26 — Solid Performance Amidst Market Challenges, Strategic Portfolio Optimization
Read the full callWeyerhaeuser Q1 FY26 — Strong Adjusted EBITDA Growth and Strategic Portfolio Optimization
Read the full callEvery analysed call
Financials
Net profit, year on year: +86% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,681 | 1,708 | 1,763 | 1,884 | 1,717 | 1,541 | 1,727 | 1,867 |
| Operating profit | 78 | 141 | 179 | 178 | 123 | 251 | 247 | 223 |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 16.3% | 14.3% | 11.9% |
| Interest | 69 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 71 | 70 | 66 | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 74 | 99 | 99 | 39 | 23 | 171 | 147 |
| Tax rate | −115.4% | −9.5% | 16.2% | 12.1% | −105.1% | −221.7% | 8.8% | −10.2% |
| Net profit | 28 | 81 | 83 | 87 | 80 | 74 | 156 | 162 |
| EPS ($ per share) | 0.04 | — | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.11 | — | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves | 1,093 | -3 | 411 | 2,131 | 2,389 | 2,009 | 1,715 | 1,428 |
| Total liabilities | 8,203 | 8,229 | 7,580 | 6,885 | 6,591 | 6,747 | 6,815 | 7,187 |
| Fixed assets | 1,857 | 1,969 | 2,013 | 2,057 | 2,171 | 2,269 | 2,329 | 2,420 |
| Investments | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 17,249 | 16,406 | 16,311 | 17,652 | 17,340 | 16,983 | 16,536 | 16,613 |
| Line item | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,112 | 966 | 1,529 | 3,159 | 2,832 | 1,433 | 1,008 | 562 |
| Cash from investing | -440 | 187 | 185 | -325 | -759 | -508 | -636 | -475 |
| Cash from financing | -1,162 | -1,348 | -1,358 | -1,330 | -2,491 | -1,342 | -852 | -290 |
| Net cash flow | -490 | -195 | 356 | 1,504 | -418 | -417 | -480 | -203 |
| Capital expenditure | -368 | -57 | -56 | -55 | -53 | -57 | -52 | -51 |
| Free cash flow | 744 | 909 | 1,473 | 3,104 | 2,779 | 1,376 | 956 | 511 |
Timberlands shrank from 21% to 20% of revenue over the last two years.
| Segment | Q3 FY2024 | Q4 FY2024 | Q1 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q4 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY growth latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Products | 73% | 74% | 73% | 72% | 72% | 70% | 67% | 73% | +0.2% |
| Timberlands | 21% | 21% | 22% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 20% | -1.6% |
| Strategic Land Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12% | 8% | — |
Share of consolidated revenue by quarter. Q4 is the fiscal year less its first three quarters.
See how segments are shifting across companies → Segment Shift
| KPI | Mar 2026 Q1 FY26 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY26 | Change vs prior quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures EWP facility in Arkansas | $30MCapital expenditures were $112 million in the first quarter, which includes $30 million related to the construction of our EWP facility in Arkansas.Source: earnings call transcript | $63MCapital expenditures were $139 million in the second quarter, which includes $63 million related to the construction of our EWP facility in Arkansas.Source: earnings call transcript | +110% |
Operating figures the company stated on at least two of the calls shown, checked against each call's transcript. Click a figure to read the sentence. A dash means it was not stated that quarter.
Q2 FY2026 · share of revenue
As WY cuts its regions in its filings; they can nest, so they need not add to 100%.
57 filings between Nov 14, 2025 and Jun 3, 2026.
Purchases
$721.6K
3 purchases by 3 insiders
Sales
$2.39M
2 sales by 2 insiders
50% filed under a 10b5-1 plan — scheduled in advance, not decided on the day
| Insider | Bought | Sold | Last filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockfish Devin W | — | $2.10M | Dec 15, 2025 |
| BECKWITT RICHARD | $514.0K | — | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Chaney Brian K | — | $288.0K | Feb 3, 2026 |
| Lewis Sara Grootwassink | $106.2K | — | Dec 17, 2025 |
| O'Rourke James Calvin | $101.4K | — | Feb 20, 2026 |
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | Chaney Brian K Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 3,491 | $85.1K |
| May 16, 2026 | Wold David M Senior Vice President & CFO | Tax withheld | 1,062 | $24.1K |
| May 15, 2026 | Emmert Mark A Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | O'Rourke James Calvin Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | O'Rourke James Calvin Director | Award | 4,926 | $113.2K |
| May 15, 2026 | Monaco Albert Director | Award | 3,781 | $86.9K |
| May 15, 2026 | Williams Kim Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | BECKWITT RICHARD Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | SELZER LAWRENCE A Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | Monaco Albert Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 15, 2026 | PIASECKI NICOLE WEYERHAEUSER Director | Award | 7,832 | $0 |
| May 9, 2026 | SELZER LAWRENCE A Director | Tax withheld | 106 | $2.5K |
| May 9, 2026 | Williams Kim Director | Tax withheld | 106 | $2.5K |
| May 9, 2026 | BECKWITT RICHARD Director | Tax withheld | 61 | $1.4K |
| May 9, 2026 | PIASECKI NICOLE WEYERHAEUSER Director | Tax withheld | 106 | $2.5K |
| May 9, 2026 | O'Rourke James Calvin Director | Tax withheld | 106 | $2.5K |
| May 9, 2026 | Emmert Mark A Director | Tax withheld | 106 | $2.5K |
| May 9, 2026 | Monaco Albert Director | Tax withheld | 2,386 | $56.1K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Chaney Brian K Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 637 | $15.6K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Chaney Brian K Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 4,132 | $101.4K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Keatley Travis A Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 9,027 | $221.4K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Wold David M Senior Vice President & CFO | Tax withheld | 9,027 | $221.4K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Harlan Kristy T. Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 8,455 | $207.4K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Wold David M Senior Vice President & CFO | Tax withheld | 9,524 | $233.6K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Stockfish Devin W President and CEO | Tax withheld | 43,844 | $1.08M |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Keatley Travis A Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 10,510 | $257.8K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Stockfish Devin W President and CEO | Tax withheld | 48,338 | $1.19M |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Harlan Kristy T. Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 9,590 | $235.2K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Merle Denise M Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 8,250 | $202.4K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Hossain Rehad Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 4,830 | $118.5K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Whitney Alex G VP & Chief Accounting Officer | Tax withheld | 1,044 | $25.6K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Hossain Rehad Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 1,082 | $26.5K |
| Mar 1, 2026 | Merle Denise M Senior Vice President | Tax withheld | 8,184 | $200.8K |
| Feb 20, 2026 | O'Rourke James Calvin Director | Purchase | 4,000 | $101.4K |
| Feb 19, 2026 | BECKWITT RICHARD Director | Purchase | 20,000 | $514.0K |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Wold David M Senior Vice President & CFO | Award | 39,867 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Merle Denise M Senior Vice President | Award | 28,792 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Keatley Travis A Senior Vice President | Award | 33,960 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Hossain Rehad Senior Vice President | Award | 29,531 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Stockfish Devin W President and CEO | Award | 158,730 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Harlan Kristy T. Senior Vice President | Award | 28,054 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Chaney Brian K Senior Vice President | Award | 32,484 | $0 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Whitney Alex G VP & Chief Accounting Officer | Award | 4,629 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Wold David M Senior Vice President & CFO | Award | 22,938 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Merle Denise M Senior Vice President | Award | 20,325 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Keatley Travis A Senior Vice President | Award | 22,938 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Hossain Rehad Senior Vice President | Award | 2,710 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Stockfish Devin W President and CEO | Award | 111,419 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Harlan Kristy T. Senior Vice President | Award | 21,486 | $0 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Chaney Brian K Senior Vice President | Award | 1,618 | $0 |
Source: SEC Form 4 filings. Form 4 reports transactions, not the cap table — absence of filings says nothing about how much an insider owns, and a quiet window is not a signal.
Your own record
Free account. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow WEYERHAEUSER CO and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Keep reading
Nearest to Weyerhaeuser by market cap among the sector's top 20 companies at Q2 2026.