Sector analysis · US
Real Estate: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Real Estate companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2026 (30 Jun 2026), compared with Q2 2025.
The top 20 at Q2 2026
Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025: combined net profit $6.6B (+5%), median EPS −5% (9 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +8%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 15.2% | 0.45 → 0.33 | −27% one source | −1.0 pp | +40% |
| 2 | Prologis, Inc. | 12.1% | 0.60 → 1.13 | +88% one source | +7.8 pp | +29% |
| 3 | Equinix, Inc. | 9.8% | 3.75 → 4.83 | +29% | +1.8 pp | +30% |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 7.3% | 0.78 → 1.86 | +138% one source | +7.9 pp | −26% |
| 5 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 6.9% | 1.70 → 1.49 | −12% one source | −1.2 pp | +39% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 5.9% | 2.94 → 1.21 | −59% one source | −9.1 pp | 0% |
| 7 | Realty Income Corporation | 5.4% | 0.22 → 0.37 | +68% one source | +3.2 pp | +3% |
| 8 | Public Storage | 5.3% | 1.76 → 2.55 | +45% | +2.2 pp | +8% |
| 9 | Ventas, Inc. | 4.0% | 0.15 → 0.14 | −7% one source | +0.1 pp | +37% |
| 10 | CBRE Group, Inc. | 3.8% | 0.71 → 0.69 | −3% | −0.2 pp | −3% |
| 11 | Iron Mountain Incorporated | 3.6% | −0.15 → 0.34 | turned profitable one source | +2.3 pp | +22% |
| 12 | Crown Castle Inc. | 3.2% | — → 0.71 | sources disagree | — | −26% |
| 13 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2.9% | 1.18 → 1.25 | +6% | +0.2 pp | −6% |
| 14 | VICI Properties Inc. | 2.7% | 0.82 → 0.48 | −41% | −5.3 pp | −21% |
| 15 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2.5% | 1.88 → 1.10 | −41% | −1.8 pp | −8% |
| 16 | Vivmark Residential | 2.4% | 0.50 → 0.30 | −40% one source | −1.2 pp | −1% |
| 17 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 1.8% | 3.44 → 0.97 | −72% one source | −2.5 pp | +3% |
| 18 | SBA Communications Corporation | 1.8% | 2.09 → 1.87 | −11% | −0.4 pp | −25% |
| 19 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 1.7% | 0.23 → 0.37 | +61% | +1.2 pp | −6% |
| 20 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 1.6% | 0.12 → 0.23 | +92% | +1.2 pp | −7% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +5.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2026, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2026
Left the top 20 since Q1 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +324% | +110% | +204% | +27% | +82% | +7% | −45% | −26% | +155% | −27% |
| PLD | −42% | +8% | +29% | −28% | +40% | +101% | 0% | −33% | −24% | +9% | +67% | +88% |
| EQIX | +27% | +73% | −12% | +43% | +6% | to loss | +44% | +19% | +23% | turned profitable | +20% | +29% |
| AMT | −30% | turned profitable | +172% | +88% | to loss | +1,356% | −47% | −59% | turned profitable | −33% | +77% | +138% |
| SPG | +12% | +13% | +63% | +2% | −21% | −11% | −44% | +13% | +25% | +358% | +17% | −12% |
| DLR | +211% | turned profitable | +310% | −43% | −96% | +760% | −67% | +1,370% | +62% | −51% | +70% | −59% |
| O | −8% | −17% | −53% | 0% | −9% | −23% | +75% | −24% | +17% | +39% | +18% | +68% |
| PSA | −79% | +8% | −2% | −11% | −32% | +45% | −22% | −34% | +21% | −19% | +33% | +45% |
| VTR | outside | outside | outside | −82% | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | +218% | +205% | +15% | 0% | −7% |
| CBRE | −56% | +520% | +11% | −34% | +20% | +2% | +32% | +69% | +66% | −12% | +98% | −3% |
| IRM | −53% | −77% | +14% | +29,900% | to loss | +263% | −78% | to loss | turned profitable | −14% | +786% | turned profitable |
| CCI | −37% | −13% | −26% | −45% | +15% | to loss | to loss | +16% | +6% | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| EXR | −38% | −35% | −31% | −41% | −5% | +27% | +27% | +34% | −14% | +5% | −11% | +6% |
| VICI | +62% | +14% | +10% | +3% | +27% | −19% | −11% | +15% | +1% | −2% | +61% | −41% |
| AVB | −66% | −1% | +16% | −31% | +116% | +16% | +36% | +6% | +3% | −41% | +39% | −41% |
| VMRK | −46% | +90% | +38% | +22% | −16% | +38% | −13% | +11% | +95% | −9% | −64% | −40% |
| ESS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −69% | −48% | −72% |
| SBAC | −12% | +6% | +53% | −19% | +200% | +59% | +44% | +38% | −8% | +116% | −15% | −11% |
| INVH | +62% | +31% | +15% | −45% | −29% | outside | +17% | +92% | +47% | outside | outside | +61% |
| WY | −21% | +1,913% | −24% | −23% | −88% | −63% | −31% | −50% | +186% | −9% | +100% | +92% |


















