Sector analysis · US
Real Estate: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Real Estate companies by market cap at the end of Q4 2025 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q4 2024.
The top 20 at Q4 2025
Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024: combined net profit $9.4B (+60%), median EPS −11% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 13.6% | 0.19 → 0.14 | −26% | −0.2 pp | +43% |
| 2 | Prologis, Inc. | 12.5% | 1.37 → 1.49 | +9% | +1.0 pp | +21% |
| 3 | American Tower Corporation | 8.6% | 2.62 → 1.75 | −33% | −3.4 pp | −5% |
| 4 | Equinix, Inc. | 7.9% | −0.14 → 2.69 | turned profitable | +2.3 pp | −19% |
| 5 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 6.3% | 2.04 → 9.35 | +358% | +20.0 pp | +7% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 5.6% | 0.51 → 0.25 | −51% | −0.8 pp | −13% |
| 7 | Realty Income Corporation | 5.4% | 0.23 → 0.32 | +39% | +0.8 pp | +4% |
| 8 | CBRE Group, Inc. | 5.0% | 1.58 → 1.39 | −12% | −0.6 pp | +21% |
| 9 | Public Storage | 4.8% | 3.21 → 2.60 | −19% | −0.9 pp | −13% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc. | 4.1% | −10.96 → 0.67 | turned profitable | +42.6 pp | −3% |
| 11 | Ventas, Inc. | 3.9% | 0.13 → 0.15 | +15% | +0.1 pp | +27% |
| 12 | VICI Properties Inc. | 3.2% | 0.58 → 0.57 | −2% | −0.1 pp | −3% |
| 13 | CoStar Group, Inc. | 2.9% | 0.15 → 0.11 | −27% | −0.1 pp | −8% |
| 14 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2.9% | 1.24 → 1.30 | +5% | +0.2 pp | −17% |
| 15 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2.7% | 1.98 → 1.17 | −41% | −1.0 pp | −18% |
| 16 | Iron Mountain Incorporated | 2.6% | 0.35 → 0.30 | −14% | −0.1 pp | −21% |
| 17 | Vivmark Residential | 2.5% | 1.10 → 1.00 | −9% | −0.3 pp | −12% |
| 18 | SBA Communications Corporation | 2.1% | 1.61 → 3.47 | +116% | +1.7 pp | −6% |
| 19 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 1.8% | 0.11 → 0.10 | −9% | −0.1 pp | −16% |
| 20 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 1.8% | 4.01 → 1.25 | −69% | −1.5 pp | −8% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +59.7 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 2025
Left the top 20 since Q3 2025
- Invitation Homes Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +324% | +110% | +204% | +27% | +82% | +7% | −45% | −26% | +155% | −27% |
| PLD | −42% | +8% | +29% | −28% | +40% | +101% | 0% | −33% | −24% | +9% | +67% | +88% |
| AMT | −30% | turned profitable | +172% | +88% | to loss | +1,356% | −47% | −59% | turned profitable | −33% | +77% | +138% |
| EQIX | +27% | +73% | −12% | +43% | +6% | to loss | +44% | +19% | +23% | turned profitable | +20% | +29% |
| SPG | +12% | +13% | +63% | +2% | −21% | −11% | −44% | +13% | +25% | +358% | +17% | −12% |
| DLR | +211% | turned profitable | +310% | −43% | −96% | +760% | −67% | +1,370% | +62% | −51% | +70% | −59% |
| O | −8% | −17% | −53% | 0% | −9% | −23% | +75% | −24% | +17% | +39% | +18% | +68% |
| CBRE | −56% | +520% | +11% | −34% | +20% | +2% | +32% | +69% | +66% | −12% | +98% | −3% |
| PSA | −79% | +8% | −2% | −11% | −32% | +45% | −22% | −34% | +21% | −19% | +33% | +45% |
| CCI | −37% | −13% | −26% | −45% | +15% | to loss | to loss | +16% | +6% | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| VTR | outside | outside | outside | −82% | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | +218% | +205% | +15% | 0% | −7% |
| VICI | +62% | +14% | +10% | +3% | +27% | −19% | −11% | +15% | +1% | −2% | +61% | −41% |
| CSGP | +22% | −23% | −92% | −81% | −41% | −38% | to loss | −69% | to loss | −27% | turned profitable | outside |
| EXR | −38% | −35% | −31% | −41% | −5% | +27% | +27% | +34% | −14% | +5% | −11% | +6% |
| AVB | −66% | −1% | +16% | −31% | +116% | +16% | +36% | +6% | +3% | −41% | +39% | −41% |
| IRM | −53% | −77% | +14% | +29,900% | to loss | +263% | −78% | to loss | turned profitable | −14% | +786% | turned profitable |
| VMRK | −46% | +90% | +38% | +22% | −16% | +38% | −13% | +11% | +95% | −9% | −64% | −40% |
| SBAC | −12% | +6% | +53% | −19% | +200% | +59% | +44% | +38% | −8% | +116% | −15% | −11% |
| WY | −21% | +1,913% | −24% | −23% | −88% | −63% | −31% | −50% | +186% | −9% | +100% | +92% |
| ESS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −69% | −48% | −72% |


















