Sector analysis · US
Real Estate: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Real Estate companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2025 (31 Mar 2025), compared with Q1 2024.
The top 20 at Q1 2025
Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024: combined net profit $4.4B (−23%), median EPS −11% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prologis, Inc. | 10.8% | 0.63 → 0.63 | 0% | +0.1 pp | −14% |
| 2 | American Tower Corporation | 10.6% | 1.96 → 1.04 | −47% | −7.5 pp | +10% |
| 3 | Welltower Inc. | 10.5% | 0.22 → 0.40 | +82% | +2.3 pp | +66% |
| 4 | Equinix, Inc. | 8.3% | 2.43 → 3.50 | +44% | +2.0 pp | −1% |
| 5 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 5.7% | 2.25 → 1.27 | −44% | −5.5 pp | +6% |
| 6 | Public Storage | 5.5% | 2.60 → 2.04 | −22% | −1.8 pp | +3% |
| 7 | Realty Income Corporation | 5.5% | 0.16 → 0.28 | +75% | +2.1 pp | +9% |
| 8 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 5.0% | 0.82 → 0.27 | −67% | −3.0 pp | 0% |
| 9 | Crown Castle Inc. | 4.7% | 0.71 → −1.06 | to loss | −13.5 pp | −2% |
| 10 | CBRE Group, Inc. | 4.2% | 0.41 → 0.54 | +32% | +0.6 pp | +37% |
| 11 | VICI Properties Inc. | 3.6% | 0.57 → 0.51 | −11% | −0.8 pp | +10% |
| 12 | CoStar Group, Inc. | 3.5% | 0.02 → −0.04 | to loss | −0.4 pp | −16% |
| 13 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 3.3% | 1.01 → 1.28 | +27% | +1.0 pp | +5% |
| 14 | Ventas, Inc. | 3.2% | −0.04 → 0.11 | turned profitable | +1.1 pp | +62% |
| 15 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 3.2% | 1.22 → 1.66 | +36% | +1.1 pp | +16% |
| 16 | Vivmark Residential | 2.9% | 0.77 → 0.67 | −13% | −0.7 pp | +17% |
| 17 | Iron Mountain Incorporated | 2.6% | 0.25 → 0.05 | −78% | −1.0 pp | +7% |
| 18 | SBA Communications Corporation | 2.5% | 1.42 → 2.04 | +44% | +1.2 pp | +1% |
| 19 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2.2% | 0.23 → 0.27 | +17% | +0.4 pp | −2% |
| 20 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 2.2% | 0.16 → 0.11 | −31% | −0.5 pp | −19% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −22.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q4 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2024
Left the top 20 since Q4 2024
- AGNC Investment Corp.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLD | −42% | +8% | +29% | −28% | +40% | +101% | 0% | −33% | −24% | +9% | +67% | +88% |
| AMT | −30% | turned profitable | +172% | +88% | to loss | +1,356% | −47% | −59% | turned profitable | −33% | +77% | +138% |
| WELL | turned profitable | turned profitable | +324% | +110% | +204% | +27% | +82% | +7% | −45% | −26% | +155% | −27% |
| EQIX | +27% | +73% | −12% | +43% | +6% | to loss | +44% | +19% | +23% | turned profitable | +20% | +29% |
| SPG | +12% | +13% | +63% | +2% | −21% | −11% | −44% | +13% | +25% | +358% | +17% | −12% |
| PSA | −79% | +8% | −2% | −11% | −32% | +45% | −22% | −34% | +21% | −19% | +33% | +45% |
| O | −8% | −17% | −53% | 0% | −9% | −23% | +75% | −24% | +17% | +39% | +18% | +68% |
| DLR | +211% | turned profitable | +310% | −43% | −96% | +760% | −67% | +1,370% | +62% | −51% | +70% | −59% |
| CCI | −37% | −13% | −26% | −45% | +15% | to loss | to loss | +16% | +6% | turned profitable | turned profitable | sources disagree |
| CBRE | −56% | +520% | +11% | −34% | +20% | +2% | +32% | +69% | +66% | −12% | +98% | −3% |
| VICI | +62% | +14% | +10% | +3% | +27% | −19% | −11% | +15% | +1% | −2% | +61% | −41% |
| CSGP | +22% | −23% | −92% | −81% | −41% | −38% | to loss | −69% | to loss | −27% | turned profitable | outside |
| EXR | −38% | −35% | −31% | −41% | −5% | +27% | +27% | +34% | −14% | +5% | −11% | +6% |
| VTR | outside | outside | outside | −82% | turned profitable | turned profitable | turned profitable | +218% | +205% | +15% | 0% | −7% |
| AVB | −66% | −1% | +16% | −31% | +116% | +16% | +36% | +6% | +3% | −41% | +39% | −41% |
| VMRK | −46% | +90% | +38% | +22% | −16% | +38% | −13% | +11% | +95% | −9% | −64% | −40% |
| IRM | −53% | −77% | +14% | +29,900% | to loss | +263% | −78% | to loss | turned profitable | −14% | +786% | turned profitable |
| SBAC | −12% | +6% | +53% | −19% | +200% | +59% | +44% | +38% | −8% | +116% | −15% | −11% |
| INVH | +62% | +31% | +15% | −45% | −29% | outside | +17% | +92% | +47% | outside | outside | +61% |
| WY | −21% | +1,913% | −24% | −23% | −88% | −63% | −31% | −50% | +186% | −9% | +100% | +92% |


















