Sector analysis · US
Consumer Discretionary: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Discretionary companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 2024.
The top 20 at Q2 2024
Q2 2024 vs Q1 2024: combined net profit $39.7B (+25%), median EPS +28% (18 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +2%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amazon.com, Inc. | 45.3% | 0.98 → 1.26 | +29% | +9.6 pp | +7% |
| 2 | Tesla, Inc. | 14.2% | 0.41 → 0.40 | −2% | 0.0 pp | +13% |
| 3 | The Home Depot, Inc. | 7.6% | 3.63 → 4.60 | +27% | +3.0 pp | −10% |
| 4 | McDonald's Corporation | 4.1% | 2.66 → 2.80 | +5% | +0.3 pp | −10% |
| 5 | Booking Holdings Inc. | 3.0% | 0.89 → 1.78 | +98% | +2.3 pp | +9% |
| 6 | Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 2.8% | 3.06 → 4.17 | +36% | +2.0 pp | −14% |
| 7 | The TJX Companies, Inc. | 2.8% | 0.93 → 0.96 | +3% | +0.1 pp | +9% |
| 8 | NIKE, Inc. | 2.5% | 0.77 → 0.99 | +29% | +1.0 pp | −20% |
| 9 | Airbnb, Inc. | 2.2% | 0.41 → 0.86 | +110% | +0.9 pp | −8% |
| 10 | Starbucks Corporation | 2.0% | 0.68 → 0.93 | +37% | +0.9 pp | −15% |
| 11 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 1.9% | 0.26 → 0.33 | +27% | +0.3 pp | +8% |
| 12 | MercadoLibre, Inc. | 1.9% | 6.79 → 10.47 | +54% | +0.6 pp | +9% |
| 13 | Marriott International, Inc. | 1.6% | 1.93 → 2.69 | +39% | +0.7 pp | −4% |
| 14 | O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 1.4% | 0.64 → 0.74 | +16% | +0.2 pp | −6% |
| 15 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 1.2% | 1.04 → 1.67 | +61% | +0.5 pp | +2% |
| 16 | General Motors Company | 1.2% | 2.56 → 2.54 | −1% | −0.1 pp | +2% |
| 17 | AutoZone, Inc. | 1.1% | 28.89 → 36.69 | +27% | +0.4 pp | −7% |
| 18 | Ford Motor Company | 1.1% | 0.33 → 0.46 | +39% | +1.6 pp | −5% |
| 19 | Ross Stores, Inc. | 1.1% | 1.46 → 1.59 | +9% | +0.1 pp | −1% |
| 20 | D.R. Horton, Inc. | 1.0% | 3.52 → 4.10 | +16% | +0.6 pp | −14% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +25.1 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024
Left the top 20 since Q1 2024
- Lululemon Athletica Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZN | +45% | +6% | −2% | +29% | +13% | +30% | −15% | +6% | +16% | 0% | +43% | +107% |
| TSLA | −32% | +328% | −82% | −2% | +55% | +6% | −82% | +187% | +17% | −38% | −46% | +146% |
| HD | −18% | −26% | +29% | +27% | −20% | −18% | +14% | +33% | −21% | −29% | +28% | +45% |
| MCD | +1% | −12% | −5% | +5% | +12% | −11% | −7% | +21% | +1% | −5% | −8% | +19% |
| BKNG | +100% | −91% | +256% | +98% | +68% | −57% | −68% | +172% | +208% | −48% | −22% | +86% |
| LOW | −33% | −42% | +73% | +36% | −28% | −33% | +46% | +46% | −33% | −38% | +63% | +47% |
| TJX | +21% | +18% | −24% | +3% | +19% | +8% | −25% | +20% | +16% | +23% | −25% | +14% |
| NKE | +42% | +10% | −25% | +29% | −29% | +11% | −31% | −74% | +250% | +10% | −35% | +106% |
| ABNB | +577% | to loss | turned profitable | +110% | +148% | −66% | −66% | +312% | +115% | −76% | −52% | +427% |
| SBUX | +7% | −15% | −24% | +37% | −14% | −14% | −51% | +44% | −76% | +117% | +73% | +102% |
| CMG | −8% | −13% | +30% | +27% | −15% | −14% | +17% | +14% | −9% | outside | outside | outside |
| MELI | +40% | −55% | +109% | +54% | −25% | +61% | −23% | +6% | −20% | +33% | −25% | +12% |
| MAR | +5% | +14% | −33% | +39% | −23% | −22% | +48% | +16% | −4% | −38% | +46% | +18% |
| ORLY | +4% | −13% | −2% | +16% | +3% | −17% | −2% | +25% | +9% | −16% | +1% | +19% |
| HLT | −7% | −60% | +82% | +61% | −17% | +49% | −40% | +50% | −4% | −28% | +30% | +27% |
| GM | +20% | −28% | +61% | −1% | +6% | to loss | turned profitable | outside | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | −51% |
| AZO | +36% | outside | −11% | +27% | +41% | −37% | −13% | +25% | +38% | −36% | −11% | +38% |
| F | −36% | to loss | turned profitable | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | to loss | turned profitable | to loss |
| ROST | +1% | +37% | outside | +9% | −7% | +21% | outside | outside | outside | +27% | +1% | +32% |
| DHI | outside | −37% | +25% | +16% | −4% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















