Sector analysis · US
Consumer Discretionary: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Discretionary companies by market cap at the end of Q4 2024 (31 Dec 2024), compared with Q3 2024.
The top 20 at Q4 2024
Q4 2024 vs Q3 2024: combined net profit $35.3B (−13%), median EPS −14% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +16%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amazon.com, Inc. | 41.6% | 1.43 → 1.86 | +30% | +11.5 pp | +18% |
| 2 | Tesla, Inc. | 23.2% | 0.62 → 0.66 | +6% | +0.4 pp | +54% |
| 3 | The Home Depot, Inc. | 6.9% | 3.67 → 3.02 | −18% | −1.6 pp | −4% |
| 4 | McDonald's Corporation | 3.7% | 3.13 → 2.80 | −11% | −0.6 pp | −5% |
| 5 | Booking Holdings Inc. | 2.9% | 2.97 → 1.28 | −57% | −3.6 pp | +19% |
| 6 | Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 2.5% | 2.99 → 2.00 | −33% | −1.4 pp | −9% |
| 7 | The TJX Companies, Inc. | 2.5% | 1.14 → 1.23 | +8% | +0.2 pp | +4% |
| 8 | NIKE, Inc. | 2.0% | 0.70 → 0.78 | +11% | +0.3 pp | −14% |
| 9 | Starbucks Corporation | 1.9% | 0.80 → 0.69 | −14% | −0.3 pp | −6% |
| 10 | MercadoLibre, Inc. | 1.5% | 7.83 → 12.60 | +61% | +0.6 pp | −17% |
| 11 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 1.5% | 0.28 → 0.24 | −14% | −0.1 pp | +5% |
| 12 | Airbnb, Inc. | 1.5% | 2.13 → 0.73 | −66% | −2.2 pp | +6% |
| 13 | Marriott International, Inc. | 1.4% | 2.07 → 1.62 | −22% | −0.3 pp | +12% |
| 14 | O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 1.2% | 0.76 → 0.63 | −17% | −0.3 pp | +3% |
| 15 | Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. | 1.1% | 4.21 → 2.00 | −52% | −1.4 pp | +24% |
| 16 | Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | 1.1% | 1.38 → 2.05 | +49% | +0.4 pp | +7% |
| 17 | AutoZone, Inc. | 1.0% | 51.58 → 32.52 | −37% | −0.8 pp | +1% |
| 18 | General Motors Company | 0.9% | 2.68 → −1.53 | to loss | −14.8 pp | +5% |
| 19 | Ross Stores, Inc. | 0.9% | 1.48 → 1.79 | +21% | +0.2 pp | 0% |
| 20 | Lululemon Athletica Inc. | 0.8% | 2.87 → 6.14 | +114% | +1.0 pp | +41% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −12.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q3 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 2024
Left the top 20 since Q3 2024
- D.R. Horton, Inc.
- Lennar Corporation
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZN | +45% | +6% | −2% | +29% | +13% | +30% | −15% | +6% | +16% | 0% | +43% | +107% |
| TSLA | −32% | +328% | −82% | −2% | +55% | +6% | −82% | +187% | +17% | −38% | −46% | +146% |
| HD | −18% | −26% | +29% | +27% | −20% | −18% | +14% | +33% | −21% | −29% | +28% | +45% |
| MCD | +1% | −12% | −5% | +5% | +12% | −11% | −7% | +21% | +1% | −5% | −8% | +19% |
| BKNG | +100% | −91% | +256% | +98% | +68% | −57% | −68% | +172% | +208% | −48% | −22% | +86% |
| LOW | −33% | −42% | +73% | +36% | −28% | −33% | +46% | +46% | −33% | −38% | +63% | +47% |
| TJX | +21% | +18% | −24% | +3% | +19% | +8% | −25% | +20% | +16% | +23% | −25% | +14% |
| NKE | +42% | +10% | −25% | +29% | −29% | +11% | −31% | −74% | +250% | +10% | −35% | +106% |
| SBUX | +7% | −15% | −24% | +37% | −14% | −14% | −51% | +44% | −76% | +117% | +73% | +102% |
| MELI | +40% | −55% | +109% | +54% | −25% | +61% | −23% | +6% | −20% | +33% | −25% | +12% |
| CMG | −8% | −13% | +30% | +27% | −15% | −14% | +17% | +14% | −9% | outside | outside | outside |
| ABNB | +577% | to loss | turned profitable | +110% | +148% | −66% | −66% | +312% | +115% | −76% | −52% | +427% |
| MAR | +5% | +14% | −33% | +39% | −23% | −22% | +48% | +16% | −4% | −38% | +46% | +18% |
| ORLY | +4% | −13% | −2% | +16% | +3% | −17% | −2% | +25% | +9% | −16% | +1% | +19% |
| RCL | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | −52% | +35% | +63% | +30% | −52% | +26% | +21% |
| HLT | −7% | −60% | +82% | +61% | −17% | +49% | −40% | +50% | −4% | −28% | +30% | +27% |
| AZO | +36% | outside | −11% | +27% | +41% | −37% | −13% | +25% | +38% | −36% | −11% | +38% |
| GM | +20% | −28% | +61% | −1% | +6% | to loss | turned profitable | outside | −29% | to loss | turned profitable | −51% |
| ROST | +1% | +37% | outside | +9% | −7% | +21% | outside | outside | outside | +27% | +1% | +32% |
| LULU | −27% | +170% | −52% | outside | outside | +114% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















