Inve US ▾

Sector analysis · US

Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth

The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q1 2024.

The top 20 at Q2 2024

Q2 2024 vs Q1 2024: combined net profit $28.0B (−3%), median EPS −3% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +4%. 20 of 20 reported.

Weight is each company's share of the 20 companies' combined market cap. Contribution is the change in its owners' profit divided by their combined base profit, in percentage points, so the column adds up to the sector's earnings growth. EPS cannot be added across companies, which is why contributions use profit.

#CompanyWeightEPS $, base → nowEPS growthContributionPrice
1Walmart Inc.WMT20.1%0.63 → 0.56−11% −2.1 pp+12%
2The Procter & Gamble CompanyPG15.0%1.52 → 1.27−16% −2.1 pp+6%
3Costco Wholesale CorporationCOST13.9%3.92 → 3.78−4% −0.2 pp+16%
4The Coca-Cola CompanyKO10.1%0.74 → 0.56−24% −2.7 pp+4%
5PepsiCo, Inc.PEP8.3%1.48 → 2.23+51% +3.6 pp−6%
6Philip Morris International Inc.PM5.8%1.38 → 1.54+12% +0.9 pp+11%
7Mondelez International, Inc.MDLZ3.2%1.04 → 0.45−57% −2.8 pp−6%
8Colgate-Palmolive CompanyCL2.9%0.83 → 0.89+7% +0.2 pp+8%
9Altria Group, Inc.MO2.9%1.21 → 2.21+83% +5.8 pp+4%
10Target CorporationTGT2.5%2.03 → 2.57+27% +0.9 pp−16%
11Monster Beverage CorporationMNST1.9%0.21 → 0.21−2% −0.1 pp−16%
12Constellation Brands, Inc.STZ1.7%2.14 → 4.80+124% +1.7 pp−6%
13Kimberly-Clark CorporationKMB1.7%1.91 → 1.61−16% −0.4 pp+7%
14Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.KDP1.7%0.33 → 0.38+15% +0.2 pp+9%
15The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC1.4%0.66 → 0.08−87% −2.4 pp−12%
16The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.EL1.4%0.91 → −0.79to loss −2.1 pp−31%
17The Hershey CompanyHSY1.4%3.89 → 0.89−77% −2.1 pp−5%
18The Kroger Co.KR1.3%1.01 → 1.29+28% +0.7 pp−13%
19Sysco CorporationSYY1.3%0.85 → 1.23+45% +0.6 pp−12%
20General Mills, Inc.GIS1.3%1.17 → 0.98−16% −0.4 pp−10%
Sector earnings growth100%−2.8 pp

Who joined and who left

1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.

Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024 1

Left the top 20 since Q1 2024 1

  • was #18 Kenvue Inc. KVUE

EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026

Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.

≤ −40%−20%0+20%≥ +40% Blue is growth, red is decline, grey is about zero; the colour stops deepening at ±40%.
  • turned profitableto loss crossed zero, so there is no growth rate to print
  • loss, smallerloss, bigger a loss in both quarters
  • outside not in the sector's top 20 that quarter
EPS growth of each company in the sector's top 20, by quarter
CompanyQ3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024Q2 2024Q3 2024Q4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
WMT−94%+1,116%−7%−11%+2%+14%−14%+57%−13%−31%+26%+19%
PG+26%−23%+9%−16%+27%+17%−18%−4%+32%−9%−8%−23%
COST+66%−26%+9%−4%+40%−24%0%+6%+37%−23%+2%+8%
KO+20%−35%+61%−24%+18%−23%+51%+14%−2%−38%+72%+13%
PEP+13%−58%+57%+51%−4%−48%+20%−31%+107%−3%−8%+28%
PM+31%+7%−2%+12%+28%to lossturned profitable+13%+14%−39%+14%+15%
MDLZ+4%−3%+49%−57%+40%+106%−76%+58%+16%−11%−16%+179%
CL+43%+1%−5%+7%+1%0%−6%+7%0%to lossturned profitable+7%
MO+3%−5%+4%+83%−39%+34%−65%+124%0%−53%+97%+5%
TGT+17%+42%−32%+27%−28%+30%−6%−10%−26%+52%−26%+141%
MNST+10%−19%+20%−2%−7%−26%+61%+11%+6%−13%+26%+3%
STZ+405%−26%−22%+124%to lossturned profitableto lossoutsideoutsideoutsideoutsideoutside
KMB+477%−13%+27%−16%+67%−50%+27%−10%−12%+12%+33%−48%
KDP+3%+32%−33%+15%+18%to lossturned profitable+5%+22%−47%−23%−78%
KHC−74%+190%+8%−87%to lossturned profitable−66%to lossturned profitable+6%+22%to loss
ELturned profitable+912%+5%to lossoutsideoutsideoutsideto lossturned profitable+238%outsideto loss
HSY+27%−33%+129%−77%+147%+78%−72%−72%+339%+15%+36%+6%
KRoutsideoutside+15%+28%−50%+31%+7%+43%−29%to lossturned profitable+7%
SYYoutsideoutside+4%+45%−20%−17%0%+34%−10%−18%−12%+62%
GIS+11%−11%outside−16%+5%+38%−21%outsideoutsideoutsideoutsideoutside