Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q2 2023.
The top 20 at Q2 2024
Q2 2024 vs Q2 2023: combined net profit $28.0B (−2%), median EPS +5% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +10%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 20.1% | 0.97 → 0.56 | −42% | −11.8 pp | +29% |
| 2 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 15.0% | 1.45 → 1.27 | −12% | −0.9 pp | +14% |
| 3 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 13.9% | 2.93 → 3.78 | +29% | +1.3 pp | +58% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.1% | 0.59 → 0.56 | −5% | −0.5 pp | +6% |
| 5 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 8.3% | 1.99 → 2.23 | +12% | +1.2 pp | −11% |
| 6 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 5.8% | 1.01 → 1.54 | +52% | +2.9 pp | +4% |
| 7 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 3.2% | 0.69 → 0.45 | −35% | −1.2 pp | −10% |
| 8 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.9% | 0.60 → 0.89 | +48% | +0.8 pp | +26% |
| 9 | Altria Group, Inc. | 2.9% | 1.19 → 2.21 | +86% | +5.9 pp | +1% |
| 10 | Target Corporation | 2.5% | 1.80 → 2.57 | +43% | +1.2 pp | +12% |
| 11 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 1.9% | 0.20 → 0.21 | +5% | 0.0 pp | −13% |
| 12 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 1.7% | 0.74 → 4.80 | +549% | +2.6 pp | +4% |
| 13 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.7% | 0.30 → 1.61 | +437% | +1.5 pp | 0% |
| 14 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.7% | 0.36 → 0.38 | +6% | 0.0 pp | +7% |
| 15 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.4% | 0.81 → 0.08 | −90% | −3.1 pp | −9% |
| 16 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 1.4% | −0.09 → −0.79 | loss, bigger | −0.9 pp | −46% |
| 17 | The Hershey Company | 1.4% | 1.98 → 0.89 | −55% | −0.8 pp | −26% |
| 18 | The Kroger Co. | 1.3% | 1.32 → 1.29 | −2% | −0.1 pp | +6% |
| 19 | Sysco Corporation | 1.3% | 1.44 → 1.23 | −15% | −0.4 pp | −3% |
| 20 | General Mills, Inc. | 1.3% | 1.03 → 0.98 | −5% | −0.2 pp | −17% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −2.3 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024
Left the top 20 since Q1 2024
- Kenvue Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| STZ | turned profitable | +11% | +77% | +549% | to loss | +23% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |
| EL | −94% | −20% | +112% | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |
| KR | outside | outside | +63% | −2% | turned profitable | −5% | −11% | 0% | +42% | to loss | +51% | +13% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +1% | −15% | 0% | 0% | −4% | −11% | 0% | −1% | −13% | +5% |
| GIS | −16% | +1% | outside | −5% | −10% | +39% | −4% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















