Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q1 2024 (31 Mar 2024), compared with Q1 2023.
The top 20 at Q1 2024
Q1 2024 vs Q1 2023: combined net profit $28.5B (+22%), median EPS +11% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 18.4% | 0.21 → 0.63 | +200% | +14.7 pp | +22% |
| 2 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 14.6% | 1.37 → 1.52 | +11% | +1.5 pp | +4% |
| 3 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 12.4% | 3.30 → 3.92 | +19% | +1.2 pp | +47% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.0% | 0.72 → 0.74 | +3% | +0.3 pp | −1% |
| 5 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 9.2% | 1.40 → 1.48 | +6% | +0.5 pp | −4% |
| 6 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 5.4% | 1.28 → 1.38 | +8% | +0.7 pp | −6% |
| 7 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 3.6% | 1.52 → 1.04 | −32% | −2.9 pp | 0% |
| 8 | Target Corporation | 3.1% | 2.05 → 2.03 | −1% | 0.0 pp | +7% |
| 9 | Altria Group, Inc. | 2.9% | 1.00 → 1.21 | +21% | +1.5 pp | −2% |
| 10 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.8% | 0.45 → 0.83 | +84% | +1.3 pp | +20% |
| 11 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.3% | 0.19 → 0.21 | +11% | +0.2 pp | +10% |
| 12 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 2.1% | 0.43 → 0.91 | +112% | +0.7 pp | −37% |
| 13 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 1.9% | 1.21 → 2.14 | +77% | +0.7 pp | +21% |
| 14 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.7% | 0.68 → 0.66 | −3% | −0.1 pp | −5% |
| 15 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.7% | 1.67 → 1.91 | +14% | +0.3 pp | −4% |
| 16 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.6% | 0.33 → 0.33 | 0% | −0.1 pp | −12% |
| 17 | The Kroger Co. | 1.6% | 0.62 → 1.01 | +63% | +1.2 pp | +16% |
| 18 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.6% | 0.27 → 0.15 | −44% | −0.7 pp | — |
| 19 | Sysco Corporation | 1.5% | 0.84 → 0.85 | +1% | 0.0 pp | +5% |
| 20 | The Hershey Company | 1.5% | 2.85 → 3.89 | +36% | +0.9 pp | −23% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +21.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q4 2023, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 2023
Left the top 20 since Q4 2023
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Company
- General Mills, Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| EL | −94% | −20% | +112% | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller |
| STZ | turned profitable | +11% | +77% | +549% | to loss | +23% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| KR | outside | outside | +63% | −2% | turned profitable | −5% | −11% | 0% | +42% | to loss | +51% | +13% |
| KVUE | −32% | −19% | −44% | outside | −13% | −12% | +13% | +628% | +5% | +13% | +47% | +9% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +1% | −15% | 0% | 0% | −4% | −11% | 0% | −1% | −13% | +5% |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |



















