Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q3 2025 (30 Sep 2025), compared with Q3 2024.
The top 20 at Q3 2025
Q3 2025 vs Q3 2024: combined net profit $31.9B (+15%), median EPS +5% (13 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +2%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 27.2% | 0.57 → 0.77 | +35% | +5.5 pp | +28% |
| 2 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 13.6% | 5.29 → 5.87 | +11% | +0.9 pp | +4% |
| 3 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 12.3% | 1.61 → 1.95 | +21% | +2.8 pp | −7% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 9.4% | 0.66 → 0.86 | +30% | +3.0 pp | −8% |
| 5 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 8.4% | 1.97 → 2.23 | +13% | +1.4 pp | +34% |
| 6 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 6.4% | 2.13 → 1.90 | −11% | −1.1 pp | −17% |
| 7 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.7% | 1.34 → 1.41 | +5% | +0.3 pp | +30% |
| 8 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2.7% | 0.63 → 0.57 | −10% | −0.4 pp | −16% |
| 9 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.2% | 0.19 → 0.27 | +39% | +0.5 pp | +29% |
| 10 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.1% | 0.90 → 0.91 | +1% | 0.0 pp | −23% |
| 11 | The Kroger Co. | 1.5% | 0.64 → 0.91 | +42% | +0.5 pp | +17% |
| 12 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.4% | 2.69 → 1.34 | −50% | −1.6 pp | −12% |
| 13 | Target Corporation | 1.3% | 1.85 → 1.51 | −18% | −0.6 pp | −42% |
| 14 | Sysco Corporation | 1.3% | 0.99 → 0.99 | 0% | 0.0 pp | +6% |
| 15 | The Hershey Company | 1.3% | 2.20 → 1.36 | −38% | −0.6 pp | −2% |
| 16 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.1% | 0.45 → 0.49 | +9% | +0.2 pp | −32% |
| 17 | Jbs N.V. | 1.1% | — → 3.00 | sources disagree | — | — |
| 18 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 1.1% | −0.43 → 0.13 | turned profitable | +0.7 pp | −12% |
| 19 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.0% | 0.20 → 0.21 | +5% | +0.1 pp | −30% |
| 20 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.0% | −0.24 → 0.52 | turned profitable | +3.2 pp | −26% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +14.5 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 2025
Left the top 20 since Q2 2025
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| KR | outside | outside | +63% | −2% | turned profitable | −5% | −11% | 0% | +42% | to loss | +51% | +13% |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +1% | −15% | 0% | 0% | −4% | −11% | 0% | −1% | −13% | +5% |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| JBS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside |
| EL | −94% | −20% | +112% | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller |
| KVUE | −32% | −19% | −44% | outside | −13% | −12% | +13% | +628% | +5% | +13% | +47% | +9% |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |



















