Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q4 2025 (31 Dec 2025), compared with Q4 2024.
The top 20 at Q4 2025
Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024: combined net profit $22.6B (−12%), median EPS −5% (10 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +5%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 29.4% | 0.65 → 0.53 | −18% | −3.6 pp | +23% |
| 2 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 12.7% | 4.04 → 4.50 | +11% | +0.7 pp | −6% |
| 3 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 11.4% | 1.88 → 1.78 | −5% | −1.0 pp | −11% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 9.9% | 0.51 → 0.53 | +4% | +0.3 pp | +12% |
| 5 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 8.3% | −0.37 → 1.37 | turned profitable | +9.5 pp | +34% |
| 6 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 6.5% | 1.11 → 1.85 | +67% | +3.6 pp | −5% |
| 7 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.2% | 1.79 → 0.66 | −63% | −6.7 pp | +10% |
| 8 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.5% | 0.14 → 0.23 | +64% | +0.6 pp | +46% |
| 9 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2.3% | 1.30 → 0.51 | −61% | −3.8 pp | −7% |
| 10 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.1% | 0.90 → −0.05 | to loss | −2.7 pp | −13% |
| 11 | Target Corporation | 1.5% | 2.41 → 2.30 | −5% | −0.2 pp | −28% |
| 12 | The Kroger Co. | 1.3% | 0.84 → −2.02 | to loss | −6.8 pp | +3% |
| 13 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.3% | −0.11 → 0.26 | turned profitable | +1.7 pp | −12% |
| 14 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 1.3% | −1.64 → 0.44 | turned profitable | +2.6 pp | +39% |
| 15 | The Hershey Company | 1.2% | 3.92 → 1.57 | −60% | −1.7 pp | +5% |
| 16 | Sysco Corporation | 1.2% | 0.82 → 0.81 | −1% | −0.1 pp | −3% |
| 17 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.1% | 1.34 → 1.50 | +12% | +0.2 pp | −23% |
| 18 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.1% | 0.15 → 0.17 | +13% | +0.1 pp | −19% |
| 19 | Dollar General Corporation | 1.0% | 0.87 → 1.93 | +122% | +0.8 pp | — |
| 20 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.0% | 1.76 → 0.55 | −69% | −5.2 pp | −20% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −11.6 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q3 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 2025
Left the top 20 since Q3 2025
- Jbs N.V.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| KR | outside | outside | +63% | −2% | turned profitable | −5% | −11% | 0% | +42% | to loss | +51% | +13% |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| EL | −94% | −20% | +112% | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +1% | −15% | 0% | 0% | −4% | −11% | 0% | −1% | −13% | +5% |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| KVUE | −32% | −19% | −44% | outside | −13% | −12% | +13% | +628% | +5% | +13% | +47% | +9% |
| DG | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +122% | +12% | outside |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |



















