Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q4 2023 (31 Dec 2023), compared with Q4 2022.
The top 20 at Q4 2023
Q4 2023 vs Q4 2022: combined net profit $26.1B (0%), median EPS −1% (9 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price −1%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 17.4% | 0.77 → 0.68 | −12% | −3.0 pp | +11% |
| 2 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 14.2% | 1.59 → 1.40 | −12% | −1.8 pp | −3% |
| 3 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 12.0% | 3.07 → 3.58 | +17% | +0.9 pp | +45% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.4% | 0.47 → 0.46 | −2% | −0.2 pp | −7% |
| 5 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 9.6% | 0.37 → 0.94 | +154% | +3.0 pp | −6% |
| 6 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 6.0% | 1.54 → 1.41 | −8% | −0.8 pp | −7% |
| 7 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 4.0% | 0.42 → 0.70 | +67% | +1.4 pp | +9% |
| 8 | Altria Group, Inc. | 2.9% | 1.50 → 1.16 | −23% | −2.4 pp | −12% |
| 9 | Target Corporation | 2.7% | 1.89 → 2.98 | +58% | +1.9 pp | −4% |
| 10 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.7% | 0.01 → 0.87 | +14,400% | +2.7 pp | +1% |
| 11 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.5% | 0.15 → 0.18 | +21% | +0.3 pp | +14% |
| 12 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 2.1% | 1.09 → 0.87 | −20% | −0.3 pp | −41% |
| 13 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.9% | 0.32 → 0.49 | +53% | +0.9 pp | −6% |
| 14 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.9% | 0.72 → 0.61 | −15% | −0.5 pp | −9% |
| 15 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 1.8% | 2.48 → 2.76 | +11% | +0.2 pp | +6% |
| 16 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.7% | 0.21 → 0.17 | −19% | −0.1 pp | — |
| 17 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.7% | 1.50 → 1.50 | 0% | 0.0 pp | −11% |
| 18 | The Hershey Company | 1.6% | 1.92 → 1.70 | −11% | −0.2 pp | −19% |
| 19 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 1.5% | 1.84 → 1.06 | −42% | −1.7 pp | −23% |
| 20 | General Mills, Inc. | 1.5% | 1.01 → 1.02 | +1% | 0.0 pp | −23% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +0.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q3 2023, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q3 2023
Left the top 20 since Q3 2023
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| EL | −94% | −20% | +112% | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |
| STZ | turned profitable | +11% | +77% | +549% | to loss | +23% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KVUE | −32% | −19% | −44% | outside | −13% | −12% | +13% | +628% | +5% | +13% | +47% | +9% |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |
| ADM | −17% | −42% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | +2% | +316% |
| GIS | −16% | +1% | outside | −5% | −10% | +39% | −4% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















