Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q3 2024 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q3 2023.
The top 20 at Q3 2024
Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023: combined net profit $27.3B (+10%), median EPS −7% (8 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +26%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 21.9% | 0.06 → 0.57 | +920% | +16.5 pp | +51% |
| 2 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 13.7% | 1.83 → 1.61 | −12% | −2.2 pp | +19% |
| 3 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 13.3% | 4.86 → 5.29 | +9% | +0.8 pp | +57% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 10.4% | 0.71 → 0.66 | −7% | −1.0 pp | +29% |
| 5 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 7.9% | 2.24 → 2.13 | −5% | −0.6 pp | +1% |
| 6 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 6.4% | 1.32 → 1.97 | +49% | +4.1 pp | +31% |
| 7 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 3.3% | 0.72 → 0.63 | −13% | −0.5 pp | +6% |
| 8 | Altria Group, Inc. | 2.9% | 1.22 → 1.34 | +10% | +0.5 pp | +20% |
| 9 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.9% | 0.86 → 0.90 | +5% | +0.1 pp | +45% |
| 10 | Target Corporation | 2.4% | 2.10 → 1.85 | −12% | −0.5 pp | +41% |
| 11 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.7% | 0.37 → 0.45 | +22% | +0.4 pp | +19% |
| 12 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 1.7% | 0.22 → 0.19 | −12% | −0.3 pp | −1% |
| 13 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.6% | 1.73 → 2.69 | +55% | +1.3 pp | +17% |
| 14 | Constellation Brands, Inc. | 1.6% | 3.74 → −6.59 | to loss | −7.6 pp | +3% |
| 15 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.5% | 0.23 → 0.20 | −13% | −0.2 pp | +15% |
| 16 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.4% | 0.21 → −0.24 | to loss | −2.2 pp | +5% |
| 17 | The Kroger Co. | 1.4% | −0.25 → 0.64 | turned profitable | +2.6 pp | +27% |
| 18 | General Mills, Inc. | 1.4% | 1.14 → 1.03 | −10% | −0.4 pp | +16% |
| 19 | The Hershey Company | 1.3% | 2.52 → 2.20 | −13% | −0.3 pp | −4% |
| 20 | Sysco Corporation | 1.3% | 0.99 → 0.99 | 0% | −0.1 pp | +18% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +10.4 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q2 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 2024
Left the top 20 since Q2 2024
- The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| STZ | turned profitable | +11% | +77% | +549% | to loss | +23% | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KVUE | −32% | −19% | −44% | outside | −13% | −12% | +13% | +628% | +5% | +13% | +47% | +9% |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |
| KR | outside | outside | +63% | −2% | turned profitable | −5% | −11% | 0% | +42% | to loss | +51% | +13% |
| GIS | −16% | +1% | outside | −5% | −10% | +39% | −4% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +1% | −15% | 0% | 0% | −4% | −11% | 0% | −1% | −13% | +5% |



















