Sector analysis · US
Consumer Staples: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Consumer Staples companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2025 (30 Jun 2025), compared with Q2 2024.
The top 20 at Q2 2025
Q2 2025 vs Q2 2024: combined net profit $20.4B (−23%), median EPS +4% (10 of 19 up), market-cap-weighted price +14%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walmart Inc. | 25.3% | 0.56 → 0.88 | +57% | +9.3 pp | +44% |
| 2 | Costco Wholesale Corporation | 14.3% | 3.78 → 4.28 | +13% | +0.8 pp | +16% |
| 3 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 12.6% | 1.27 → 1.48 | +17% | +1.8 pp | −4% |
| 4 | The Coca-Cola Company | 9.9% | 0.56 → 0.88 | +57% | +5.1 pp | +11% |
| 5 | Philip Morris International Inc. | 9.2% | 1.54 → 1.95 | +27% | +2.3 pp | +80% |
| 6 | PepsiCo, Inc. | 5.9% | 2.23 → 0.92 | −59% | −6.7 pp | −20% |
| 7 | Altria Group, Inc. | 3.2% | 2.21 → 1.41 | −36% | −5.2 pp | +29% |
| 8 | Mondelez International, Inc. | 2.9% | 0.45 → 0.49 | +9% | +0.1 pp | +4% |
| 9 | Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2.4% | 0.89 → 0.91 | +2% | 0.0 pp | −7% |
| 10 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2.0% | 0.21 → 0.25 | +22% | +0.2 pp | +25% |
| 11 | The Kroger Co. | 1.5% | 1.29 → 1.29 | 0% | −0.3 pp | +44% |
| 12 | Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | 1.5% | 0.38 → 0.40 | +5% | +0.1 pp | −1% |
| 13 | Target Corporation | 1.5% | 2.57 → 2.05 | −20% | −0.9 pp | −33% |
| 14 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1.4% | 1.61 → 1.53 | −5% | −0.1 pp | −7% |
| 15 | Kenvue Inc. | 1.3% | 0.03 → 0.22 | +628% | +1.3 pp | +15% |
| 16 | Sysco Corporation | 1.2% | 1.23 → 1.10 | −11% | −0.3 pp | +5% |
| 17 | The Hershey Company | 1.1% | 0.89 → 0.31 | −65% | −0.4 pp | −9% |
| 18 | Jbs N.V. | 1.1% | — → 1.37 | sources disagree | — | — |
| 19 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 1.0% | 0.08 → −6.57 | to loss | −29.1 pp | −20% |
| 20 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 0.9% | −0.79 → −1.51 | loss, bigger | −1.0 pp | −24% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −22.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q1 2025, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2025
Left the top 20 since Q1 2025
- General Mills, Inc.
- Constellation Brands, Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | turned profitable | −12% | +200% | −42% | +920% | −4% | −11% | +57% | +35% | −18% | +20% | −9% |
| COST | +16% | +17% | +19% | +29% | +9% | +13% | +3% | +13% | +11% | +11% | +14% | +15% |
| PG | +17% | −12% | +11% | −12% | −12% | +34% | +1% | +17% | +21% | −5% | +6% | −15% |
| KO | +9% | −2% | +3% | −5% | −7% | +11% | +4% | +57% | +30% | +4% | +18% | +17% |
| PM | −1% | −8% | +8% | +52% | +49% | to loss | +25% | +27% | +13% | turned profitable | −9% | −8% |
| PEP | +15% | +154% | +6% | +12% | −5% | +18% | −10% | −59% | −11% | +67% | +28% | +137% |
| MO | +917% | −23% | +21% | +86% | +10% | +54% | −48% | −36% | +5% | −63% | +106% | −3% |
| MDLZ | +85% | +67% | −32% | −35% | −13% | +86% | −70% | +9% | −10% | −61% | +39% | +145% |
| CL | +16% | +14,400% | +84% | +48% | +5% | +3% | +2% | +2% | +1% | to loss | −6% | −5% |
| MNST | +43% | +21% | +11% | +5% | −12% | −20% | +7% | +22% | +39% | +64% | +29% | +20% |
| KR | outside | outside | +63% | −2% | turned profitable | −5% | −11% | 0% | +42% | to loss | +51% | +13% |
| KDP | +185% | +53% | 0% | +6% | +22% | to loss | +15% | +5% | +9% | turned profitable | −47% | −89% |
| TGT | +36% | +58% | −1% | +43% | −12% | −19% | +12% | −20% | −18% | −5% | −25% | +101% |
| KMB | +25% | 0% | +14% | +437% | +55% | −11% | −11% | −5% | −50% | +12% | +18% | −32% |
| KVUE | −32% | −19% | −44% | outside | −13% | −12% | +13% | +628% | +5% | +13% | +47% | +9% |
| SYY | outside | outside | +1% | −15% | 0% | 0% | −4% | −11% | 0% | −1% | −13% | +5% |
| HSY | +30% | −11% | +36% | −55% | −13% | +131% | −72% | −65% | −38% | −60% | +94% | +629% |
| JBS | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | sources disagree | sources disagree | outside | outside | outside |
| KHC | −40% | −15% | −3% | −90% | to loss | +189% | −9% | to loss | turned profitable | −69% | +12% | loss, smaller |
| EL | −94% | −20% | +112% | loss, bigger | outside | outside | outside | loss, bigger | turned profitable | turned profitable | outside | loss, smaller |



















