Sector analysis · US
Financials: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Financials companies by market cap at the end of Q2 2024 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q2 2023.
The top 20 at Q2 2024
Q2 2024 vs Q2 2023: combined net profit $91.7B (+5%), median EPS +15% (15 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +23%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 18.9% | 16.52 → 14.08 | −15% | −6.4 pp | +20% |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 12.6% | 4.75 → 6.12 | +29% | +4.2 pp | +40% |
| 3 | Visa Inc. | 11.5% | 2.00 → 2.40 | +20% | +0.8 pp | +11% |
| 4 | Mastercard Incorporated | 8.9% | 3.00 → 3.50 | +17% | +0.5 pp | +13% |
| 5 | Bank of America Corporation | 6.8% | 0.88 → 0.83 | −6% | −0.6 pp | +39% |
| 6 | Wells Fargo & Company | 4.4% | 1.25 → 1.33 | +6% | 0.0 pp | +41% |
| 7 | American Express Company | 3.6% | 2.89 → 4.15 | +44% | +1.0 pp | +34% |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 3.3% | 1.24 → 1.82 | +47% | +1.0 pp | +14% |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 3.2% | 3.08 → 8.62 | +180% | +2.1 pp | +41% |
| 10 | Blackstone Inc. | 3.2% | 0.79 → 0.58 | −27% | −0.2 pp | +33% |
| 11 | S&P Global Inc. | 3.0% | 1.60 → 3.23 | +102% | +0.6 pp | +12% |
| 12 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2.9% | 0.64 → 0.66 | +3% | 0.0 pp | +30% |
| 13 | The Progressive Corporation | 2.6% | 0.57 → 2.48 | +335% | +1.3 pp | +57% |
| 14 | Citigroup Inc. | 2.6% | 1.33 → 1.52 | +14% | +0.3 pp | +38% |
| 15 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.5% | 9.06 → 9.99 | +10% | +0.1 pp | +14% |
| 16 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 2.2% | 2.07 → 2.27 | +10% | +0.1 pp | +12% |
| 17 | Chubb Limited | 2.2% | 4.32 → 5.46 | +26% | +0.5 pp | +33% |
| 18 | KKR & Co. Inc. | 2.0% | 0.94 → 0.72 | −23% | −0.2 pp | +89% |
| 19 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 1.7% | 1.42 → 1.10 | −23% | −0.2 pp | +20% |
| 20 | Moody's Corporation | 1.7% | 2.05 → 3.02 | +47% | +0.2 pp | +21% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +5.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
1 joined and 1 left the top 20 since Q1 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q1 2024
Left the top 20 since Q1 2024
- CME Group Inc.
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRK-B | loss, bigger | +110% | −64% | −15% | turned profitable | −47% | −64% | −59% | +17% | −3% | +120% | +108% |
| JPM | +39% | −15% | +8% | +29% | +1% | +58% | +14% | −14% | +16% | −4% | +17% | +44% |
| V | +22% | +20% | +13% | +20% | +17% | +8% | +1% | +12% | −1% | +17% | +35% | +10% |
| MA | +31% | +13% | +30% | +17% | +4% | +23% | +11% | +16% | +23% | +24% | +21% | +22% |
| BAC | +11% | −59% | −19% | −6% | −10% | +134% | +18% | +7% | +31% | +18% | +23% | +35% |
| WFC | +74% | +28% | −2% | +6% | −4% | +66% | +16% | +20% | +17% | +17% | +15% | +25% |
| AXP | +34% | +27% | +39% | +44% | +6% | +16% | +9% | −2% | +19% | +16% | +18% | +12% |
| MS | −6% | −33% | +19% | +47% | +36% | +161% | +29% | +17% | +49% | +20% | +31% | +60% |
| GS | −34% | +67% | +32% | +180% | +54% | +116% | +22% | +27% | +46% | +17% | +24% | +92% |
| BX | +23,448% | −73% | +909% | −27% | +40% | +360% | −28% | +69% | −22% | +41% | +4% | +60% |
| SPGI | +27% | +38% | +28% | +102% | +34% | +56% | +12% | +8% | +24% | +32% | +32% | +18% |
| SCHW | −43% | −47% | −18% | +3% | +27% | +84% | +46% | +64% | +77% | +41% | +38% | +43% |
| PGR | +800% | +141% | +425% | +335% | +110% | +19% | +11% | +118% | +12% | +25% | +10% | +5% |
| C | 0% | to loss | −28% | +14% | −7% | turned profitable | +24% | +29% | +23% | −11% | +56% | +61% |
| BLK | +16% | +10% | +37% | +10% | +2% | +16% | −8% | +2% | −23% | −33% | +46% | +20% |
| MRSH | +34% | +63% | +14% | +10% | +3% | +5% | −1% | +8% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| CB | +162% | +157% | +15% | +26% | +15% | −21% | −37% | +35% | +23% | +28% | +79% | +1% |
| KKR | outside | +1,114% | +106% | −23% | −61% | +4% | to loss | −31% | +41% | −2% | outside | outside |
| ICE | outside | −14% | +14% | −23% | +19% | outside | +4% | +35% | outside | outside | +80% | outside |
| MCO | outside | outside | outside | +47% | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















