Sector analysis · US
Financials: which companies drove growth
The 20 largest Financials companies by market cap at the end of Q3 2024 (30 Sep 2024), compared with Q3 2023.
The top 20 at Q3 2024
Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023: combined net profit $83.6B (+60%), median EPS +15% (16 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +35%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS $, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 19.9% | −5.88 → 12.18 | turned profitable | +57.2 pp | +32% |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 12.0% | 4.33 → 4.37 | +1% | −0.4 pp | +44% |
| 3 | Visa Inc. | 10.9% | 2.27 → 2.65 | +17% | +0.9 pp | +18% |
| 4 | Mastercard Incorporated | 9.1% | 3.39 → 3.53 | +4% | +0.1 pp | +24% |
| 5 | Bank of America Corporation | 6.1% | 0.90 → 0.81 | −10% | −1.3 pp | +43% |
| 6 | American Express Company | 3.8% | 3.30 → 3.49 | +6% | +0.1 pp | +81% |
| 7 | Wells Fargo & Company | 3.7% | 1.48 → 1.42 | −4% | −1.0 pp | +35% |
| 8 | Blackstone Inc. | 3.6% | 0.73 → 1.02 | +40% | +0.3 pp | +43% |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 3.3% | 1.38 → 1.88 | +36% | +1.1 pp | +27% |
| 10 | S&P Global Inc. | 3.2% | 2.33 → 3.12 | +34% | +0.3 pp | +42% |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 3.2% | 5.47 → 8.40 | +54% | +1.4 pp | +51% |
| 12 | The Progressive Corporation | 3.0% | 1.89 → 3.97 | +110% | +1.8 pp | +82% |
| 13 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.9% | 10.66 → 10.90 | +2% | 0.0 pp | +53% |
| 14 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2.4% | 0.56 → 0.71 | +27% | +0.4 pp | +18% |
| 15 | Citigroup Inc. | 2.4% | 1.63 → 1.51 | −7% | −0.5 pp | +50% |
| 16 | Chubb Limited | 2.3% | 4.95 → 5.70 | +15% | +0.4 pp | +39% |
| 17 | KKR & Co. Inc. | 2.3% | 1.64 → 0.64 | −61% | −1.3 pp | +111% |
| 18 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 2.2% | 1.46 → 1.51 | +3% | 0.0 pp | +17% |
| 19 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 1.8% | 0.96 → 1.14 | +19% | +0.2 pp | +46% |
| 20 | Moody's Corporation | 1.7% | 2.11 → 2.93 | +39% | +0.2 pp | +50% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | +60.2 pp |
Who joined and who left
0 joined and 0 left the top 20 since Q2 2024, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q2 2024
Left the top 20 since Q2 2024
EPS growth by company, Q3 2023 to Q2 2026
Each company's EPS growth year on year, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRK-B | loss, bigger | +110% | −64% | −15% | turned profitable | −47% | −64% | −59% | +17% | −3% | +120% | +108% |
| JPM | +39% | −15% | +8% | +29% | +1% | +58% | +14% | −14% | +16% | −4% | +17% | +44% |
| V | +22% | +20% | +13% | +20% | +17% | +8% | +1% | +12% | −1% | +17% | +35% | +10% |
| MA | +31% | +13% | +30% | +17% | +4% | +23% | +11% | +16% | +23% | +24% | +21% | +22% |
| BAC | +11% | −59% | −19% | −6% | −10% | +134% | +18% | +7% | +31% | +18% | +23% | +35% |
| AXP | +34% | +27% | +39% | +44% | +6% | +16% | +9% | −2% | +19% | +16% | +18% | +12% |
| WFC | +74% | +28% | −2% | +6% | −4% | +66% | +16% | +20% | +17% | +17% | +15% | +25% |
| BX | +23,448% | −73% | +909% | −27% | +40% | +360% | −28% | +69% | −22% | +41% | +4% | +60% |
| MS | −6% | −33% | +19% | +47% | +36% | +161% | +29% | +17% | +49% | +20% | +31% | +60% |
| SPGI | +27% | +38% | +28% | +102% | +34% | +56% | +12% | +8% | +24% | +32% | +32% | +18% |
| GS | −34% | +67% | +32% | +180% | +54% | +116% | +22% | +27% | +46% | +17% | +24% | +92% |
| PGR | +800% | +141% | +425% | +335% | +110% | +19% | +11% | +118% | +12% | +25% | +10% | +5% |
| BLK | +16% | +10% | +37% | +10% | +2% | +16% | −8% | +2% | −23% | −33% | +46% | +20% |
| SCHW | −43% | −47% | −18% | +3% | +27% | +84% | +46% | +64% | +77% | +41% | +38% | +43% |
| C | 0% | to loss | −28% | +14% | −7% | turned profitable | +24% | +29% | +23% | −11% | +56% | +61% |
| CB | +162% | +157% | +15% | +26% | +15% | −21% | −37% | +35% | +23% | +28% | +79% | +1% |
| KKR | outside | +1,114% | +106% | −23% | −61% | +4% | to loss | −31% | +41% | −2% | outside | outside |
| MRSH | +34% | +63% | +14% | +10% | +3% | +5% | −1% | +8% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ICE | outside | −14% | +14% | −23% | +19% | outside | +4% | +35% | outside | outside | +80% | outside |
| MCO | outside | outside | outside | +47% | +39% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















