HEROMOTORS share price & financials
- Sept 2026
Reported
The figures, each with its period
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | +3.8 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM · period unavailable | Not in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted. | |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.38 | +13.9 pts | Fiscal year | FY ending Mar 2026 | (Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue. |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.5 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM · period unavailable | Not in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted. |
Price
Performance +57.7% YTD
YTD: ₹98.4 on 23 Sept 2026 → ₹155.19. High ₹170.84 (7 Oct 2026), low ₹98.4 (23 Sept 2026).
- Previous close
- ₹155.71
- Market cap
- ₹7.1k Cr
- 52-week range
- ₹98.4 – ₹170.84
- Price to earnings (FY ending Mar 2026)
- 160.41×
- Return on equity (FY ending Mar 2026)
- 9.79%
Overview
- Symbol
- NSE:HEROMOTORS
- Industry
- Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange
- NSE
- Currency
- INR
Fundamentals
Ratios, each with its period
Current values with the period they cover; the trend reads across the 3 fiscal years held (Mar 2024 to Mar 2026).
Financials
What the filings say
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 35 | 35 | 354 | 354 | 357 | 358 |
| Reserves | 24 | 122 | 2 | 52 | 60 | 137 |
| Borrowings | 291 | 250 | 242 | 301 | 356 | 320 |
| Other liabilities | 157 | 266 | 278 | 252 | 215 | 317 |
| Total liabilities | 507 | 673 | 876 | 958 | 988 | 1,133 |
| Fixed assets | 183 | 165 | 218 | 246 | 339 | 358 |
| Capital work in progress | 4 | 9 | 5 | 49 | 29 | 46 |
| Investments | 0 | 28 | 61 | 81 | 104 | 131 |
| Other assets | 320 | 471 | 592 | 581 | 516 | 597 |
| Total assets | 507 | 673 | 876 | 958 | 988 | 1,133 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 79 | 77 | 79 | 73 | 73 | 83 |
| Inventory days | 80 | 83 | 79 | 86 | 88 | 85 |
| Days payable | 99 | 115 | 62 | 73 | 71 | 66 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 60 | 44 | 95 | 86 | 90 | 103 |
| Working capital days | -6 | -15 | 1 | -23 | -3 | -8 |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.0% | 17.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 15.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ownership
Who owns it
Promoters hold 61.62% as of Sept 2026.
- Promoters 61.62%
- Foreign institutions 1.73%
- Domestic institutions 11.23%
- Public 25.40%
Who is on the register
Named in the Sep 2026 filing
Every holder of HEROMOTORS above SEBI's 1% disclosure line.
| Holder | Stake |
|---|---|
| O P Munjal Holdings (Held by Pankaj Munjal on behalf of O P Munjal Holdings) | 49.78% |
| South Asia Growth Invest, Llc | 10.32% |
| Bhagyoday Investments Pvt Ltd | 5.28% |
| Kotak Equity Savings Fund Mutual fund | 3.24% |
| PANKAJ MUNJAL (on behalf of Om Prakash Pankaj Munjal AOP) | 2.32% |
| Pankaj Munjal | 2.07% |
| ICICI Prudential Smallcap Fund Mutual fund | 1.97% |
| Bank Of India Manufacturing & Infrastructure Fund Mutual fund | 1.93% |
| Hero Cycles Limited | 1.58% |
| Amit Gupta | 1.23% |
| ICICI Bank Limited Bank | 1.01% |
| Charu Munjal | 0.21% |
A holder disappearing from this list has fallen below the 1% line — it is not necessarily a sale. Percentages are of total shares, as disclosed in the company's own filing. Who was buying across the market this quarter.
Your own record
Start an Inve Case for HEROMOTORS
Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow HEROMOTORS and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Learn to analyse HEROMOTORS
Guides on how to read this kind of business and the numbers that matter.