India Glycols share price & results

India Glycols Limited· Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Results to
Jun 2026
Latest analysed call
Q1 FY27
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Diversified bio-based chemicals maker: green chemicals, potable spirits, biofuels, and plant-based APIs.

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on INDIAGLYCO
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching India Glycols Limited

Price & Snapshot

₹325.35 −1.91% · −₹6.35

Last close 2 Nov 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −66.4% 1Y

₹0.2k₹0.4k₹0.6k₹0.8k₹1.0k₹1.2kOct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26Sept 26Oct 26Q2 FY26 — 18 Nov 2025Q3 FY26 — 12 Feb 2026Q4 FY26 — 18 May 2026Q1 FY27 — 14 Aug 2026

1Y: ₹969.25 on 31 Oct 2025 → ₹325.35. High ₹1,203.3 (27 Aug 2026), low ₹236.2 (2 Sept 2026).

Previous close
₹331.7
Market cap
₹2.2k Cr
52-week range
₹236.2 – ₹1,203.3
One year
−67.92%
Price to earnings (TTM to Jun 2026)
6.86×
Return on equity (TTM to Jun 2026)
12.26%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue1,129 ₹ crore+8.6% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin15.0 %+1.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Jun 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit77.0 ₹ crore+45.3% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity12.26 %+0.6 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin-1.12 %+9.2 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)12.01 %−2.6 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Jun 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

Bio-based Specialities and Performance Chemicals shrank from 17% to 12% of revenue over the last two years.

Potable Spirits 74.2% · ₹2,218.67 Cr +22.9% YoY
Bio-based Specialities and Performance Chemicals 12.2% · ₹363.25 Cr +21.1% YoY
Bio-Fuel 10.8% · ₹323.22 Cr −7.0% YoY
Ennature Biopharma 2.8% · ₹83.30 Cr +65.0% YoY

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

7 of 12 judged targets kept · 16 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q1 FY27.

India Glycols Limited management guidance track record on Inve: 28 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (7 achieved, 5 missed, 16 open).

Watch execution in Operations & Margins (1 achieved · 2 delayed/missed).

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Operations Long Term Debt Repayment (FY26)INR 200 crores next year
Call transcript, Q2 FY25 · 8 Nov 2024
Q2 FY25Q1 FY27:Target period has passed.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 14 Aug 2026
Achieved
Operations Long Term Debt at FY25 endaround INR 1,200 crores by March 31st
Call transcript, Q2 FY25 · 8 Nov 2024
Q2 FY25Q1 FY27:Target period has passed.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 14 Aug 2026
Missed
Operations Chemicals Margin RetentionRetain percentage margin
Call transcript, Q3 FY26 · 12 Feb 2026
Q3 FY26Q1 FY27:The demerged Chemicals entity reported an EBITDA margin of 11.6%. This is below the Q3 FY26 EBIT margin benchmark of 12.8%, indicating pressure on margins.
Call transcript, Q1 FY27 · 14 Aug 2026
At Risk

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for India Glycols Limited · to Q1 FY27

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

5 of India Glycols Limited's 28 targets were missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 25 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Products, transactions and disclosed impact

Company disclosures with supporting evidence. Expectations and unresolved details remain qualified.

  • 2026-08-14 · acquisition · reported stage: closed

    India Glycols Limited — acquires — Brands acquired from Amrut (brand names not specified)

    Party roles: acquirer / transaction asset · closed · agreement: definitive

    Amrut — divests to — India Glycols Limited

    Party roles: seller of target / buyer · closed · agreement: definitive

    India Glycols Limited — partners with — Amrut

    Party roles: partner / partner · operating · agreement: not established

    India Glycols Limited — distributes for — Amrut

    Party roles: distributor / not established · operating · agreement: not established

    Products and services
    Brands acquired from Amrut (names not specified) · role: transaction asset · category: intangible asset
    Amrut whiskey segment: the three whiskies that we make with them · role: output · category: consumer
    MaQintosh Whisky (named by analyst as an Amrut product) · role: not established · category: consumer
    MaQintosh White (named by analyst as an Amrut product) · role: not established · category: not established
    Prestige Green (named by analyst as an Amrut product) · role: not established · category: not established
    Fusion Single Malt (named by analyst as an Amrut product) · role: not established · category: consumer
    Amalgam (named by analyst as an Amrut product) · role: not established · category: not established
    Disclosed figures
    Single malt volume the issuer is looking at in the states where it operates (forward-looking target; unit not stated): a healthy 10,000 plus kind of a volume · product volume
    Impact and conditions
    India Glycols Limited: sales volume · increase · management expectation

    Condition: Forward-looking: 'looking at doubling our volumes in the Amrut whiskey segment' (the three whiskies made with Amrut). Source says 'volumes', normalized here to sales volume. No baseline or timeframe is stated.

    Evidence and remaining questions
    “acquired brands from them and we do the distribution and marketing for them in the selected”
    “acquired brands from them and we do the distribution and marketing for them in the selected”
    “Rather than building, we have entered into a strategic partnership with Amrut where we've”
    “acquired brands from them and we do the distribution and marketing for them in the selected”
    Brands acquired from Amrut (names not specified): “acquired brands from them and we do the distribution and marketing for them in the selected”
    Amrut whiskey segment: the three whiskies that we make with them: “doubling our volumes in the Amrut whiskey segment, the three whiskies that we make with”
    MaQintosh Whisky (named by analyst as an Amrut product): “I was just going through the 5 Amrut products that you have given MaQintosh Whisky,”
    MaQintosh White (named by analyst as an Amrut product): “MaQintosh White, Prestige Green, Fusion Single Malt and Amalgam”
    Prestige Green (named by analyst as an Amrut product): “MaQintosh White, Prestige Green, Fusion Single Malt and Amalgam”
    Fusion Single Malt (named by analyst as an Amrut product): “MaQintosh White, Prestige Green, Fusion Single Malt and Amalgam”
    Amalgam (named by analyst as an Amrut product): “MaQintosh White, Prestige Green, Fusion Single Malt and Amalgam”
    a healthy 10,000 plus kind of a volume: “them, we are looking at a healthy 10,000 plus kind of a volume as far as the single malt is”
    sales volume: “doubling our volumes in the Amrut whiskey segment, the three whiskies that we make with”

    Record status label is 'integrated'. No integration steps are described; lifecycle CLOSED rests on 'we've acquired brands'.

    “integrated”

    Consideration form is undisclosed; no amount stated.

    “undisclosed”

    The speaker says the issuer's aspirations in the premium whiskey segment and the single malt segment augur well.

    “premium whiskey segment as well as the single malt segment augurs well”

    An analyst asked how much royalty will go to Amrut. No answer appears in the supplied passages, so no royalty is confirmed.

    “how much is the royalty that will go to Amrut”

    The record attributes the statement to Manoj Kumar Rai; their role/title is not stated in the supplied evidence.

    “Manoj Kumar Rai”

    Record rationale: acquire brands for distribution and marketing in selected states, particularly North Indian markets.

    “Strategic partnership to acquire brands for distribution and marketing in selected states, particularly North Indian markets”

    Record rationale: to expand portfolio and market share (purpose only; no realized effect stated).

    “to expand portfolio and market share”

    The speaker presents the partnership with Amrut as an alternative to building brands ('Rather than building').

    “Rather than building, we have entered into a strategic partnership with Amrut where we've”

    An analyst asked whether the issuer is responsible for distribution and marketing of all 5 Amrut products in select North Indian markets. The speaker replied 'In select North Indian markets for the time being'.

    “In select North Indian markets for the time being, and we wish to extend it to some of the other”

    The issuer wishes to extend it to some other markets, particularly the East, when it ventures into those markets.

    “markets, particularly in the East when we venture in those markets.”

    Amrut is described as predominantly concentrated in the West and South at present, with very insignificant presence in the North directly and the East.

    “they are predominantly concentrated in the West and South”

    An analyst refers to 5 Amrut products: MaQintosh Whisky, MaQintosh White, Prestige Green, Fusion Single Malt and Amalgam. The speaker separately refers to three whiskies made with Amrut. How the two relate is not given.

    “I was just going through the 5 Amrut products that you have given MaQintosh Whisky,”

    The speaker refers to 'the three whiskies that we make with them' (Amrut). The manufacturing arrangement is not described further.

    “the three whiskies that we make with them”

    Not established by the available evidence

    • acquiring vehicle: The exact legal acquiring and distributing entity is unstated. The issuer is taken as acquirer from first-person 'we'; the transcript also discusses growth 'for IGL Spirits' nearby, and the relationship is not given.
    • Amrut legal identity: Amrut's legal form and ownership are not stated. It is identified only as the party brands were acquired from and the party for which distribution and marketing is done.
    • acquired brand names: The acquired brands are not named. The source does not say whether the 5 analyst-named products or the three whiskies made with Amrut are the acquired brands.
    • brand ownership versus royalty arrangement: 'Acquired brands' and distribution/marketing 'for them' are mentioned together, and an analyst asks about royalty to Amrut. Whether ownership, licence-like rights or royalties apply is not given. BRAND_RIGHTS is used without establishing the legal nature of the rights.
    • distribution counterpart role: The direction (issuer distributes and markets for Amrut) is stated. The speaker does not confirm whose products are distributed or who supplies them; 'Amrut products' appears only in an analyst question. Amrut's role therefore stays UNDETERMINED.
    • product categories and list relationships: MaQintosh White, Prestige Green and Amalgam are not described as whisky or any product type, so their category is UNDETERMINED. The FOOD_BEVERAGE category for MaQintosh Whisky and Fusion Single Malt rests only on the product names and the speaker's whisky/single malt segment wording. The link between 'the single malt' and Fusion Single Malt is not stated.
    • deal value: Consideration is undisclosed with a null amount.
    • completion date: No acquisition or partnership date is given; call_date and report_date are disclosure metadata.
    • integrated label: The raw label 'integrated' does not describe any integration steps. CLOSED rests on the transcript's 'we've acquired brands'.
    • volume unit, baseline and period: The '10,000 plus' single malt volume has no unit or period, and the doubling has no baseline or timeframe. How the two volume clauses relate is not stated.
    • unlinked volume statement: A separate transcript statement about doubling volume from last year is not tied to Amrut in the supplied passages and is not used.
    • states: The 'selected states' / 'select North Indian markets' for the Amrut arrangement are not listed. The acquisition itself has no stated location, so root geography is null. The three states named elsewhere (UP, Uttarakhand, Delhi) are not linked to the Amrut arrangement.
    • mixed provenance: The consideration form, the status label and the rationale come only from the summary. Root evidence therefore stays SUMMARY_ONLY, even though the transcript supports the core assertions.
    • speaker role: The speaker answers on the issuer's behalf, but their title is not stated in the supplied evidence. The expectation basis relies on issuer-attributed first-person wording.

Counterparties named by India Glycols Limited

  • India Glycols Limited acquires or invests in Amrut (brands).

    Q1 FY27 · closed · positive

    Strategic partnership to acquire brands for distribution and marketing in selected states, particularly North Indian markets, to expand portfolio and market share.

    “Manoj Kumar Rai: "we have entered into a strategic partnership with Amrut where we've acquired brands from them and we do the distribution and marketing for them in the selected states... We are looking at doubling our volumes in the Amrut whiskey segment, the three whiskies that we make with them, we are looking at a healthy 10,000 plus kind of a volume as far as the single malt is concerned in the states where we operate."”

Sector context: matching headwinds

Sector context does not establish a business relationship with India Glycols Limited. Each comparison matches a headwind disclosed by India Glycols Limited in the same calendar reporting quarter.

  • raw material costs · Q1 FY27

    India Glycols Limited reported: Propylene oxide was either completely unavailable or prohibitively expensive, adversely impacting businesses in the oil and gas sector and exports, and is a challenge for Ennature Bio Pharma in Q2.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    42 other companies · raw material cost

    Hindustan Unilever Limited (HINDUNILVR) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflation in crude-linked derivatives and palm oil continues to impact segments like Home Care and Soaps.

    Nestle India Limited (NESTLEIND) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Concerns were raised about increasing costs for energy, packaging, oil, shipping disruptions, and currency volatility, with management implementing BCPs.

    Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflationary raw material environment affected by West Asia crisis, managed by averaging costs.

    Britannia Industries Limited (BRITANNIA) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Uncertainty regarding El Nino and rainfall could impact flour and wheat prices in the coming season.

  • freight and shipping · Q1 FY27

    India Glycols Limited reported: Crude spiked to a four-year high, impacting chemical raw material prices and supply. Freight costs for westbound cargos became very volatile, increasing 5 to 20 times, affecting some businesses.

    Reporting period ended 2026-06-30

    13 other companies · logistics supply chain

    Patanjali Foods Limited (PATANJALI) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Inflation in commodity prices, packaging, freight, and logistics is raising input costs for FMCG businesses.

    L T Foods (LTFOODS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Impacted margins in Middle East, Europe, and UK due to increased logistic costs, with freight rates surging from $200 to $4,000.

    Bikaji Foods International Limited (BIKAJI) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): U.S. tariff disturbances and increased crude oil prices (3x freight costs) have led to a 2.2% decline in exports.

    DOMS Industries Limited (DOMS) reported (period ended 2026-06-30): Impacted export growth, leading to longer transit times, higher freight costs, and shipment deferrals.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

INDIAGLYCO ₹325.35 −1.91%
Guidance Verdict (28 tracked) 7 kept · 16 open· 5 missed
AI Call Brief · Q1 FY27

India Glycols Limited Q1 FY27

Overview

Symbol
NSE:INDIAGLYCO
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What India Glycols Limited does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

India Glycols manufactures bio-based glycols, glycol ethers, bio-polymers, specialty chemicals and industrial gases via a renewable, molasses-based agro route, and operates grain-based ethanol distilleries that feed its potable spirits and biofuel businesses. Its Potable Spirits division distills, bottles and sells country liquor and Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL) under its own brands and as manufacturing/bottling partner for Bacardi and Amrut Distilleries. The Ennature Biopharma division extracts plant-based active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), branded nutraceutical ingredients and nicotine derivatives for pharmaceutical, nutraceutical and food & beverage customers. The Bio-Fuel business supplies ethanol to oil marketing companies from its grain-based distilleries.

Segments

  • Bio-based Specialties & Performance Chemicals (BSPC)
  • Potable Spirits (PS)
  • Ennature Biopharma (EB)
  • Bio-Fuel (BF)
Manufacturing facilities
3 integrated facilities at Kashipur, Gorakhpur and Dehradun, spread over ~360 acres
Grain-based distillery capacity (Kashipur)
500 KLPD installed capacity
Bio-fuel ethanol plant capacity (Kashipur)
590 KLPD installed capacity
Distillery + ethanol capacity (Gorakhpur, combined)
310 KLPD installed capacity
New specialty chemicals plant capacity (Kashipur)
7,500 MT per annum
Export footprint
Exports to 40+ countries
Founded 1983Headquarters Kashipur, Uttarakhand (registered office); Noida, Uttar Pradesh (head office) Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±1.0% across the last 4 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q1 FY2714 Aug 261,129 77+8.6%₹1,056.3 → ₹1,061.1+0.5%
Q4 FY2618 May 26978 110+13.3%₹1,019.3 → ₹1,008.7−1.0%
Q3 FY2612 Feb 261,102 65+13.0%₹967.3 → ₹952.8−1.5%
Q2 FY2618 Nov 251,091 54+13.5%₹1,100.5 → ₹1,090−1.0%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for India Glycols Limited

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow India Glycols Limited and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on India Glycols Limited

Compiled directly from INDIAGLYCO's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) perform in its latest reported quarter (Jun 2026)?

For the quarter ended Jun 2026, India Glycols Limited reported revenue of ₹1.1k Cr, net profit of ₹77 Cr, an operating margin of 15.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹11.43.

How is India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) trades at ₹325.35, with a market capitalization of ₹2.2k Cr. Reverse-DCF analysis shows the current stock price implies -4.3% annual earnings growth over the next 7 years compared with its historical net-profit CAGR of 34.9%.

Who owns India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 59.6%, FIIs hold 2.8%, DIIs hold 3.1%, Public shareholders hold 34.5%.