RENTOMOJO share price & results
- Jun 2026
- Sept 2026
Reported
The figures, each with its period
Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.
| Metric | Value | Change | Basis | Period | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 126 | +51.1% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Revenue from operations as filed. |
| Operating margin | 40.8 | +0.6 pts YoY | Operating profit / revenue | Quarter to Jun 2026 | For the quarter; a change is in percentage points. |
| Net profit | 7.8 | −38.6% YoY | Quarterly, as filed | Quarter to Jun 2026 | Profit after tax as filed. |
| Return on equity | +19.7 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM · period unavailable | Not in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted. | |
| Free cash flow margin | -0.78 | +8.2 pts | Fiscal year | FY ending Mar 2026 | (Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue. |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.7 pts | Trailing twelve months | TTM · period unavailable | Not in the analysed materials. No older figure is substituted. |
Price
Performance +8.3% YTD
YTD: ₹534.25 on 17 Sept 2026 → ₹578.45. High ₹618.95 (7 Oct 2026), low ₹491.35 (28 Sept 2026).
- Previous close
- ₹593.65
- Market cap
- ₹6.1k Cr
- 52-week range
- ₹491.35 – ₹618.95
- Price to earnings (FY ending Mar 2026)
- 56.91×
- Return on equity (FY ending Mar 2026)
- 45.19%
Overview
- Symbol
- NSE:RENTOMOJO
- Sector
- Consumer Services
- Industry
- Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange
- NSE
- Currency
- INR
Fundamentals
Ratios, each with its period
Current values with the period they cover; the trend reads across the 6 fiscal years held (Mar 2021 to Mar 2026).
Financials
What the filings say
Net profit, year on year: −39% (quarter to jun 2026 against jun 2025).
| Line item | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 84 | 110 | 126 |
| Expenses | 50 | 65 | 75 |
| Operating profit | 34 | 45 | 52 |
| Operating margin | 40.1% | 41.1% | 40.8% |
| Other income | 1 | 4 | -11 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 20 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 23 | 11 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 25.9% | 25.9% |
| Net profit | 13 | 17 | 8 |
| EPS (₹ per share) | 5411.02 | 4.86 | 2.27 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Reserves | 6 | 5 | 27 | 146 | 183 | 292 |
| Borrowings | 50 | 32 | 93 | 148 | 193 | 234 |
| Other liabilities | 49 | 43 | 45 | 60 | 74 | 112 |
| Total liabilities | 106 | 80 | 166 | 355 | 450 | 641 |
| Fixed assets | 16 | 16 | 80 | 164 | 328 | 470 |
| Capital work in progress | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 6 |
| Other assets | 82 | 52 | 86 | 185 | 100 | 164 |
| Total assets | 106 | 80 | 166 | 355 | 450 | 641 |
| Line item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 45 | 57 | 56 | 45 | 42 | 39 |
| Inventory days | 81 | 44 | — | — | — | — |
| Days payable | 309 | 667 | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | -184 | -565 | 56 | 45 | 42 | 39 |
| Working capital days | -129 | -67 | -159 | -188 | -164 | -122 |
| Return on capital employed | −126.0% | −12.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ownership
Who owns it
Public hold 40.31% as of Sept 2026.
- Promoters 19.75%
- Foreign institutions 3.20%
- Domestic institutions 32.03%
- Government 0.02%
- Public 40.31%
- Others 4.70%
Who is on the register
Named in the Sep 2026 filing
Every holder of RENTOMOJO above SEBI's 1% disclosure line.
| Holder | Stake |
|---|---|
| Geetansh Bamania | 13.49% |
| Accel India Iv (Mauritius) Limited VC / PE | 12.83% |
| Edelweiss Discovery Fund- Series I Mutual fund | 7.49% |
| Chiratae Growth Fund I | 6.80% |
| Madison India Opportunities V Vcc | 4.17% |
| Valuequest S C A L E Fund AIF | 4.13% |
| Rajeev Chitrabhanu Huf | 2.95% |
| Gaurav Bamania | 2.35% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Insurer | 1.29% |
| Abhishek Dalmia | 1.16% |
| Meera Bamania | 0.07% |
| Jagdish Bamania | 0.05% |
A holder disappearing from this list has fallen below the 1% line — it is not necessarily a sale. Percentages are of total shares, as disclosed in the company's own filing. Who was buying across the market this quarter.
Mutual funds in RENTOMOJO
Filings to Sep 2026
3 new, 0 added, 0 trimmed, 0 sold out — net +6.19 L shares.
- Held by funds
- ₹32 Cr
- 3 schemes
- Biggest holder
- HDFC Consumption Fund
- ₹11 Cr · 1.2% of that fund
| Scheme | Holding | Last month | Held since |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Consumption Fund HDFC Mutual Fund | ₹11 Cr | new | Sep '26 |
| HDFC Business Cycle Fund HDFC Mutual Fund | ₹10 Cr | new | Sep '26 |
| HDFC Innovation Fund HDFC Mutual Fund | ₹10 Cr | new | Sep '26 |
HDFC, Nippon India and SBI schemes, from their monthly disclosures. Changes are counted in shares, so a price move never looks like buying or selling.
Mutual funds Sep 2026
0 added, 0 trimmed — net +6.19 L shares
- Funds are sitting on
- +13%
- vs est. average cost
- Held by funds
- ₹32 Cr
- 3 schemes · ≈ 0.58% of the company
- Biggest holder
- HDFC Consumption Fund
- ₹11 Cr · 1.2% of that fund
Your own record
Start an Inve Case for RENTOMOJO
Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.
Write why you follow RENTOMOJO and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.
Learn to analyse RENTOMOJO
Guides on how to read this kind of business and the numbers that matter.