Inve India ▾

Tata Steel share price & results

Tata Steel· Metals & Mining· Commodities

Results to
Jun 2026
Latest analysed call
Q4 FY26
Ownership as of
Sept 2026

Globally diversified steel producer with ~35 MTPA crude steel capacity across India, Europe and Thailand

Company research is public. Sign in to keep your own companies, notes and cases.

Inve AI Signals on TATASTEEL
Direct bridge to live research & tools watching Tata Steel

Price & Snapshot

₹167.6 −1.10% · −₹1.86

Last close 30 Oct 2026 · NSE · INR · Source: Inve

Performance −9.5% 1Y

₹160₹180₹200₹220Oct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Jul 26Sept 26Oct 26Q2 FY26 — 13 Nov 2025Q3 FY26 — 6 Feb 2026Q4 FY26 — 15 May 2026

1Y: ₹185.19 on 29 Oct 2025 → ₹167.6. High ₹221.13 (14 May 2026), low ₹160.67 (9 Dec 2025).

Previous close
₹169.46
Market cap
₹2.1L Cr
52-week range
₹160.67 – ₹221.13
One year
−9.09%
Price to earnings (TTM to Jun 2026)
17.69×
Return on equity (TTM to Jun 2026)
12.24%

Reported

The figures, each with its period

Each figure keeps its basis and period; nothing is filled in.

MetricValueChangeBasisPeriodNote
Revenue60,794 ₹ crore+14.3% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Revenue from operations as filed.
Operating margin15.0 %+1.0 pts YoYOperating profit / revenueQuarter to Jun 2026For the quarter; a change is in percentage points.
Net profit2,385 ₹ crore+18.8% YoYQuarterly, as filedQuarter to Jun 2026Profit after tax as filed.
Return on equity12.24 %+7.8 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Adjusted profit attributable to owners ÷ average owners’ equity.
Free cash flow margin9.44 %+5.4 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Fiscal yearFY ending Mar 2026(Operating cash flow − fixed-asset purchases + disposals) ÷ revenue.
Revenue growth (YoY)10.51 %+10.9 ptsFY Mar 2026 vs FY Mar 2025Trailing twelve monthsTTM to Jun 2026Revenue change against the same period one year earlier.

Source: Inve data from filed results; ratios from the Screener-verified panel · to Jun 2026

Business Mix

Where revenue comes from

6 operating segments · As of 30 Jun 2018

Tata Steel Europe 33.9% · ₹16,429.31 Cr
Tata Steel India 33.9% · ₹16,405.46 Cr
Other Trade Related Operations 16.4% · ₹7,933.18 Cr
Other Indian Operations 5.9% · ₹2,849.51 Cr
South East Asian Operations 5.3% · ₹2,559.69 Cr
Bamnipal Steel (including Bhushan Steel) 4.4% · ₹2,107.86 Cr

Explore full multi-period segment shift & margins →

Guidance

What management said, and what became of it

3 of 4 judged targets kept · 4 open · verdicts reflect calls analysed to Q4 FY26.

Tata Steel management guidance track record on Inve: 8 targets tracked across analysed earnings calls (3 achieved, 1 missed, 4 open).

Watch execution in Growth & Demand (1 delayed/missed) · Operations & Margins (1 achieved · 1 delayed/missed).

TargetOriginal wordingSaidLatest callVerdict
Operations Cost Transformation SavingsRs 11,500 crores over 12-18 months
Call transcript, Q1 FY26 · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 FY26Q4 FY26:Full year (12 months) savings achieved were Rs 10,868 crores, slightly below the Rs 11,500 crore target for the 12-18 month period.
Call transcript, Q4 FY26 · 16 May 2026
Achieved*
Operations UK EBITDA BreakevenBreakeven by end of FY26
Call transcript, Q1 FY26 · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 FY26Q4 FY26:Timeline pushed out: 'hope to be EBITDA positive during this year (FY27)'.
Call transcript, Q4 FY26 · 16 May 2026
Delayed
Growth India Net Realisation Change (QoQ)about Rs 1,500 per ton lower in Q3 vs Q2
Call transcript, Q2 FY26 · 13 Nov 2025
Q2 FY26Q3 FY26:Actual drop was Rs 2,100/t, worse than the guided Rs 1,500/t.
Call transcript, Q3 FY26 · 6 Feb 2026
Missed

Source: Inve Guidance Tracker for Tata Steel · to Q4 FY26

A verdict describes what became of management’s own words in later analysed calls. “Delayed” is a change of date, “went quiet” a target the calls stopped mentioning. None of it is a judgement on the investment. The methodology sets out how verdicts are recorded.

1 of Tata Steel's 8 targets was missed. See which ones, and which are quietly gone. The 3 above are the free sample; 5 more targets are in the full ledger.

Free account: 5 full ledgers a month and one Inve Case. Pro opens 100 a month, ₹499.
See the full record

Supply chain

Cross-company call evidence

Named counterparties and similar headwinds disclosed on earnings calls.

Counterparties named by Tata Steel

  • Tata Steel acquires or invests in TM International Logistics Ltd. (TMILL).

    Q4 FY26 · announced · positive

    Consolidate holding to make it integral to growth plans and double logistics capacity.

    “TMILL is, as Naren mentioned, very strategic and when you talked about the slurry, our slurry company is the JV that we have with Lloyds, Brahmani River Pellets Limited (BRPL), and we will expand that slurry pipeline. We're looking at transport or logistics very importantly, and we will look at doubling capacity there. ... it was best that we consolidate our holding versus keeping it at 51%. It was already a JV with 51% holding, and it will go to 74%, with NYK the balance.”
  • Tata Steel acquires or invests in Colors (JV partner).

    Q4 FY26 · closed · positive

    Double the size of the Colors business and consolidate value chain.

    “that's why we bought out the BlueScope share and we plan to double the size of the Colors business also in the next 12-24 months.”
  • Tata Steel acquires or invests in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL).

    Q4 FY26 · announced · positive

    Support next phase of value-accretive growth and consolidate operations.

    “We have received the Board approval to merge NINL with Tata Steel Limited subject to necessary approvals and permissions and will be looking to complete the transaction in FY2027.”
  • Tata Steel divests to Ferro Alloy Plant in Jajpur, Odisha.

    Q2 FY26 · announced · neutral

    Optimising ferrochrome processing footprint following the planned surrender of the Sukinda mining lease, due to high underground capex and market conditions.

    “As part of our strategic realignment following the planned surrender of the Sukinda mining lease, we are optimising our ferrochrome processing footprint. In line with this, we have announced the proposed divestment of our Ferro Alloy Plant located in Jajpur, Odisha. The transaction is signed and is expected to be completed within the next three months, subject to requisite regulatory and stakeholder approvals.”
  • Tata Steel acquires or invests in Tata BlueScope Steel Private Limited.

    Q2 FY26 · announced · positive

    To acquire the balance 50% stake to grow the portfolio in India and leverage synergies with Tata Steel.

    “hence as part of growing the portfolio in India, we executed yesterday a share purchase agreement with BlueScope Steel Australia to acquire the balance 50% stake in Tata BlueScope Steel Private Limited. The sale is subject to regulatory approvals, and we believe that it will be value accretive as it leverages the synergies with Tata Steel in multiple areas.”
  • Tata Steel acquires or invests in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL).

    Q1 FY26 · closed · positive

    To make NINL a 100% subsidiary and pick up production in subsequent quarters.

    “On 24th July, 2025, we successfully completed the residual acquisition to make NINL now a 100% subsidiary. Looking ahead, the blast furnace operations have resumed in NINL, as you heard from Naren, and we expect the production to pick up in the subsequent quarters.”

Similar headwinds reported by sector peers

  • raw material costs · Q2 FY27

    5 other companies · raw material cost

    Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) reported: Commodity prices are influenced by geopolitical developments, energy costs, monetary policy, currency movement, and global growth trends.

    Jindal Steel Limited (JINDALSTEL) reported: PAT fell to ₹771 crores from ₹844 crores. Management attributes this to raw material and operating costs and the monsoon, and expects other expenses to normalise in Q3.

    Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) reported: Rising crude and fuel inputs create near-term cost lag, though JSL has transitioned partially to natural gas to reduce operational vulnerability.

    SG Mart Limited (SGMART) reported: Steel prices increased 25%-30% over the last 6-7 months following Middle East tensions, impacting end-customer buying decisions.

  • weather or labor disruption · Q2 FY27

    3 other companies · labor execution

    JSW Steel (JSWSTEEL) reported: Monsoon disruptions and a 20-25 day rail derailment at NMDC Chhattisgarh mines tightened domestic iron ore availability, keeping prices temporarily elevated.

    Jindal Steel Limited (JINDALSTEL) reported: OMC mines were flooded, and an NMDC rail landslide took 27 days to clear. The company had to buy pellets from the market. Management says this is resolved.

    S A I L (SAIL) reported: Unprecedented rains in Jharkhand and Odisha raised the coke rate and hurt blast furnace productivity in Q2; management says October has improved

  • freight and shipping · Q2 FY27

    2 other companies · logistics supply chain

    Jindal Steel Limited (JINDALSTEL) reported: There were natural gas and propane shortages. Diesel impact is about $4-5/t, and ocean freight pushed other expenses up 13% QoQ. The coal syngas switch reduced the impact.

    SG Mart Limited (SGMART) reported: Ocean freight rates have surged significantly, curbing international steel trade flows and impacting export-oriented clients.

  • regulatory compliance · Q2 FY27

    1 other company · regulatory policy

    Jindal Steel Limited (JINDALSTEL) reported: Imported DRI equipment was delayed by shipping. Roida awaits forest right-of-way, and Utkal B2 awaits government clearances, with no firm date.

  • tariff impact · Q2 FY27

    1 other company · regulatory policy

    Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) reported: Escalating geopolitical tensions, energy and trade disruptions, changing tariff policies, and divergent regional growth trends pose challenges.

Mentions over time

Recorded disclosures by calendar reporting quarter
PeriodOther callsOwn calls
Q1 202603
Q3 202502
Q2 202501

Counts reflect the calls covered here. No mention in a period does not establish that a relationship ended.

From available earnings-call summaries. Disclosures are management statements, not independently verified transactions.

Live Summary

TATASTEEL ₹167.6 −1.10%
Guidance Verdict (8 tracked) 3 kept · 4 open· 1 missed
AI Call Brief · Q4 FY26

Tata Steel Q4 FY26

Overview

Symbol
NSE:TATASTEEL
Industry
Commodities
Exchange
NSE
Currency
INR

What Tata Steel does

Based on the company's own presentations, annual report and earnings calls.

Tata Steel is one of the world's most geographically diversified steel producers, manufacturing crude and finished steel at integrated plants in India, the Netherlands, the UK and Thailand. It earns by selling flat and long steel products to automotive, construction, packaging, engineering and other industrial customers, and is backward-integrated in India through captive iron ore mines and collieries. The group also runs downstream businesses in tubes, tinplate, wires and coated steel, plus a ferroalloy business fed by captive chromite and manganese mines.

Segments

  • India
  • Netherlands (Tata Steel Nederland)
  • United Kingdom (Tata Steel UK)
  • Thailand
Total crude steel capacity
~35 MTPA (group)
India domestic crude steel capacity
26.1 MTPA
Operating geographies
India, Netherlands, UK and Thailand; commercial presence across five continents
India manufacturing sites
Jamshedpur & Gamharia (Jharkhand), Kalinganagar & Meramandali (Odisha), Ludhiana EAF (Punjab)
European & Thai plants
IJmuiden (7 MTPA, Netherlands), Port Talbot (3.2 MTPA, UK), three EAF plants in Thailand (1.7 MTPA)
Captive raw materials
Iron ore mines and collieries in India, plus chromite and manganese mines for ferroalloys
Headquarters Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaEmployees 77,000 (FY2025-26 (March 31, 202) Company website

How the price took the results

Moved an average of ±1.6% across the last 3 priced result releases

Close before → close after
QuarterReleaseRevenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)Rev YoYBefore → AfterReaction
Q4 FY2616 May 2663,270 2,965+12.5%₹216.84 → ₹209.71−3.3%
Q3 FY266 Feb 2657,002 2,730+6.3%₹197.76 → ₹197.06−0.4%
Q2 FY2613 Nov 2558,689 3,183+8.9%₹178.61 → ₹176.65−1.1%

The move from the last close before each results date to the first close on or after it — the market's first read on the quarter alongside what was filed.

Your own record

Start an Inve Case for Tata Steel

Free account: one company. Everything above stays public.

Write why you follow Tata Steel and the condition you want checked. Inve compares your numeric conditions with available results and management guidance; your own conditions remain yours to review.

What an account adds

Keep reading

Other Metals & Mining companies

PEER COMPARISON
Median ₹2.0L Cr Mkt Cap
₹0 Cr₹2.0L Cr₹4.0L Cr₹6.0L CrTata Steel (TATASTEEL): ₹2.1L Cr₹2.1L CrTATASTEELAdani Enterprises Limited (ADANIENT): ₹3.5L Cr₹3.5L CrADANIENTJSW Steel (JSWSTEEL): ₹3.1L Cr₹3.1L CrJSWSTEELHindustan Zinc (HINDZINC): ₹2.1L Cr₹2.1L CrHINDZINCHindalco Industries Limited (HINDALCO): ₹2.0L Cr₹2.0L CrHINDALCOVAML (VAML): ₹1.4L Cr₹1.4L CrVAMLJindal Steel Limited (JINDALSTEL): ₹1.1L Cr₹1.1L CrJINDALSTELLloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME): ₹1.0L Cr₹1.0L CrLLOYDSMEVedanta (VEDL): ₹93,028 Cr₹93,028 CrVEDL

All Metals & Mining companies → · Metals & Mining earnings growth →

Quick Answers

Frequently asked questions on Tata Steel

Compiled directly from TATASTEEL's filed financial statements, earnings call transcripts, and ownership disclosures.

How did Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) perform in its latest reported quarter (Jun 2026)?

For the quarter ended Jun 2026, Tata Steel reported revenue of ₹60.8k Cr, net profit of ₹2.4k Cr, an operating margin of 15.0%. Diluted earnings per share stood at ₹1.86.

How is Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) valued today, and what growth does the stock price imply?

Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) trades at ₹167.6, with a market capitalization of ₹209.2k Cr.

Who owns Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) — promoters, FIIs, DIIs, and mutual funds?

As of Sept 2026, Promoters hold 32.9%, FIIs hold 17.7%, DIIs hold 27.5%, Public shareholders hold 21.8%.