Sector analysis · India
Construction sector earnings growth, Q1 FY25
The 20 largest Construction companies by market cap at the end of Q1 FY25 (30 Jun 2024), compared with Q4 FY24.
The top 20 at Q1 FY25
Q1 FY25 vs Q4 FY24: combined net profit ₹5,401 cr (−36%), median EPS −24% (4 of 20 up), market-cap-weighted price +8%. 20 of 20 reported.
| # | Company | Weight | EPS ₹, base → now | EPS growth | Contribution | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | 55.5% | 31.98 → 20.26 | −37% | −19.1 pp | −6% |
| 2 | Rail Vikas | 9.9% | 2.30 → 1.07 | −53% | −3.0 pp | +65% |
| 3 | IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited | 4.5% | 0.16 → 0.12 | −25% | −0.6 pp | +11% |
| 4 | NBCC (India) Limited | 3.2% | 0.50 → 0.39 | −22% | −0.4 pp | +32% |
| 5 | Ircon International Limited | 2.9% | 2.62 → 2.38 | −9% | −0.3 pp | +23% |
| 6 | KEC International Limited | 2.6% | 5.90 → 3.41 | −42% | −0.8 pp | +28% |
| 7 | NCC Limited | 2.3% | 3.81 → 3.34 | −12% | −0.3 pp | +36% |
| 8 | Kalpataru Projects International Limited | 2.2% | 10.16 → 5.72 | −44% | −0.9 pp | +10% |
| 9 | G R Infraprojects Limited | 1.9% | 57.20 → 16.08 | −72% | −4.7 pp | +33% |
| 10 | Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited | 1.9% | 7.20 → 9.12 | +27% | +0.2 pp | +101% |
| 11 | Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited | 1.9% | 0.06 → 0.18 | +200% | 0.0 pp | +36% |
| 12 | RITES Limited | 1.9% | 2.62 → 1.64 | −37% | −0.6 pp | +4% |
| 13 | Engineers India Limited | 1.6% | 2.06 → 1.63 | −21% | −0.3 pp | +24% |
| 14 | PNC Infratech Limited | 1.4% | 15.43 → 22.42 | +45% | +2.1 pp | +10% |
| 15 | H.G. Infra Engineering Limited | 1.3% | 29.16 → 24.95 | −14% | −0.3 pp | +94% |
| 16 | KNR Constructions Limited | 1.1% | 12.56 → 6.14 | −51% | −2.1 pp | +42% |
| 17 | ISGEC Heavy | 1.0% | 9.70 → 8.90 | −8% | −0.1 pp | +39% |
| 18 | Cemindia Projects Limited | 1.0% | 5.21 → 5.83 | +12% | +0.1 pp | +57% |
| 19 | Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited | 1.0% | 29.83 → 4.56 | −85% | −2.0 pp | +22% |
| 20 | Hindustan Construction Company Limited | 0.9% | 1.02 → −0.01 | to loss | −2.9 pp | +51% |
| Sector earnings growth | 100% | −35.9 pp |
Who joined and who left
2 joined and 2 left the top 20 since Q4 FY24, as market caps moved.
Joined the top 20 since Q4 FY24
Left the top 20 since Q4 FY24
- Power Mech Projects Limited
- Dilip Buildcon Limited
EPS growth by company, Q2 FY24 to Q1 FY27
Each company's EPS growth quarter on quarter, every quarter it was in the top 20.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | +32% | −9% | +49% | −37% | +22% | −1% | +64% | −34% | +9% | −18% | +66% | −23% |
| RVNL | +15% | −9% | +34% | −53% | +29% | +8% | +48% | −70% | +69% | +41% | −42% | −16% |
| IRB | −27% | +100% | 0% | −25% | −33% | +6,138% | −96% | −6% | −29% | +42% | +47% | 0% |
| NBCC | +4% | +41% | +22% | −22% | +15% | +13% | +27% | −25% | +16% | +25% | +25% | −36% |
| IRCON | +34% | −3% | +1% | −9% | −8% | −58% | +143% | −22% | −16% | −27% | +91% | −51% |
| KEC | +32% | +74% | +56% | −42% | −6% | +52% | +107% | −54% | +29% | −21% | +51% | −62% |
| NCC | −56% | +190% | +9% | −12% | −22% | +18% | +31% | −24% | −20% | −21% | +68% | +5% |
| KPIL | −23% | +58% | +17% | −44% | +35% | +8% | +59% | −5% | +12% | −37% | +185% | −29% |
| GRINFRA | −30% | +12% | +128% | −72% | +24% | +36% | +54% | −39% | −21% | +34% | −19% | +70% |
| TECHNOE | +192% | +24% | −16% | +27% | −11% | +2% | +40% | +1% | −24% | +15% | −4% | −19% |
| SWSOLAR | loss, smaller | loss, smaller | turned profitable | +200% | +67% | +113% | outside | −42% | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| RITES | −7% | +28% | −2% | −37% | −7% | +37% | +33% | −39% | +22% | +4% | +27% | −33% |
| ENGINERSIN | −8% | −50% | +82% | −21% | +9% | +9% | +158% | −77% | +28% | +315% | −44% | −19% |
| PNCINFRA | −18% | +25% | +114% | +45% | −86% | −2% | −7% | +472% | −50% | −64% | outside | outside |
| HGINFRA | −36% | +6% | +86% | −14% | −50% | +43% | +28% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| KNRCON | +7% | −5% | +153% | −51% | +156% | −44% | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |
| ISGEC | +18% | +4% | +15% | −8% | +41% | −78% | +254% | sources disagree | sources disagree | +59% | +5% | −88% |
| CEMPRO | outside | outside | outside | +12% | −28% | +21% | +30% | +21% | −22% | +3% | +118% | −42% |
| AHLUCONT | +11% | outside | +184% | −85% | outside | outside | outside | outside | +54% | −31% | outside | outside |
| HCC | outside | outside | outside | to loss | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside | outside |



















